HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2020
April 2020
May 2020
June 2020
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Dance
Susan Kevra
Joseph Pimentel
Michael Gorin
Sarah Henry
Greg Canote
Jere Canote
Winter Dance Week Thursday, Dec 26 - Wednesday, Jan 1, 2020
Music
Laurie Fisher
Flavor & Flair: The Next Step on Your Fiddling Journey Thursday, Dec 26 - Wednesday, Jan 1, 2020
Basketry
Ike Stovall
Pine Needle Basketry Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Blacksmithing
Mark Hopper
Basic Skills Boot Camp - and Basic Tool Making Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Book Arts
Anne Murray
Dos-à-dos (Back-to-back) Binding Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Clay
Sylvia Coppola
Wheel & Hand - We'll Do Both! Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Cooking
Nancy Waldeck
Cooking for One or Two Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Metalwork
Bob Taylor
Copper Stickley-style Light Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Mixed Media, Painting
Billie Shelburn
Adventures in Collage Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Music
Karen Mueller
Upper Intermediate Autoharp Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Quilting
Laurel Horton
A New Look at "String" Patchwork Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Surface Design, Dyeing
Emily Ayers
Shibori Dyeing on Cotton & Silk Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Weaving
Elisabeth Hill
Blankets, Lap Robes & Throws Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Woodcarving, Woodworking
Michael Cundall, Jr.
Bowl & Spoon Carving Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Woodturning
Rudolph Lopez
Hollow Forms with Lids & Finials Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Woodworking
Charles Judd
Cutting Boards Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Basketry, Dyeing
Marianne Barnes
Complete Gourd Art: Weaving & Decorating Gourds Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Blacksmithing
John Scroggin
Forge an Axe or Tomahawk Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Clay
Robert William Weigle
Form, Function & Fire: An Introduction to Wheel Throwing Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Cooking
Ruth Drennan
Vintage Cakes Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
12345678910...


UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Tom Gow Valerie Nieman
Mary Acton Pam Granger Gale Patrick O'Cain
Gasali Adeyemo Molly Grant Leif Olson
Bob Alexander James Green Kathryn Osgood
Judy Alexander Debby Greenlaw Suzanne Myers Otto
Hazen Alward Alex Greenwood Martha Owen
Lucille Amos Brad Greenwood Tom Painting
Allen Androkites Sara Grey Jim Pankey
Darnell Arnoult Lenzy Griffin Bond Frederick Park
Steve Artz Tasha Miller Griffith Michele Parsons
Aubrey Atwater Stephanie Gross Kelly Patkus
Emily Ayers Andy Gunning Charlie Patricolo
Susan Bach Les Gustafson-Zook Kay Patterson
Pattie Bagley R.J. Hadle Tom Patterson
Ann Bailey Terry Hale Karen Paul Holmes
Ken Bailey Charity Hall Frances Pearce
David Baker Doug Hall Don Pedi
Dennis Barber Bennett Hammond Leslie Peebles
Brant Barnes Lorraine Hammond Bobbie Pell
Karen Barnes Sarah Hammond Susan Pepper
Marianne Barnes Bobby Hand Andy Phillips
Annie Fain Barralon Margaret Hand Mary Ellen Phillips
Wayne Barton Tatiana Hargreaves Peg Piltingsrud
Bob Baucom Edward Harris Joseph Pimentel
Riley Baugus Dana Hatheway Tony Pisconeri
Pam Beagle-Daresta Ila Hatter Robin Popp
Judith Beers Tone Haugen-Cogburn Otto Preske
Linda Bell Patrick Heavner Penny Prichard
Joan Berner Kim Hendrickson Tony Prince
J. Warren Berry Mark Hendry Steve Pritchard
Lucy Best Sarah Henry Kathi Pruitt
Ellen Birkett Morris Beth Hester Amy Putansu
Derrick Bliss Sigrid Hice Elaine Rader
Jim Bliss Elisabeth Hill Becky Reardon
Melody Boggs Nancy Hinds Jennifer Reis
Tom Boley Ken Hobson Billy Reynolds
Sandy Bonsib Geoff Hohwald Jim Richardson
Smyth Boone Mark Hopper Karen Richardson
Ro Borr Laurel Horton Mark Rickey
Ken Bova Martine House Aino Riiho
Michael Bowling Michael Houser Gary Roath
Frank Boyd David Hout Jeanne Roche
Tommy Boyd Pam Howard Paul Roche
Lan Brady Michael Hughey June Rollins
Amy Brandenburg Andrew Huot Jane Rothfield
Rae Breed Jim Hurst Rita Rothmeier
Willa Brigham Susan Hutchinson Nan Rothwell
Teresa Brittain Michael Ismerio Scarlette Rouse
Dave Brogan Tom Jeanes Elmer Roush
Jeannette Brossart Jennifer Jenkins John Rudert
Gay Bryant Matt Jenkins Neysa Russo
Emily Buehler Beth Ross Johnson Adam Sacora
Peter Bull Pat Johnson Natalie Sansone
Tom Bumgardner Robert Johnson Vince Sansone
Jane Burke Elizabeth Johnston Sharon Santillo
Nancy Bush Barbara Joiner Dea Sasso
Carla Camasso Carl Jones Judith Saunders
Nancy Cann Chris Jones Glenn Schmidt
Greg Canote Curtis Jones Angela Schneider
Jere Canote Lorinda Jones Robert Schulz
Jim Carpenter Teri Jones Zoe Schumaker
Jack Cassady Charles Judd Christie Schuster
David Cayton Frances Juhlin Merit Scotford
Marcy Chapman Jessica Kaufman Eric Scott
Annie Cicale Donna Kay John Scroggin
Terra Ciotta John Keeton Bob Shank
Joe Clift Rosemarie Kelischek Billie Shelburn
Karen Cohen Mary Kelley Terry Sheridan
Jane Cole JoAnn Kelly Catsos Ken Shipley
Scott Cole Jim Kennady Melody Shipley
Gary Colles Susan Kevra Gulshan Singh
John Combs Sena King Tom Slavicek
Sharon Coogle Kalia Kliban Bill Smith
Gary Cook Michael Kline Diane Smith
Nick Cook Brian Knickrehm Mary Ann Smith
Steve Cook Margo Knight Steve Smith
Josh Cooper Nancy Knight Jack Smoot
Larry Cooper Sheryl Koch Redenta Soprano
Sylvia Coppola Jean Poythress Koon Kathi Spaeth
Pepper Cory Christine Kosiba Patricia Spangler
Carol Crawford Susie Kovac Clay Spencer
Michael Cundall, Jr. David Kreider Kim St. Jean
Brian Cunfer Allan Kress Karen Stack
Nan Cunningham James Kuchinick David Stephens
Pam Currie Mike LaMarre Andrew Stephenson
Doug Dacey Vicki Lane Colleen Sterling
Richard Daley Marjorie Langston Curtis Stewardson
Odell Daniels Bev Larson Cheryl Stippich
Jerry Darnell Crystal Leach Ike Stovall
Mary Dashiell Claudia Lee Tom Striker
Nanette Davidson Alan Leland Susan Stripling
Dawn Davis Susan Leveille Barbara Swell
Orchid Davis Charles Leverett Bob Taylor
Kirk DeHeer JoEl Levy LoGiudice Rick Taylor
Laura Demuth Erin Mae Lewis Susan Taylor
Suzanne DesLauriers Robin Lewis-Wild Daniel Thoman
Ash Devine Lindsey Liden Kenneth Thomas
Joe Dickey Cynthia Litchfield Pat Thomas
Cassie Dickson Jim Lloyd Lee Tigner
Mike Dixon Sammy Long Kathy Tinsley
Liz Domingue Jason Lonon Dianne Totten
Patricia Donald Rudolph Lopez Colleen Trickett
Jamie Donaldson Sarah Loudin Thomas Robert Trout
Mary Doornbos Anne Lough Susan Trump
Dayle Doroshow Robert Lyon David Tundo
Karen Downer Judith MacKenzie Tim Tyndall
Ruth Drennan Nancy Mackoviak T. Breeze VerDant
Jody Durham Debbie Maddy Jane Voorhees
Pam East Betty Maney Nancy Waldeck
Mark Edelman Donald Marks Charles Watson
David Edgar Erynn Marshall Dana Watson
Robin Edgar Gary Marshall Kami Watson
Catharine Ellis Mary Mathias-Dickerson Melissa Weaver Dunning
Dianne Ellis Wally Maria Mazzucco Virginia Webb
Carin Engen Glen McLean Timothy Weber
Liz Evans Jen Mecca Robert William Weigle
Louise Farley Cathy Merckens Harry Wells
Gaye Fifer Meredith Middleton Lyle Wheeler
Jerri Fifer Ronald Midkiff Ted White
Laurie Fisher Jim Miller Lenton Williams
Kat Fitzpatrick Linda Miller Marc Williams
Michelle Follett Lynn Ann Miller Rich Williams
Geri Forkner Ted Minick Sue Williams
Kevin Foster Bob Moffett Bradley Wilson
Holly Fouts Carolyn Molder Mark Wingertsahn
Gian Frontini Riley Monroe Larry Winslett
Jeff Furman Howard M. Moore Rob Withrow
Charles Gandy Tom Morley Eric Wolff
Paul Garrett Caitlin Morris Jack Worrill
Laura Gaskin Carole Morse Jan Yoshioka
Marlow Gates Pebbie Mott Alan Young
Helen Gibson Karen Mueller Marty Young
Ashley Gilreath Anne Murray Mark Zink
Kristina Glick Trish Nicholas Judy Zugish
Allen Goodman Ron Nichols Georgia Zumwalt
Michael Gorin Terry Nicholson
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School