HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2020
April 2020
May 2020
June 2020
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Basketry
Judy Zugish
Serving Trays from Nature Friday, Oct 25 - Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Basketry
Judy Zugish
The Wonders of Willow Bark Sunday, Oct 27 - Saturday, Nov 2, 2019
Basketry, Broom Making
JoAnn Kelly Catsos
Shaker Baskets and Brooms (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 3 - Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
Basketry
Peggy Adelman
Using Color in Your Baskets Sunday, Nov 17 - Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Basketry, Paper Art
Nancy Hinds
Paint + Paper = Beautiful Baskets Friday, Nov 22 - Sunday, Nov 24, 2019
Basketry
Pattie Bagley
Woven Ornaments & Decorations Wednesday, Dec 4 - Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Basketry
Ike Stovall
Pine Needle Basketry Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Basketry, Dyeing
Marianne Barnes
Complete Gourd Art: Weaving & Decorating Gourds Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Basketry
Mark Hendry
Striking Antler Baskets Sunday, Jan 19 - Friday, Jan 24, 2020
Basketry
Susan Taylor
Weave a Market Basket Friday, Jan 24 - Sunday, Jan 26, 2020
Basketry
JoAnn Kelly Catsos
Miniature Black Ash Baskets Sunday, Feb 9 - Friday, Feb 14, 2020
Basketry
Mary Doornbos
Wild Vine Baskets Friday, Feb 14 - Sunday, Feb 16, 2020
Basketry
Judy Zugish
The Wonders of Willow Bark Sunday, Feb 16 - Saturday, Feb 22, 2020
Basketry, Dyeing
Betty Maney
Cherokee Split-oak Market Basket (Arts and Crafts Week) Sunday, Feb 23 - Saturday, Feb 29, 2020
Basketry
Beth Hester
Basket for Janice Friday, Mar 6 - Sunday, Mar 8, 2020
Basketry
Judith Saunders
Traditional Scandinavian Baskets Using Nontraditional Materials Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2020
Basketry
Jean Poythress Koon
Pine Needle Coiling on a Mold Sunday, Mar 22 - Friday, Mar 27, 2020
Basketry
Sarah Hammond
Charleston Sweetgrass Baskets (Earth Week) Sunday, Apr 19 - Friday, Apr 24, 2020
Basketry
Bev Larson
Nesting Melon Baskets Friday, Apr 24 - Sunday, Apr 26, 2020
Basketry
Sue Williams
Cannon County White Oak Egg Basket Sunday, Apr 26 - Saturday, May 2, 2020
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Sewing, Basketry
Fran Grossman
Basket Wraps Wednesday, Dec 4 - Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel James Green Leif Olson
Mary Acton Debby Greenlaw Kathryn Osgood
Peggy Adelman Alex Greenwood Suzanne Myers Otto
Gasali Adeyemo Brad Greenwood Martha Owen
Bob Alexander Sara Grey Tom Painting
Judy Alexander Lenzy Griffin Bond Jim Pankey
Hazen Alward Tasha Miller Griffith Frederick Park
Lucille Amos Stephanie Gross Suzannah Park
Allen Androkites Fran Grossman Michele Parsons
Darnell Arnoult Andy Gunning Kelly Patkus
Steve Artz Les Gustafson-Zook Charlie Patricolo
Aubrey Atwater R.J. Hadle Kay Patterson
Emily Ayers Terry Hale Tom Patterson
Susan Bach Charity Hall Karen Paul Holmes
Pattie Bagley Doug Hall Frances Pearce
Ann Bailey Lucy Hamilton Don Pedi
Ken Bailey Bennett Hammond Leslie Peebles
David Baker Lorraine Hammond Bobbie Pell
Dennis Barber Sarah Hammond Susan Pepper
Brant Barnes Bobby Hand Andy Phillips
Karen Barnes Margaret Hand Mary Ellen Phillips
Marianne Barnes Tatiana Hargreaves Peg Piltingsrud
Annie Fain Barralon Edward Harris Joseph Pimentel
Wayne Barton Tal Harris Tony Pisconeri
Nancy Basket Dana Hatheway Robin Popp
Bob Baucom Ila Hatter Otto Preske
Riley Baugus Tone Haugen-Cogburn Penny Prichard
Pam Beagle-Daresta Mona Hayford Tony Prince
Judith Beers Patrick Heavner Steve Pritchard
Linda Bell Kim Hendrickson Kathryn Pruitt
Joan Berner Mark Hendry Amy Putansu
J. Warren Berry Sarah Henry Margaret Radcliffe
Lucy Best Beth Hester Elaine Rader
Ellen Birkett Morris Sigrid Hice Becky Reardon
Derrick Bliss Elisabeth Hill Jennifer Reis
Jim Bliss Nancy Hinds Billy Reynolds
Melody Boggs Cis Hinkle Jim Richardson
Tom Boley Ken Hobson Karen Richardson
Sandy Bonsib Geoff Hohwald Mark Rickey
Smyth Boone Mark Hopper Aino Riiho
Ro Borr Laurel Horton Gary Roath
Ken Bova Martine House Jeanne Roche
Michael Bowling Michael Houser Paul Roche
Frank Boyd David Hout Christie Rogers
Tommy Boyd Pam Howard June Rollins
Lan Brady Michael Hughey Jane Rothfield
Amy Brandenburg Andrew Huot Rita Rothmeier
Rae Breed Jim Hurst Nan Rothwell
Willa Brigham Susan Hutchinson Scarlette Rouse
Teresa Brittain Michael Ismerio Elmer Roush
Dave Brogan Tom Jeanes John Rudert
Jeannette Brossart Jennifer Jenkins Neysa Russo
Gay Bryant Matt Jenkins Adam Sacora
Donna Buchwald Beth Ross Johnson Natalie Sansone
Bob Buckingham Pat Johnson Vince Sansone
Emily Buehler Robert Johnson Sharon Santillo
Peter Bull Elizabeth Johnston Dea Sasso
Tom Bumgardner Barbara Joiner Judith Saunders
Jane Burke Carl Jones Margaret Scanlan
Nancy Bush Chris Jones Glenn Schmidt
Carla Camasso Curtis Jones Angela Schneider
Drew Campbell Lorinda Jones Robert Schulz
Nancy Cann Teri Jones Zoe Schumaker
Greg Canote Charles Judd Christie Schuster
Jere Canote Frances Juhlin Merit Scotford
Jim Carpenter Jessica Kaufman Eric Scott
Jack Cassady Donna Kay John Scroggin
David Cayton John Keeton Bob Shank
Marcy Chapman Rosemarie Kelischek Billie Shelburn
Annie Cicale Mary Kelley Terry Sheridan
Terra Ciotta G. Ross Kelly Ken Shipley
Matthew Clark JoAnn Kelly Catsos Melody Shipley
Joe Clift Jim Kennady Shannon Shirley
Karen Cohen Susan Kevra Gulshan Singh
Jane Cole Sena King Joan Slack
Scott Cole Lauren Kingsland Tom Slavicek
Gary Colles Kalia Kliban Bill Smith
John Combs Michael Kline Diane Smith
Sharon Coogle Brian Knickrehm Mary Ann Smith
Gary Cook Margo Knight Steve Smith
Nick Cook Nancy Knight Jack Smoot
Steve Cook Sheryl Koch Mark Sohn
Josh Cooper Jean Poythress Koon Redenta Soprano
Larry Cooper Christine Kosiba Kathi Spaeth
Sylvia Coppola Susie Kovac Patricia Spangler
Pepper Cory David Kreider Jamie Sparks
Carol Crawford Allan Kress Clay Spencer
Charlotte Crittenden James Kuchinick Kim St. Jean
Michael Cundall, Jr. Elise Kyllo Karen Stack
Brian Cunfer Mike LaMarre David Stephens
Nan Cunningham Vicki Lane Andrew Stephenson
Pam Currie Marjorie Langston Colleen Sterling
Doug Dacey Bev Larson Curtis Stewardson
Richard Daley Elizabeth Larson Cheryl Stippich
Bob Dalsemer Crystal Leach Barbara Stoop
Odell Daniels Claudia Lee Ike Stovall
Jerry Darnell Alan Leland Tom Striker
Mary Dashiell Bonnie Lenneman Susan Stripling
Nanette Davidson Susan Leveille Mary Lou Surgi
Dawn Davis Charles Leverett Barbara Swell
Orchid Davis JoEl Levy LoGiudice Bob Taylor
Kirk DeHeer Erin Mae Lewis Rick Taylor
Laura Demuth Robin Lewis-Wild Susan Taylor
Suzanne DesLauriers Emolyn Liden Daniel Thoman
Ash Devine Lindsey Liden Kenneth Thomas
Joe Dickey Austin Lindsey Pat Thomas
Cassie Dickson Cynthia Litchfield Lee Tigner
Mike Dixon Jim Lloyd Kathy Tinsley
Leah Dolgoy Sammy Long Dianne Totten
Liz Domingue Jason Lonon Colleen Trickett
Patricia Donald Rudolph Lopez Craig Triplett
Jamie Donaldson Sarah Loudin Thomas Robert Triplett
Mary Doornbos Anne Lough Robert Trout
Dayle Doroshow Robert Lyon Sue Truman
Karen Downer Judith MacKenzie Susan Trump
Ruth Drennan Nancy Mackoviak David Tundo
Jody Durham Debbie Maddy Tim Tyndall
Pam East Betty Maney T. Breeze VerDant
Mark Edelman Donald Marks Jane Voorhees
Carol Eder-Smith Erynn Marshall Nancy Waldeck
David Edgar Gary Marshall Charles Watson
Robin Edgar Mary Mathias-Dickerson Dana Watson
Catharine Ellis Wally Maria Mazzucco Kami Watson
Dianne Ellis Glen McLean Melissa Weaver Dunning
Carin Engen Jen Mecca Virginia Webb
Liz Evans Cathy Merckens Timothy Weber
Louise Farley Meredith Middleton Robert William Weigle
Steve Fasen Ronald Midkiff Harry Wells
Gaye Fifer Jim Miller Karen West
Jerri Fifer Linda Miller Lyle Wheeler
Laurie Fisher Lynn Ann Miller Ted White
Kat Fitzpatrick Ted Minick Lenton Williams
Michelle Follett Bart Mitcham Marc Williams
Geri Forkner Bob Moffett Michael Williams
Kevin Foster Beth Molaro Rich Williams
Holly Fouts Carolyn Molder Sue Williams
Gian Frontini John Monk Bradley Wilson
Jeff Furman Riley Monroe Pamela Wilson
Charles Gandy Howard Moore, Jr. Mark Wingertsahn
Paul Garrett Sarah Morgan Kimberly Winkle
Laura Gaskin Tom Morley Larry Winslett
Marlow Gates Caitlin Morris Rob Withrow
Helen Gibson Carole Morse Eric Wolff
Ashley Gilreath Pebbie Mott Jack Worrill
Kristina Glick Karen Mueller Jan Yoshioka
Allen Goodman Anne Murray Alan Young
Dylan Goodson Trish Nicholas Marty Young
Michael Gorin Ron Nichols Mark Zink
Tom Gow Terry Nicholson Judy Zugish
Pam Granger Gale Valerie Nieman Georgia Zumwalt
Molly Grant Patrick O'Cain
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School