HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 49 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
February 2019
March 2019
April 2019
May 2019
June 2019
July 2019
August 2019
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodcarving
Helen Gibson
Carver's Choice Sunday, Mar 3 - Friday, Mar 8, 2019
Woodcarving, Cooking
Mary May
Carving a Springerle Mold Friday, Mar 8 - Sunday, Mar 10, 2019
Woodcarving
Harley Refsal
Scandinavian-style Figure Carving (Scandinavian Heritage Week) Sunday, Mar 17 - Saturday, Mar 23, 2019
Woodcarving
Marvin Daniels
Woodspirits, Wizards, & Spoons Sunday, Mar 24 - Friday, Mar 29, 2019
Woodcarving
Howard Moore
Beginning Woodcarving and Beyond Sunday, Apr 28 - Saturday, May 4, 2019
Woodcarving
Floyd Rhadigan
Caricature Carving Sunday, May 12 - Friday, May 17, 2019
Woodcarving
Tom Gow
Whimsical Cottages Sunday, May 19 - Saturday, May 25, 2019
Woodcarving, Woodworking
Wayne Barton
Beginning Chip Carving Sunday, June 9 - Saturday, June 15, 2019
Woodcarving
Frank Boyd
Spoons, Scoops, Spreaders, & Trays Friday, July 5 - Sunday, July 7, 2019
Woodcarving
Gary Anderson
Realistic Figure Carving: Winston Sunday, July 21 - Friday, July 26, 2019
Woodcarving
Jason Lonon
Hazen Alward
Carving Traditional European-style Spoons Friday, July 26 - Sunday, July 28, 2019
Woodcarving
Otto Preske
Deep Relief Woodcarving Sunday, Aug 4 - Saturday, Aug 10, 2019
Woodcarving
Vic Hood
Woodspirits Friday, Aug 16 - Sunday, Aug 18, 2019
Woodcarving
Thomas Davis
Celtic Designs in Wood (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Woodcarving
Tom Wolfe
Carving a Character in Wood Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Woodcarving, Woodworking
Rodney Hopkins
Hewing and Carving for Spoons & Bowls Sunday, Sep 29 - Friday, Oct 4, 2019
Woodcarving
Larry Green
Carving Whimsical Caricatures Sunday, Oct 6 - Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Woodcarving
Randy Walters
Deep Relief Woodcarving Sunday, Oct 20 - Friday, Oct 25, 2019
Woodcarving
Bart Mitcham
Old World Santas and "Thumbkins" Sunday, Nov 10 - Saturday, Nov 16, 2019
Woodcarving
Dylan Goodson
Low-relief Portraits Sunday, Nov 17 - Friday, Nov 22, 2019
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Unique Offerings, Woodcarving
Terri Paulk
Woodburning a Walking Stick Friday, May 17 - Sunday, May 19, 2019
Printmaking, Drawing, Woodcarving
Joanne Price
Wood Engraving: Historic Letterpress Illustration Sunday, June 9 - Saturday, June 15, 2019
Woodworking, Woodcarving
Hazen Alward
Carving a Kuksa Cup Friday, Sep 6 - Sunday, Sep 8, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Mary Acton Andy Gunning Abraham Pardee
Kimberley Adams Robert Haase Suzannah Park
Peggy Adelman Fonda Haddad Carol Parks
Gasali Adeyemo R.J. Hadle Charlie Patricolo
Jim Adkins Chad Alice Hagen Kay Patterson
Bob Alexander Allison Haigler Tom Patterson
Hazen Alward Terry Hale Karen Paul Holmes
Carolyn Anderson Charity Hall Terri Paulk
Gary Anderson Doug Hall Bobbie Pell
Allen Androkites Richard Hall David Peters
Pat Armstrong Lucy Hamilton Mark Peters
Darnell Arnoult Bennett Hammond Andy Phillips
Steve Artz Lorraine Hammond Mary Ellen Phillips
Gabriel Asbury Sarah Hammond Peg Piltingsrud
Aubrey Atwater Bobby Hand Julie Pitts
Sherrie Avitan Margaret Hand Cameron Plunkett
Emily Ayers Edward Harris Valerie Poirier
Dylan Babb Marsha Harris Robin Popp
Richard Babb Tal Harris Linda Prejeant
Pattie Bagley Linda Hartshorn Otto Preske
Ken Bailey Ila Hatter Tipper Pressley
Kim Bailey Tone Haugen-Cogburn Greg Price
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Mona Hayford Joanne Price
David Baker Harry Hearne Michele Price
Janita Baker Julie Hearne Penny Prichard
Ruby Banerjee Kim Hendrickson Steve Pritchard
Dennis Barber Mark Hendry Kathryn Pruitt
Brant Barnes Kurt Hertzog Amy Putansu
Karen Barnes Lynnette Hesser Margaret Radcliffe
Marianne Barnes Beth Hester Elaine Rader
Glenn Barnett Sigrid Hice Delanna Reed
Annie Fain Barralon Audrey Hiers Harley Refsal
Dave Barriger Elisabeth Hill Jennifer Reis
Wayne Barton Nancy Hinds Billy Reynolds
Nancy Basket Cis Hinkle Don Reynolds
Bob Baucom Ken Hobson Floyd Rhadigan
Riley Baugus Geoff Hohwald Tina Rice
Pam Beagle-Daresta Darcy Holdorf Sue Richards
Karen Becker Tony Holliday Jim Richardson
Andi Bedsworth Vic Hood Karen Richardson
Judith Beers Rodney Hopkins Mark Rickey
Linda Beiler Ann Hord-Heatherley Sam Rizzetta
Linda Bell Lucas House Gary Roath
Vicki Bennett Martine House Peter Roberts
J. Warren Berry Michael Houser Jeanne Roche
Dixie Biggs Neal Howard Paul Roche
Derrick Bliss Pam Howard Esther Rodgers
Jim Bliss Michael Hughey Christie Rogers
Susan Blomeley Brenda Hull June Rollins
Melody Boggs Walt Hull Beth Ross Johnson
Tom Boley Vickie Hunt Thomas Rossi
Georgia Bonesteel Andrew Huot Rita Rothmeier
Sandy Bonsib John Huron Nan Rothwell
Ro Borr Karen Hurtubise Elmer Roush
Trent Bosch Dean Hutchins Ann Royer
Ken Bova Susan Hutchinson Bob Rubanowice
Frank Boyd Steven Inglima John Rudert
Tommy Boyd Michael Ismerio Joe Ruminski
Betsy Branch Tom Jeanes Michael Rutkowsky
Rae Breed Jennifer Jenkins Ruth Rutkowsky
Teresa Brittain Pat Johnson Tim Ryan
Chris Brooks Robert Johnson Maureen Ryan Griffin
John Brooks Barbara Joiner Jerry Rymarquis
Jeannette Brossart Chris Jones Donna Sakamoto Crispin
Donna Brown Lorinda Jones Dea Sasso
Gay Bryant Nancy Jones Judith Saunders
Donna Buchwald Teri Jones Margaret Scanlan
Bob Buckingham Frances Juhlin Tommye Scanlin
Clair Buckner John Mac Kah Angela Schneider
Emily Buehler Jessica Kaufman Robert Schulz
Peter Bull David Kaynor Christie Schuster
Beau Bunn John Keeton Merit Scotford
Jane Burke Nick Kelischek John Scroggin
Caleb Burress Rosemarie Kelischek Christine Seelye-King
David Burress G. Ross Kelly Julie Sefton
June Caldwell JoAnn Kelly Catsos Joey Sheehan
Carla Camasso Jim Kennady Shawn Sheehy
Chris Campbell Lori Kennedy Billie Shelburn
Drew Campbell Susan Kevra Averill Shepps
Jo Campbell-Amsler Penny Kilby Ken Shipley
Greg Canote Steve Kilby Melody Shipley
Jere Canote John Killmaster Shannon Shirley
Bill Capshaw Sena King Peter Siegel
Lynn Carson Harris Lauren Kingsland Diane Silver
Maggie Casey Mick Kinney John Simmons
Jack Cassady Evan Kleiman Gulshan Singh
Sheri Castle Brian Knickrehm Joan Slack
David Cayton Lee Knight Tom Slavicek
Gwen Chafin Margo Knight Annie Smith
Melvin Chaiet Nancy Knight Beth Smith
Marcy Chapman Angie Knowles Bill Smith
Kathy Chastain Lauren Koch Diane Smith
Jeff Chelf Sheryl Koch Mary Ann Smith
Annie Cicale Pamela Kohler-Camp Michael Smith
Julie Clark Jean Poythress Koon Steve Smith
Matthew Clark Allan Kress Jack Smoot
Cathy Cleary Andrew Kruspe Mark Sohn
Joe Clift James Kuchinick Sue Songer
Karen Cohen Elise Kyllo Redenta Soprano
Carol Colburn Patricia Kyritsi Howell Jamie Sparks
Augusta Cole Mike Lalone Liz Spear
Jane Cole Mike LaMarre Clay Spencer
Scott Cole Vicki Lane Kim St. Jean
Gary Colles Marjorie Langston Daniel St. John
John Combs Elizabeth Laprelle Regina St. John
Susan Conger Elizabeth Larson Barbara Stahura
Sharon Coogle Kate Larson David Stephens
Nick Cook Mitchell Latsch Andrew Stephenson
Steve Cook Ingrid Lavoie Cheryl Stippich
Josh Cooper Crystal Leach Barbara Stoop
Larry Cooper Claudia Lee Tom Striker
Dylan Cox J. Leko Tony Stubblefield
Nancy Crampton Alan Leland Judith Sullivan
Charlotte Crittenden Bonnie Lenneman Mary Lou Surgi
David Cumbie Susan Leveille Jason Swanson
Michael Cundall, Jr. JoEl Levy LoGiudice Jen Swearington
Brian Cunfer Robin Lewis-Wild Barbara Swell
Pam Currie Emolyn Liden Karen Swing
Dave Custer Lindsey Liden Joseph Synan
Russell Cutts Austin Lindsey Bob Taylor
Bob Dalsemer Katherine Liontas-Warren Eric Taylor
Joyce Daniel Jim Lloyd Rick Taylor
Marvin Daniels Jason Lonon Susan Taylor
Jerry Darnell Rudolph Lopez Jaden Terrell
Mary Dashiell Steve Loucks Rhonda Thistlethwaite
Nanette Davidson Anne Lough Daniel Thoman
Dawn Davis Vicky Luffman Kenneth Thomas
Orchid Davis Lise Lunge-Larsen Pat Thomas
Thomas Davis Judith MacKenzie Peter Thomas
Janet Dawson Nancy Mackoviak Susannah Thompson
Denise DeGidio Madeline MacNeil Shelley Thornton
Kirk DeHeer Donald Marks Lee Tigner
Suzanne DesLauriers Gary Marshall Dianne Totten
John DiGiacomo John Martin Craig Triplett
Mike Dixon Kate Martinson Robert Triplett
Leah Dolgoy Mary May David Tucciarone
Liz Domingue Shadow May Tim Tyndall
Jamie Donaldson Wally Maria Mazzucco Bobbi Umbach
Karen Downer James McCarthy Virginia Urani
Dale Drake Tom McCarthy Mike Vatalaro
James Dupler Pat McCarty T. Breeze VerDant
Jody Durham Jon McDonald Martha Vining
Pam East Glen McLean Mary Jane Volkmann
Michael Eddy Cathy Merckens Jane Voorhees
Carol Eder-Smith Doug Merkel Nancy Waldeck
Jesse Edgerton Harvey Meyer Becky Walker
Susan Edmonson Janis Meyer Dan Wall
Cora Edwards Meredith Middleton Sally Ann Walsh
Christina Eichner Ronald Midkiff Randy Walters
Elaine Eisenbraun Jim Miller Mark Waninger
Laura Eisenbraun Joe Miller Charles Watson
Elizabeth Ellis Ted Minick Dana Watson
Carin Engen Bart Mitcham Melissa Weaver Dunning
Matthew English Bob Moffett Virginia Webb
Liz Evans Jeff Mohr Wendy Webb
Diana Faris Beth Molaro Karen West
Louise Farley Carolyn Molder Lyle Wheeler
Steve Fasen John Monk Billy Whitefox
Leslie Fesperman Cindy Moore Mary Quinnan Whittle
Steve Fielding Howard Moore Cathy Wiggins
Jerri Fifer Sarah Morgan Donna Wiggins
Laurie Fisher Jim Morgenthaler Dana Wildsmith
Kat Fitzpatrick Tom Morley Lenton Williams
Phillip James Fiuza Lima Caitlin Morris Michael Williams
Mollie Foerster Jim Morrison Rich Williams
Lyn Ford Owen Morrison Sue Williams
Geri Forkner Carole Morse Bradley Wilson
Kevin Foster Pebbie Mott Pamela Wilson
Holly Fouts Anne Murray Mark Wingertsahn
Abby Franquemont Gene Murrow Kimberly Winkle
Jennifer Freeman Vasanto Nechemias Larry Winslett
Gian Frontini Ben Nelson Chris Winterstein
Laura Fry Christa Newhouse Rob Withrow
Phillip Fuentes Trish Nicholas Elise Witt
Charles Gandy Terry Nicholson Tom Wolfe
Marlow Gates Valerie Nieman Beth Woody
Helen Gibson Ricky Novak Jack Worrill
Laura Gingerich Patrick O'Cain Jan Wutkowski
Dylan Goodson Kevin Oeth Alan Young
Tom Gow Bex Oliger Danny Young
Molly Grant Aaron Olwell Marty Young
James Green Kathryn Osgood Joel Zachry
Larry Green Martha Owen Nina Zanetti
Sue Grier Alison Pack John Zeigler
Lenzy Griffin Bond Tom Painting Judy Zeigler
Tasha Griffith Annie Pais Lance Zeigler
Stephanie Gross Ida Palmer-Ball Ken Zinkand
Fran Grossman Jim Pankey Judy Zugish
Jeff Gulle Linda Pannullo Georgia Zumwalt
ALL 49 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL
















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School