HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
August 2019
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2020
April 2020
May 2020
June 2020
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Basketry
Mark Hendry
Artisan Willow Baskets (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Blacksmithing
David Burress
Brock Martin
Celtic Iron (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Calligraphy
Annie Cicale
Celtic Hands and More (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Clay
Pamela Kohler-Camp
Scottish-inspired Pottery (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Cooking
Karen Becker
Scottish Hearth Cooking (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Knitting
Martha Owen
Fair Isle Knitting: Starting with Color (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Metalwork
Tom Patterson
Kay Patterson
Hand Engraving with a Celtic Twist (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Music
Lorinda Jones
Sue Richards
Folk Harp Gathering (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Painting
Billie Shelburn
Dynamic Highland Landscapes (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Sewing
Judith Sullivan
Kilt Making (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Weaving
Janet Dawson
Traditional Overshot of Cape Breton (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Woodcarving
Thomas Davis
Celtic Designs in Wood (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Woodturning
Bob Moffett
Spurtles, Goblets, and Bowls (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Woodworking, Music
Jim Miller
Build a Hammered Dulcimer Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Writing
Bobbie Pell
Poetry: Scottish Connections (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Basketry
Marianne Barnes
Creative Gourd-carving Techniques Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Blacksmithing
Elmer Roush
Traditional Tools Made Traditionally Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Cooking, Unique Offerings
Nick Kelischek
Home-brewing Artisan Beers Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Drawing
Redenta Soprano
Illustrating Nature's Marvelous Patterns Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Dyeing, Surface Design
Bex Oliger
Focus on Blues Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
12345678910...


UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Brad Greenwood Abraham Pardee
Mary Acton Sara Grey Frederick Park
Peggy Adelman Sue Grier Suzannah Park
Gasali Adeyemo Lenzy Griffin Bond Carol Parks
Bob Alexander Tasha Miller Griffith Michele Parsons
Judy Alexander Stephanie Gross Kelly Patkus
Hazen Alward Fran Grossman Charlie Patricolo
Lucille Amos Andy Gunning Kay Patterson
Allen Androkites Les Gustafson-Zook Tom Patterson
Darnell Arnoult Robert Haase Karen Paul Holmes
Steve Artz Fonda Haddad Frances Pearce
Gabriel Asbury R.J. Hadle Don Pedi
Aubrey Atwater Terry Hale Leslie Peebles
Sherrie Avitan Charity Hall Bobbie Pell
Emily Ayers Doug Hall Susan Pepper
Susan Bach Richard Hall Andy Phillips
Pattie Bagley Lucy Hamilton Mary Ellen Phillips
Ann Bailey Bennett Hammond Peg Piltingsrud
Ken Bailey Lorraine Hammond Joseph Pimentel
David Baker Sarah Hammond Tony Pisconeri
Dennis Barber Bobby Hand Cameron Plunkett
Brant Barnes Margaret Hand Valerie Poirier
Karen Barnes Tatiana Hargreaves Robin Popp
Marianne Barnes Edward Harris Linda Prejeant
Annie Fain Barralon Tal Harris Otto Preske
Dave Barriger Dana Hatheway Michele Price
Wayne Barton Ila Hatter Penny Prichard
Nancy Basket Tone Haugen-Cogburn Tony Prince
Bob Baucom Mona Hayford Steve Pritchard
Riley Baugus Patrick Heavner Kathryn Pruitt
Pam Beagle-Daresta Kim Hendrickson Amy Putansu
Karen Becker Mark Hendry Margaret Radcliffe
Judith Beers Sarah Henry Elaine Rader
Linda Bell Beth Hester Becky Reardon
Vicki Bennett Sigrid Hice Harley Refsal
Joan Berner Elisabeth Hill Jennifer Reis
J. Warren Berry Nancy Hinds Billy Reynolds
Lucy Best Cis Hinkle Don Reynolds
Dixie Biggs Ken Hobson Sue Richards
Ellen Birkett Morris Geoff Hohwald Jim Richardson
Derrick Bliss Tony Holliday Karen Richardson
Jim Bliss Rodney Hopkins Mark Rickey
Susan Blomeley Mark Hopper Aino Riiho
Melody Boggs Laurel Horton Gary Roath
Tom Boley Martine House Jeanne Roche
Sandy Bonsib Michael Houser Paul Roche
Smyth Boone David Hout Christie Rogers
Ro Borr Neal Howard June Rollins
Ken Bova Pam Howard Beth Ross Johnson
Michael Bowling Michael Hughey Jane Rothfield
Tommy Boyd Andrew Huot Rita Rothmeier
Lan Brady John Huron Nan Rothwell
Amy Brandenburg Jim Hurst Scarlette Rouse
Rae Breed Susan Hutchinson Elmer Roush
Willa Brigham Steven Inglima Ann Royer
Teresa Brittain Michael Ismerio Bob Rubanowice
Dave Brogan Tom Jeanes John Rudert
Jeannette Brossart Jennifer Jenkins Neysa Russo
Gay Bryant Matt Jenkins Jerry Rymarquis
Donna Buchwald Pat Johnson Adam Sacora
Bob Buckingham Robert Johnson Natalie Sansone
Clair Buckner Elizabeth Johnston Vince Sansone
Emily Buehler Barbara Joiner Sharon Santillo
Peter Bull Carl Jones Dea Sasso
Tom Bumgardner Chris Jones Judith Saunders
Jane Burke Curtis Jones Margaret Scanlan
David Burress Lorinda Jones Glenn Schmidt
Nancy Bush Teri Jones Angela Schneider
Carla Camasso Charles Judd Robert Schulz
Drew Campbell Frances Juhlin Zoe Schumaker
Nancy Cann John Mac Kah Christie Schuster
Greg Canote Jessica Kaufman Merit Scotford
Jere Canote Donna Kay Eric Scott
Jim Carpenter John Keeton John Scroggin
Maggie Casey Nick Kelischek Christine Seelye-King
Jack Cassady Rosemarie Kelischek Julie Sefton
Sheri Castle Mary Kelley Bob Shank
David Cayton G. Ross Kelly Joey Sheehan
Gwen Chafin JoAnn Kelly Catsos Billie Shelburn
Marcy Chapman Jim Kennady Averill Shepps
Annie Cicale Lori Kennedy Terry Sheridan
Terra Ciotta Susan Kevra Ken Shipley
Julie Clark Sena King Melody Shipley
Matthew Clark Lauren Kingsland Shannon Shirley
Cathy Cleary Kalia Kliban Gulshan Singh
Joe Clift Michael Kline Joan Slack
Karen Cohen Brian Knickrehm Tom Slavicek
Jane Cole Margo Knight Annie Smith
Scott Cole Nancy Knight Bill Smith
Gary Colles Sheryl Koch Diane Smith
John Combs Pamela Kohler-Camp Mary Ann Smith
Sharon Coogle Jean Poythress Koon Michael Smith
Gary Cook Christine Kosiba Steve Smith
Nick Cook Susie Kovac Jack Smoot
Steve Cook David Kreider Mark Sohn
Josh Cooper Allan Kress Redenta Soprano
Larry Cooper James Kuchinick Kathi Spaeth
Sylvia Coppola Elise Kyllo Patricia Spangler
Pepper Cory Mike LaMarre Jamie Sparks
Carol Crawford Vicki Lane Liz Spear
Charlotte Crittenden Marjorie Langston Clay Spencer
Michael Cundall, Jr. Bev Larson Kim St. Jean
Brian Cunfer Elizabeth Larson Karen Stack
Nan Cunningham Kate Larson David Stephens
Pam Currie Crystal Leach Andrew Stephenson
Doug Dacey Claudia Lee Colleen Sterling
Richard Daley Alan Leland Curtis Stewardson
Bob Dalsemer Bonnie Lenneman Cheryl Stippich
Odell Daniels Susan Leveille Barbara Stoop
Jerry Darnell Charles Leverett Ike Stovall
Mary Dashiell JoEl Levy LoGiudice Tom Striker
Nanette Davidson Erin Mae Lewis Susan Stripling
Dawn Davis Robin Lewis-Wild Judith Sullivan
Orchid Davis Emolyn Liden Mary Lou Surgi
Thomas Davis Lindsey Liden Jason Swanson
Janet Dawson Austin Lindsey Barbara Swell
Kirk DeHeer Cynthia Litchfield Bob Taylor
Laura Demuth Jim Lloyd Rick Taylor
Suzanne DesLauriers Sammy Long Susan Taylor
Ash Devine Jason Lonon Daniel Thoman
Joe Dickey Rudolph Lopez Kenneth Thomas
Cassie Dickson Sarah Loudin Thomas Pat Thomas
Mike Dixon Anne Lough Shelley Thornton
Leah Dolgoy Robert Lyon Lee Tigner
Liz Domingue Judith MacKenzie Kathy Tinsley
Patricia Donald Nancy Mackoviak Dianne Totten
Jamie Donaldson Debbie Maddy Colleen Trickett
Mary Doornbos Betty Maney Craig Triplett
Dayle Doroshow Donald Marks Robert Triplett
Karen Downer Erynn Marshall Robert Trout
Dale Drake Gary Marshall Sue Truman
Ruth Drennan Brock Martin Susan Trump
James Dupler John Martin David Tucciarone
Jody Durham Kate Martinson David Tundo
Pam East Mary Mathias-Dickerson Tim Tyndall
Mark Edelman Shadow May Bobbi Umbach
Carol Eder-Smith Wally Maria Mazzucco T. Breeze VerDant
David Edgar Tom McCarthy Mary Jane Volkmann
Robin Edgar Jon McDonald Jane Voorhees
Catharine Ellis Glen McLean Nancy Waldeck
Dianne Ellis Jen Mecca Randy Walters
Carin Engen Cathy Merckens Mark Waninger
Liz Evans Janis Meyer Charles Watson
Diana Faris Meredith Middleton Dana Watson
Louise Farley Ronald Midkiff Kami Watson
Steve Fasen Jim Miller Melissa Weaver Dunning
Gaye Fifer Joe Miller Virginia Webb
Jerri Fifer Linda Miller Wendy Webb
Laurie Fisher Lynn Ann Miller Timothy Weber
Kat Fitzpatrick Ted Minick Robert William Weigle
Phillip James Fiuza Lima Bart Mitcham Harry Wells
Michelle Follett Bob Moffett Karen West
Geri Forkner Beth Molaro Lyle Wheeler
Kevin Foster Carolyn Molder Ted White
Holly Fouts John Monk Billy Whitefox
Abby Franquemont Riley Monroe Mary Quinnan Whittle
Jennifer Freeman Howard Moore, Jr. Dana Wildsmith
Gian Frontini Sarah Morgan Lenton Williams
Laura Fry Jim Morgenthaler Marc Williams
Jeff Furman Tom Morley Michael Williams
Charles Gandy Caitlin Morris Rich Williams
Paul Garrett Carole Morse Sue Williams
Laura Gaskin Pebbie Mott Bradley Wilson
Marlow Gates Karen Mueller Pamela Wilson
Helen Gibson Anne Murray Mark Wingertsahn
Ashley Gilreath Trish Nicholas Kimberly Winkle
Laura Gingerich Ron Nichols Larry Winslett
Kristina Glick Terry Nicholson Rob Withrow
Allen Goodman Valerie Nieman Tom Wolfe
Dylan Goodson Patrick O'Cain Eric Wolff
Michael Gorin Bex Oliger Jack Worrill
Tom Gow Leif Olson Jan Yoshioka
Pam Granger Gale Kathryn Osgood Alan Young
Molly Grant Suzanne Myers Otto Danny Young
James Green Martha Owen Marty Young
Larry Green Tom Painting Mark Zink
Debby Greenlaw Annie Pais Judy Zugish
Alex Greenwood Jim Pankey Georgia Zumwalt
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School