HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2020
April 2020
May 2020
June 2020
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Music
Anne Lough
Intermediate Hammered Dulcimer Sunday, Oct 6 - Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Music
Rick Taylor
Beginning Guitar Sunday, Oct 13 - Saturday, Oct 19, 2019
Music
Laurie Fisher
Totally Beginning Fiddle Sunday, Oct 20 - Friday, Oct 25, 2019
Music
Bob Buckingham
Get the Tunes to Your Fingertips: Continuing Mandolin Sunday, Oct 27 - Saturday, Nov 2, 2019
Music
Leah Dolgoy
Beginning Autoharp (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 3 - Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
Music, Writing
Dawn Davis
Try Tune & Song Writing Sunday, Nov 10 - Saturday, Nov 16, 2019
Music
Geoff Hohwald
Rick Taylor
Bluegrass Banjo for Beginners Sunday, Nov 17 - Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Music
Suzannah Park
Intro to Harmony Singing Friday, Nov 22 - Sunday, Nov 24, 2019
Music
Sarah Morgan
Continuing Mountain Dulcimer Wednesday, Dec 4 - Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Music
Anne Lough
Beginning Mountain Dulcimer ("Holiday in the Mountains" Week) Sunday, Dec 8 - Saturday, Dec 14, 2019
Music
Laurie Fisher
Flavor & Flair: The Next Step on Your Fiddling Journey Thursday, Dec 26 - Wednesday, Jan 1, 2020
Music
Karen Mueller
Upper Intermediate Autoharp Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Music
Jim Hurst
Understanding the Guitar Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Music
Jane Rothfield
Intermediate Old-time Fiddle Sunday, Jan 19 - Friday, Jan 24, 2020
Music
Jane Rothfield
Clawhammer Banjo - The Next Step Friday, Jan 24 - Sunday, Jan 26, 2020
Music
Don Pedi
Relaxing Mountain Dulcimer for Beginners Sunday, Jan 26 - Saturday, Feb 1, 2020
Music
Riley Baugus
Southern Clawhammer Banjo Sunday, Feb 2 - Saturday, Feb 8, 2020
Music
Curtis Jones
Bluegrass Guitar Sunday, Feb 9 - Friday, Feb 14, 2020
Music, Storytelling, Folklore
Susan Pepper
Songs from the Source Friday, Feb 14 - Sunday, Feb 16, 2020
Music
Lorinda Jones
Continuing Folk Harp Sunday, Feb 16 - Saturday, Feb 22, 2020
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Storytelling, Music, Mixed Media, Unique Offerings
Sue Truman
Crankies for Old Songs, Ballads & Stories Sunday, Oct 27 - Saturday, Nov 2, 2019
Woodworking, Music
Jack Smoot
Make Your Own Washtub Bass Wednesday, Dec 4 - Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Woodworking, Music
Mark Edelman
Build and Learn to Play a Mountain Dulcimer Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Woodworking, Music
Ken Bailey
Build a Parlor-style Acoustic Guitar Sunday, Jan 19 - Sunday, Jan 26, 2020
Woodworking, Music
Patrick Heavner
Adam Sacora
Build a Bracket-style, Open-back Banjo Sunday, Jan 26 - Saturday, Feb 1, 2020
Writing, Music
Karen Paul Holmes
Love Songs and Poetry Friday, Feb 14 - Sunday, Feb 16, 2020
Woodworking, Music
Jack Smoot
Constructing a Mountain Dulcimer Sunday, Apr 26 - Saturday, May 2, 2020
Dance, Music
Aubrey Atwater
Dancing, Playing & Singing Appalachian Style! Sunday, May 17 - Saturday, May 23, 2020
Woodworking, Music
Allen Androkites
Build a Ukulele Sunday, June 28 - Saturday, July 4, 2020
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Alex Greenwood Kathryn Osgood
Mary Acton Brad Greenwood Suzanne Myers Otto
Peggy Adelman Sara Grey Martha Owen
Gasali Adeyemo Sue Grier Tom Painting
Bob Alexander Lenzy Griffin Bond Annie Pais
Judy Alexander Tasha Miller Griffith Jim Pankey
Hazen Alward Stephanie Gross Abraham Pardee
Lucille Amos Fran Grossman Frederick Park
Allen Androkites Andy Gunning Suzannah Park
Darnell Arnoult Les Gustafson-Zook Carol Parks
Steve Artz Robert Haase Michele Parsons
Aubrey Atwater Fonda Haddad Kelly Patkus
Sherrie Avitan R.J. Hadle Charlie Patricolo
Emily Ayers Terry Hale Kay Patterson
Susan Bach Charity Hall Tom Patterson
Pattie Bagley Doug Hall Karen Paul Holmes
Ann Bailey Richard Hall Frances Pearce
Ken Bailey Lucy Hamilton Don Pedi
David Baker Bennett Hammond Leslie Peebles
Dennis Barber Lorraine Hammond Bobbie Pell
Brant Barnes Sarah Hammond Susan Pepper
Karen Barnes Bobby Hand Andy Phillips
Marianne Barnes Margaret Hand Mary Ellen Phillips
Annie Fain Barralon Tatiana Hargreaves Peg Piltingsrud
Wayne Barton Edward Harris Joseph Pimentel
Nancy Basket Tal Harris Tony Pisconeri
Bob Baucom Dana Hatheway Cameron Plunkett
Riley Baugus Ila Hatter Robin Popp
Pam Beagle-Daresta Tone Haugen-Cogburn Otto Preske
Judith Beers Mona Hayford Penny Prichard
Linda Bell Patrick Heavner Tony Prince
Vicki Bennett Kim Hendrickson Steve Pritchard
Joan Berner Mark Hendry Kathryn Pruitt
J. Warren Berry Sarah Henry Amy Putansu
Lucy Best Beth Hester Margaret Radcliffe
Dixie Biggs Sigrid Hice Elaine Rader
Ellen Birkett Morris Elisabeth Hill Becky Reardon
Derrick Bliss Nancy Hinds Jennifer Reis
Jim Bliss Cis Hinkle Billy Reynolds
Susan Blomeley Ken Hobson Jim Richardson
Melody Boggs Geoff Hohwald Karen Richardson
Tom Boley Tony Holliday Mark Rickey
Sandy Bonsib Rodney Hopkins Aino Riiho
Smyth Boone Mark Hopper Gary Roath
Ro Borr Laurel Horton Jeanne Roche
Ken Bova Martine House Paul Roche
Michael Bowling Michael Houser Christie Rogers
Frank Boyd David Hout June Rollins
Tommy Boyd Pam Howard Jane Rothfield
Lan Brady Michael Hughey Rita Rothmeier
Amy Brandenburg Andrew Huot Nan Rothwell
Rae Breed Jim Hurst Scarlette Rouse
Willa Brigham Susan Hutchinson Elmer Roush
Teresa Brittain Steven Inglima Bob Rubanowice
Dave Brogan Michael Ismerio John Rudert
Jeannette Brossart Tom Jeanes Neysa Russo
Gay Bryant Jennifer Jenkins Adam Sacora
Donna Buchwald Matt Jenkins Natalie Sansone
Bob Buckingham Beth Ross Johnson Vince Sansone
Emily Buehler Pat Johnson Sharon Santillo
Peter Bull Robert Johnson Dea Sasso
Tom Bumgardner Elizabeth Johnston Judith Saunders
Jane Burke Barbara Joiner Margaret Scanlan
Nancy Bush Carl Jones Glenn Schmidt
Carla Camasso Chris Jones Angela Schneider
Drew Campbell Curtis Jones Robert Schulz
Nancy Cann Lorinda Jones Zoe Schumaker
Greg Canote Teri Jones Christie Schuster
Jere Canote Charles Judd Merit Scotford
Jim Carpenter Frances Juhlin Eric Scott
Maggie Casey Jessica Kaufman John Scroggin
Jack Cassady Donna Kay Christine Seelye-King
David Cayton John Keeton Bob Shank
Marcy Chapman Rosemarie Kelischek Joey Sheehan
Annie Cicale Mary Kelley Billie Shelburn
Terra Ciotta G. Ross Kelly Terry Sheridan
Julie Clark JoAnn Kelly Catsos Ken Shipley
Matthew Clark Jim Kennady Melody Shipley
Cathy Cleary Lori Kennedy Shannon Shirley
Joe Clift Susan Kevra Gulshan Singh
Karen Cohen Sena King Joan Slack
Jane Cole Lauren Kingsland Tom Slavicek
Scott Cole Kalia Kliban Bill Smith
Gary Colles Michael Kline Diane Smith
John Combs Brian Knickrehm Mary Ann Smith
Sharon Coogle Margo Knight Michael Smith
Gary Cook Nancy Knight Steve Smith
Nick Cook Sheryl Koch Jack Smoot
Steve Cook Jean Poythress Koon Mark Sohn
Josh Cooper Christine Kosiba Redenta Soprano
Larry Cooper Susie Kovac Kathi Spaeth
Sylvia Coppola David Kreider Patricia Spangler
Pepper Cory Allan Kress Jamie Sparks
Carol Crawford James Kuchinick Clay Spencer
Charlotte Crittenden Elise Kyllo Kim St. Jean
Michael Cundall, Jr. Mike LaMarre Karen Stack
Brian Cunfer Vicki Lane David Stephens
Nan Cunningham Marjorie Langston Andrew Stephenson
Pam Currie Bev Larson Colleen Sterling
Doug Dacey Elizabeth Larson Curtis Stewardson
Richard Daley Crystal Leach Cheryl Stippich
Bob Dalsemer Claudia Lee Barbara Stoop
Odell Daniels Alan Leland Ike Stovall
Jerry Darnell Bonnie Lenneman Tom Striker
Mary Dashiell Susan Leveille Susan Stripling
Nanette Davidson Charles Leverett Mary Lou Surgi
Dawn Davis JoEl Levy LoGiudice Barbara Swell
Orchid Davis Erin Mae Lewis Bob Taylor
Kirk DeHeer Robin Lewis-Wild Rick Taylor
Laura Demuth Emolyn Liden Susan Taylor
Suzanne DesLauriers Lindsey Liden Daniel Thoman
Ash Devine Austin Lindsey Kenneth Thomas
Joe Dickey Cynthia Litchfield Pat Thomas
Cassie Dickson Jim Lloyd Shelley Thornton
Mike Dixon Sammy Long Lee Tigner
Leah Dolgoy Jason Lonon Kathy Tinsley
Liz Domingue Rudolph Lopez Dianne Totten
Patricia Donald Sarah Loudin Thomas Colleen Trickett
Jamie Donaldson Anne Lough Craig Triplett
Mary Doornbos Robert Lyon Robert Triplett
Dayle Doroshow Judith MacKenzie Robert Trout
Karen Downer Nancy Mackoviak Sue Truman
Ruth Drennan Debbie Maddy Susan Trump
James Dupler Betty Maney David Tundo
Jody Durham Donald Marks Tim Tyndall
Pam East Erynn Marshall T. Breeze VerDant
Mark Edelman Gary Marshall Mary Jane Volkmann
Carol Eder-Smith John Martin Jane Voorhees
David Edgar Kate Martinson Nancy Waldeck
Robin Edgar Mary Mathias-Dickerson Randy Walters
Catharine Ellis Wally Maria Mazzucco Mark Waninger
Dianne Ellis Tom McCarthy Charles Watson
Carin Engen Jon McDonald Dana Watson
Liz Evans Glen McLean Kami Watson
Louise Farley Jen Mecca Melissa Weaver Dunning
Steve Fasen Cathy Merckens Virginia Webb
Gaye Fifer Meredith Middleton Wendy Webb
Jerri Fifer Ronald Midkiff Timothy Weber
Laurie Fisher Jim Miller Robert William Weigle
Kat Fitzpatrick Linda Miller Harry Wells
Michelle Follett Lynn Ann Miller Karen West
Geri Forkner Ted Minick Lyle Wheeler
Kevin Foster Bart Mitcham Ted White
Holly Fouts Bob Moffett Lenton Williams
Abby Franquemont Beth Molaro Marc Williams
Gian Frontini Carolyn Molder Michael Williams
Jeff Furman John Monk Rich Williams
Charles Gandy Riley Monroe Sue Williams
Paul Garrett Howard Moore, Jr. Bradley Wilson
Laura Gaskin Sarah Morgan Pamela Wilson
Marlow Gates Jim Morgenthaler Mark Wingertsahn
Helen Gibson Tom Morley Kimberly Winkle
Ashley Gilreath Caitlin Morris Larry Winslett
Kristina Glick Carole Morse Rob Withrow
Allen Goodman Pebbie Mott Eric Wolff
Dylan Goodson Karen Mueller Jack Worrill
Michael Gorin Anne Murray Jan Yoshioka
Tom Gow Trish Nicholas Alan Young
Pam Granger Gale Ron Nichols Danny Young
Molly Grant Terry Nicholson Marty Young
James Green Valerie Nieman Mark Zink
Larry Green Patrick O'Cain Judy Zugish
Debby Greenlaw Leif Olson Georgia Zumwalt
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School