LODGING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 48 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
March 2015
April 2015
May 2015
June 2015
July 2015
August 2015
September 2015
October 2015
November 2015
December 2015
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Basketry
Peggy McCarson
Colorful Beginner Baskets Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Beads, Glass
Marjorie Langston
Terry Hale
Glass Bead Making - Kick It Way Up! Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Beads, Weaving
Ronald Midkiff
Weaving Three-dimensional Beaded Objects Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Blacksmithing, Woodworking
Chuck Patrick
John Kraus
Making Woodworking Tools Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Clay
David Voorhees
Porcelain: Form, Decoration, and Firing Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Cooking
Dennis Barber
Fundamentals of Classic Cooking Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Metalwork
Harry Kruppenbach
Clinton Pitts, Jr.
Tinsmithing Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Music
Lorraine Hammond
Beginning/Refresher Mandolin Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Painting, Drawing
Louise Farley
Contemporary Portraits in Acrylic Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Photography
Glenn Barnett
Understanding Your Camera Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Quilting
Christa Watson
How to Make a Modern Quilt Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Soap Making
Tim Tyndall
From Soap to Nuts - Soapmaking Basics Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Woodturning
Charles Watson
Hollow Forms & Lidded Vessels Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Woodworking
Brian Cunfer
Tommy Boyd
Beginning Windsor Chair Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Blacksmithing
Mike Dixon
First Time at the Forge - Beginning Blacksmithing Sunday, Mar 15 - Friday, Mar 20, 2015
Book Arts
Judith Beers
Binding Books - Traditions and More Sunday, Mar 15 - Friday, Mar 20, 2015
Chair Seats
Jack Worrill
Caning Backs and Bottoms Sunday, Mar 15 - Friday, Mar 20, 2015
Cooking
Carla Owen
Baking Traditional Breads Sunday, Mar 15 - Friday, Mar 20, 2015
Enameling, Jewelry
Pam East
Enameling on Copper Clay Sunday, Mar 15 - Friday, Mar 20, 2015
Kaleidoscopes
David Baker
Kaleidoscopes: "A Metaphor for Life" Sunday, Mar 15 - Friday, Mar 20, 2015
12345678910...


UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Darrell Adams Cathy Grant Linda Pannullo
Polly Adams Sutton James Green Suzannah Park
Gasali Adeyemo Larry Green Carol Parks
David Alberts Alex Greenwood Chuck Patrick
Bob Alexander Lenzy Griffin Bond Peggy Patrick
Bryanna Alexander Stephanie Gross Charlie Patricolo
Bill Anderson Robert Haase Kay Patterson
Catherine Anderson Fonda Haddad Tom Patterson
Gary Anderson R.J. Hadle Karen Paul Holmes
Judy Anderson Chad Alice Hagen Terri Paulk
Sarah Anderson Terry Hale Bobbie Pell
Darnell Arnoult Charity Hall Frank Penta
Steve Artz Doug Hall Judy Peppers
Aubrey Atwater Richard Hall Gary Pichon
Emily Ayers Suzanne Hall Peg Piltingsrud
Richard Babb Eileen Hallman Clinton Pitts, Jr.
Antoinette Badenhorst Lucy Hamilton Howard Pohn
Pattie Bagley Bennett Hammond Valerie Poirier
David Baker Lorraine Hammond Robin Popp
Janita Baker Sarah Hammond Linda Prejeant
Ruby Banerjee Katherine Hanford Otto Preske
Dennis Barber Lola Haskins Greg Price
Marianne Barnes Dana Hatheway Penny Prichard
Glenn Barnett Ila Hatter Kathryn Pruitt
Lisa Barr Tone Haugen-Cogburn Eddie Rainey
Annie Fain Barralon Anne Havel Ted Rasmussen
Dave Barriger Kathy Hays Robert Reeb
Wayne Barton Steve Hazlett Karen Reed
Jim Batson Harry Hearne Harley Refsal
Pam Beagle-Daresta Julie Hearne Joanna Reiner
Karen Becker Roy Hellman Floyd Rhadigan
Andi Bedsworth Kim Hendrickson Joseph RiverWind
Judith Beers Mark Hendry Gary Roath
Sue Beevers Kurt Hertzog Bill Robertson
Linda Bell Kaleigh Hessel J.D. Robinson
Kay Benham Sigrid Hice Jeanne Roche
Tom Benham Audrey Hiers Paul Roche
Sören Berger Dennis Hinds Christie Rogers
Rick Berman Nancy Hinds Mark Rosenstein
Dixie Biggs Will Hines Joni-Dee Ross
Elia Bizzarri Elly Hobgood Beth Ross Johnson
Michelle Black Geoff Hohwald Marie Roth
Jim Bliss John Hollandsworth Nan Rothwell
Melody Boggs Allen Holzhueter Elmer Roush
Tom Boley Vic Hood Bernie Rowell
Sandy Bonsib Rodney Hopkins Rosemary Royston
Trent Bosch Susan Hopkins Bob Rubanowice
Frank Boyd Laurel Horton John Rudert
Tommy Boyd Lucas House Joe Ruminski
Elaine Bradley Martine House Vyvyan Rundgren
Betsy Branch Chris Howard Jo Rusin
Mary Brandenburg Pam Howard Alice Russell
Marilynn Brandenburger Patricia Howell Don Russell
Frank Brannon Michael Hughey Robin Russo
Rae Breed Vickie Hunt Tim Ryan
Rob Brereton Elizabeth Hunter Maureen Ryan Griffin
Chris Brooks John Huron Jerry Rymarquis
David Brose Karen Hurtubise Michael Saari
Jeannette Brossart Mickey Hutchinson Dea Sasso
Andrew Brown Susan Hutchinson Margaret Scanlan
Betty Brown Michael Ismerio Deborah Scannell
Gay Bryant Chuck Jackson Chris Schleier
Donna Buchwald Joan Jackson Joanne Schleier
Bob Buckingham Emma Jackson Garrett Tracey Schmidt
Emily Buehler Phil Jamison Angela Schneider
Jane Burke Tom Jeanes Christie Schuster
Stephanie Burnette Joe Jeffcoat John Scroggin
Caleb Burress Tonda Jeffcoat Christine Seelye-King
David Burress Lynn Jenkins Barbara Shapel
Nancy Bush Matt Jenkins Molly Sharp
Barbara Bussolari Stephen Jepson Billie Shelburn
Bonnie Butler Judith Jetson Averill Shepps
June Caldwell Pat Johnson Ken Shipley
Drew Campbell Robert Johnson Melody Shipley
Elsie Campbell Ryan Johnson Christine Shively-Benjamin
Jo Campbell-Amsler Sandra Johnson Peter Siegel
Bonnie Carol Barbara Joiner Sammie Simpson
Mitch Cartledge Chris Jones Dick Sing
Barbara Cashman Kyle Jones Gulshan Singh
Jack Cassady Lorinda Jones Norma Smayda
Ira Chaffin Nancy Jones Bill Smith
Gwen Chafin Teri Jones Diane Smith
Jared Chafin Kimberly Joris Gerald Smith
Karen Chambers Charles Judd Mary Ann Smith
Marcy Chapman Frances Juhlin Ruth Smith
Kathy Chastain John Mac Kah Steve Smith
Annie Cicale David Kaynor Jack Smoot
Steve Cipriano Erin Keane David Smucker
Chiwa Clark Lesley Gail Keeble Sue Songer
Julie Clark Nicholas Kelischek Redenta Soprano
Joe Clift Dawn Kelly Robyn Spady
Barbara Cline JoAnn Kelly Catsos Liz Spear
Karen Cohen Susan Kevra Clay Spencer
Ruthie Cohen Galina Khmeleva Kim St. Jean
Jane Cole Penny Kilby Norm St. Jean
Scott Cole Steve Kilby Daniel St. John
Gary Colles Arianne King Comer Regina St. John
Jason Collingwood Lauren Kingsland Kristin Steiner
Phil Colson Mick Kinney David Stephens
John Combs Brian Knickrehm Ivan Stiles
Susan Conger Margo Knight Cheryl Stippich
Nick Cook Sheryl Koch Jen Stockbridge
Ted Cooley Pamela Kohler-Camp Joan Stoneham
Sylvia Coppola John Kraus Ike Stovall
Jennifer Cordier Allan Kress Tom Striker
Laurie Corral Harry Kruppenbach Barbara Suess
Sharon Costello Andrew Kruspe Judith Sullivan
Dylan Cox Mike Lalone Mary Lou Surgi
Nancy Crampton Vicki Lane Barbara Swell
Jim Croft Marjorie Langston Karen Swing
Kevin Crowe Elizabeth Larson Bob Taylor
Larry Culpepper Mitchell Latsch Cathy Taylor
Brian Cunfer Pete Leclair Rick Taylor
Kathleen Cunfer Claudia Lee Larry Teems
Nan Cunningham Alan Leland Karen Tembreull
Dave Custer Susan Leveille Kenneth Thomas
Pam Custer JoEl Levy LoGiudice Pat Thomas
Russell Cutts Robin Lewis-Wild John Tiernan
Bob Dalsemer Don Leydens Mary Timmer
Keith Dalton Marty Libman Dianne Tobias
Marvin Daniels Emolyn Liden Matt Tommey
Jerry Darnell Jim Lloyd Dianne Totten
Mary Dashiell Jason Lonon Al Trevillyan
Nanette Davidson David Lookingbill Colleen Trickett
Dawn Davis Rudolph Lopez Craig Triplett
Orchid Davis Anne Lough Dee Dee Triplett
Thomas Davis Vicky Luffman Robert Triplett
Kirk DeHeer Debbie MacCrea David Tucciarone
Cheryl Desforges Judith MacKenzie Tom Turgeon
Suzanne DesLauriers Nancy Mackoviak Tim Tyndall
Joe Dickey Ed Malesky Bobbi Umbach
Cassie Dickson Donald Marks Virginia Urani
John DiGiacomo Katherine Mathisen T. Breeze VerDant
Mike Dixon Wally Maria Mazzucco Susanne Vernon
Liz Domingue Laura McCabe Susan Vey
Karen Donde Peggy McCarson Frank Vickery
Karen Downer Brittany McConnell Martha Vining
Susie Duncan Jennifer McGaha Mary Jane Volkmann
Pam East Don McGowan David Voorhees
Donna Eaton Joe Frank McKee Jane Voorhees
Judy Ebert Sydney McKenna Becky Walker
Carol Eder-Smith Glen McLean Marilyn Wall
David Edgar Laura McWhorter Sally Ann Walsh
Robin Edgar Pat Meinecke Randy Walters
Susan Edmonson Cathy Merckens Marjorie Warren
David Ellis Doug Merkel Charles Watson
Dianne Ellis Ronald Midkiff Christa Watson
Elizabeth Ellis Joe Miller Melissa Weaver Dunning
Tom Ellis Linda Miller Wendy Webb
Carin Engen Lisanne Miller Kathrin Weber
Louise Farley Bart Mitcham Sandy Webster
Charles Farrar Jeff Mohr Mary Lou Weidman
Don Ferris Ann Mohr Osisek Lyle Wheeler
Steve Fielding Carolyn Molder Joanna White
Kat Fitzpatrick Cindy Moore Billy Whitefox
Carole Floate Howard Moore Mary Quinnan Whittle
Merielle Flood Nikki Moore Donna Wiggins
Geri Forkner Jim Morgenthaler Peggie Wilcox
Darlene Fossum-Martin Patricia Morris Dana Wildsmith
Kevin Foster Jim Morrison Lenton Williams
Holly Fouts Owen Morrison Steve Williamson
Anne Freels Carole Morse Bradley Wilson
Gail Freeman Dale Morse Kimberly Winkle
Jennifer Freeman Kay Moss Larry Winslett
Marti French Pebbie Mott Chris Winterstein
Gian Frontini John Mullarkey Shelley Wiseman
Charles Gandy Gerald Murphy Rob Withrow
Paul Garrett Wayne Naylor Don Witzler
Marlow Gates Ben Nelson Megan Wolfe
Elizabeth Gentry Lee Nelson Tom Wolfe
Guy George Trish Nicholas Carol Wood
Marilyn George Valerie Nieman Faye Wooden
Sharrie George Emily Oleson Beth Woody
Nancy Gildersleeve Betsy Orlando Jack Worrill
Nancy Gillis Carol Ormand Jan Wutkowski
Laura Gingerich Peter Ortel Sandra Yavorcik
Liz Gipson Kathryn Osgood Alan Young
Jo Glover Carla Owen Joel Zachry
Leah Goddard Lilly Owen Nina Zanetti
Allen Goodman Martha Owen Tom Zarle
Dylan Goodson Annie Pais John Zeigler
Tom Gow Beth Palmer Lance Zeigler
Ellie Grace Ida Palmer-Ball Ken Zinkand
ALL 48 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School