HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 50 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
June 2019
July 2019
August 2019
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Basketry
Pattie Bagley
Japanese Basket and Meditation Stones Friday, June 7 - Sunday, June 9, 2019
Basketry, Paper Art, Weaving
Aimee Lee
Paper Thread through Asia Sunday, June 9 - Saturday, June 15, 2019
Basketry
Gary Marshall
Nantucket Baskets - An American Original Sunday, June 30 - Friday, July 5, 2019
Basketry
Susan Taylor
Demystifying the Cat-head Basket Friday, July 5 - Sunday, July 7, 2019
Basketry
Tony Stubblefield
Colorful Basketry Sampler (Intergenerational) Sunday, July 14 - Saturday, July 20, 2019
Basketry
Nancy Jones
A Twilling Experience Sunday, July 21 - Friday, July 26, 2019
Basketry
Fonda Haddad
Basketry Gourds Friday, July 26 - Sunday, July 28, 2019
Basketry
Eric Taylor
Black Ash Fishing Creel Friday, Aug 16 - Sunday, Aug 18, 2019
Basketry
Mark Hendry
Artisan Willow Baskets (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Basketry
Marianne Barnes
Creative Gourd-carving Techniques Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Basketry
Beth Hester
"Mule Skinner" Tote Friday, Sep 6 - Sunday, Sep 8, 2019
Basketry, Dyeing
Valerie Poirier
Backpacks, Totes, and Market Baskets Sunday, Sep 8 - Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Basketry
Judith Saunders
Plaited Basketry with Nontraditional Materials Sunday, Sep 15 - Saturday, Sep 21, 2019
Basketry
Pattie Bagley
Baskets of the Folk School Sunday, Sep 22 - Saturday, Sep 28, 2019
Basketry
Fonda Haddad
Gourd Art Works Sunday, Oct 6 - Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Basketry
Sue Williams
Cannon County Style, White Oak Egg Basket Sunday, Oct 20 - Friday, Oct 25, 2019
Basketry
Judy Zugish
Serving Trays from Nature Friday, Oct 25 - Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Basketry
Judy Zugish
The Wonders of Willow Bark Sunday, Oct 27 - Saturday, Nov 2, 2019
Basketry, Broom Making
JoAnn Kelly Catsos
Shaker Baskets and Brooms (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 3 - Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
Basketry
Peggy Adelman
Using Color in Your Baskets Sunday, Nov 17 - Friday, Nov 22, 2019
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Sewing, Basketry
Fran Grossman
Basket Wraps Wednesday, Dec 4 - Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Peggy Adelman Andy Gunning Suzannah Park
Jim Adkins Robert Haase Carol Parks
Bob Alexander Fonda Haddad Charlie Patricolo
Hazen Alward R.J. Hadle Kay Patterson
Carolyn Anderson Chad Alice Hagen Tom Patterson
Gary Anderson Allison Haigler Karen Paul Holmes
Allen Androkites Terry Hale Tom Payne
Pat Armstrong Charity Hall Bobbie Pell
Steve Artz Doug Hall Julie Pitts
Gabriel Asbury Richard Hall Cameron Plunkett
Aubrey Atwater Lucy Hamilton Valerie Poirier
Sherrie Avitan Bennett Hammond Robin Popp
Emily Ayers Lorraine Hammond Linda Prejeant
Dylan Babb Bobby Hand Otto Preske
Richard Babb Edward Harris Tipper Pressley
Pattie Bagley Tal Harris Greg Price
Ken Bailey Linda Hartshorn Joanne Price
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Ila Hatter Michele Price
David Baker Tone Haugen-Cogburn Penny Prichard
Ruby Banerjee Mona Hayford Steve Pritchard
Marianne Barnes Harry Hearne Kathryn Pruitt
Annie Fain Barralon Julie Hearne Margaret Radcliffe
Dave Barriger Mark Hendry Jennifer Reis
Wayne Barton Kurt Hertzog Billy Reynolds
Nancy Basket Beth Hester Don Reynolds
Bob Baucom Sigrid Hice Tina Rice
Riley Baugus Elisabeth Hill Sue Richards
Pam Beagle-Daresta Nancy Hinds Jim Richardson
Karen Becker Cis Hinkle Gary Roath
Judith Beers Geoff Hohwald Peter Roberts
Linda Bell Tony Holliday Paul Roche
Vicki Bennett Vic Hood Esther Rodgers
J. Warren Berry Rodney Hopkins Christie Rogers
Anne Beyer Lucas House Beth Ross Johnson
Dixie Biggs Martine House Thomas Rossi
Derrick Bliss Michael Houser Rita Rothmeier
Jim Bliss Neal Howard Elmer Roush
Susan Blomeley Pam Howard Ann Royer
Melody Boggs Michael Hughey Bob Rubanowice
Sandy Bonsib Brenda Hull John Rudert
Ro Borr Vickie Hunt Jerry Rymarquis
Trent Bosch Andrew Huot Dea Sasso
Ken Bova John Huron Judith Saunders
Frank Boyd Karen Hurtubise Margaret Scanlan
Tommy Boyd Dean Hutchins Angela Schneider
Betsy Branch Susan Hutchinson Christie Schuster
Lynn Brenner-Katz Steven Inglima Merit Scotford
Teresa Brittain Tom Jeanes John Scroggin
John Brooks Pat Johnson Christine Seelye-King
Jeannette Brossart Robert Johnson Julie Sefton
Malachi Brown Barbara Joiner Wyatt Severs
Gay Bryant Chris Jones Joey Sheehan
Donna Buchwald Lorinda Jones Shawn Sheehy
Bob Buckingham Nancy Jones Billie Shelburn
Clair Buckner Frances Juhlin Averill Shepps
Peter Bull John Mac Kah Ken Shipley
Beau Bunn David Kaynor Melody Shipley
Jane Burke John Keeton Shannon Shirley
David Burress Nick Kelischek Peter Siegel
June Caldwell Rosemarie Kelischek Diane Silver
Drew Campbell G. Ross Kelly John Simmons
Greg Canote JoAnn Kelly Catsos Gulshan Singh
Jere Canote Jim Kennady Joan Slack
Bill Capshaw Lori Kennedy Tom Slavicek
Lynn Carson Harris John Killmaster Annie Smith
Maggie Casey Lauren Kingsland Diane Smith
Jack Cassady Lee Knight Michael Smith
Sheri Castle Angie Knowles Steve Smith
Gwen Chafin Lauren Koch Jack Smoot
Marcy Chapman Sheryl Koch Mark Sohn
Annie Cicale Pamela Kohler-Camp Sue Songer
Julie Clark Allan Kress Redenta Soprano
Matthew Clark Andrew Kruspe Jamie Sparks
Cathy Cleary James Kuchinick Liz Spear
Joe Clift Elise Kyllo Clay Spencer
Connie Cole Patricia Kyritsi Howell Kim St. Jean
Jane Cole Mike LaMarre Barbara Stahura
Scott Cole Vicki Lane Cheryl Stippich
John Combs Marjorie Langston Barbara Stoop
Sharon Coogle Elizabeth Larson Tony Stubblefield
Nick Cook Kate Larson Judith Sullivan
Steve Cook Mitchell Latsch Mary Lou Surgi
Josh Cooper Crystal Leach Jason Swanson
Larry Cooper Aimee Lee Jen Swearington
Dylan Cox Jacob LeGrone Karen Swing
Charlotte Crittenden J. Leko Bob Taylor
Jessica Cudnik Alan Leland Eric Taylor
Michael Cundall, Jr. Bonnie Lenneman Rick Taylor
Brian Cunfer JoEl Levy LoGiudice Susan Taylor
Pam Currie Robin Lewis-Wild Daniel Thoman
Bob Dalsemer Emolyn Liden Kenneth Thomas
Joyce Daniel Lindsey Liden Pat Thomas
Marvin Daniels Austin Lindsey Susannah Thompson
Jerry Darnell Katherine Liontas-Warren Shelley Thornton
Mary Dashiell Jim Lloyd Lee Tigner
Nanette Davidson Jason Lonon Dianne Totten
Andy Davis Rudolph Lopez Craig Triplett
Dawn Davis Steve Loucks Robert Triplett
Thomas Davis Anne Lough Sue Truman
Janet Dawson Judith MacKenzie David Tucciarone
Denise DeGidio Nancy Mackoviak Tim Tyndall
Suzanne DesLauriers Donald Marks Bobbi Umbach
Mike Dixon Gary Marshall Virginia Urani
Leah Dolgoy Brock Martin Linda Vanderlaan
Liz Domingue John Martin Mike Vatalaro
Karen Downer Kate Martinson Martha Vining
Dale Drake Shadow May Mary Jane Volkmann
James Dupler Wally Maria Mazzucco Jane Voorhees
Pam East James McCarthy Nancy Waldeck
Michael Eddy Tom McCarthy Becky Walker
Carol Eder-Smith Jon McDonald Dan Wall
Jesse Edgerton Glen McLean Randy Walters
Susan Edmonson Janis Meyer Mark Waninger
Cora Edwards Meredith Middleton Charles Watson
Elizabeth Ellis Ronald Midkiff Dana Watson
Carin Engen Jim Miller Wendy Webb
Matthew English Joe Miller Karen West
Alfredo Escobar Lynn Ann Miller Lyle Wheeler
Jennifer Rose Escobar Bart Mitcham Billy Whitefox
Diana Faris Bob Moffett Mary Quinnan Whittle
Louise Farley Beth Molaro Cathy Wiggins
Steve Fasen Carolyn Molder Donna Wiggins
Leslie Fesperman John Monk Dana Wildsmith
Jerri Fifer Cindy Moore Lenton Williams
Laurie Fisher Kimerlen Moore Michael Williams
Kat Fitzpatrick Sarah Morgan Rich Williams
Phillip James Fiuza Lima Jim Morgenthaler Sue Williams
Mollie Foerster Carole Morse Bradley Wilson
Geri Forkner Pebbie Mott Pamela Wilson
Holly Fouts Anne Murray Mark Wingertsahn
Abby Franquemont Vasanto Nechemias Kimberly Winkle
Jennifer Freeman Trish Nicholas Chris Winterstein
Gian Frontini Terry Nicholson Elise Witt
Laura Fry Valerie Nieman Tom Wolfe
Phillip Fuentes Kevin Oeth Beth Woody
Marlow Gates Bex Oliger Jan Wutkowski
Laura Gingerich Kathryn Osgood Alan Young
Dylan Goodson Martha Owen Danny Young
Molly Grant Alison Pack Joel Zachry
James Green Tom Painting Nina Zanetti
Larry Green Annie Pais John Zeigler
Sue Grier Ida Palmer-Ball Lance Zeigler
Tasha Griffith Jim Pankey Ken Zinkand
Stephanie Gross Abraham Pardee Judy Zugish
Fran Grossman
ALL 50 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL
















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School