HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 49 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
May 2019
June 2019
July 2019
August 2019
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Basketry
Sena King
"ArtGourds," Enchanting & Natural Sunday, May 26 - Saturday, June 1, 2019
Basketry
Pattie Bagley
Japanese Basket and Meditation Stones Friday, June 7 - Sunday, June 9, 2019
Basketry, Paper Art, Weaving
Aimee Lee
Paper Thread through Asia Sunday, June 9 - Saturday, June 15, 2019
Basketry
Gary Marshall
Nantucket Baskets - An American Original Sunday, June 30 - Friday, July 5, 2019
Basketry
Susan Taylor
Demystifying the Cat-head Basket Friday, July 5 - Sunday, July 7, 2019
Basketry
Tony Stubblefield
Colorful Basketry Sampler (Intergenerational) Sunday, July 14 - Saturday, July 20, 2019
Basketry
Nancy Jones
A Twilling Experience Sunday, July 21 - Friday, July 26, 2019
Basketry
Fonda Haddad
Basketry Gourds Friday, July 26 - Sunday, July 28, 2019
Basketry
Eric Taylor
Black Ash Fishing Creel Friday, Aug 16 - Sunday, Aug 18, 2019
Basketry
Mark Hendry
Artisan Willow Baskets (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Basketry
Marianne Barnes
Creative Gourd-carving Techniques Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Basketry
Beth Hester
"Mule Skinner" Tote Friday, Sep 6 - Sunday, Sep 8, 2019
Basketry, Dyeing
Valerie Poirier
Backpacks, Totes, and Market Baskets Sunday, Sep 8 - Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Basketry
Judith Saunders
Plaited Basketry with Nontraditional Materials Sunday, Sep 15 - Saturday, Sep 21, 2019
Basketry
Pattie Bagley
Baskets of the Folk School Sunday, Sep 22 - Saturday, Sep 28, 2019
Basketry
Fonda Haddad
Gourd Art Works Sunday, Oct 6 - Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Basketry
Sue Williams
Cannon County Style, White Oak Egg Basket Sunday, Oct 20 - Friday, Oct 25, 2019
Basketry
Judy Zugish
Serving Trays from Nature Friday, Oct 25 - Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Basketry
Judy Zugish
The Wonders of Willow Bark Sunday, Oct 27 - Saturday, Nov 2, 2019
Basketry, Broom Making
JoAnn Kelly Catsos
Shaker Baskets and Brooms (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 3 - Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Sewing, Basketry
Fran Grossman
Basket Wraps Wednesday, Dec 4 - Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Peggy Adelman Terry Hale Charlie Patricolo
Jim Adkins Charity Hall Kay Patterson
Bob Alexander Doug Hall Tom Patterson
Hazen Alward Richard Hall Karen Paul Holmes
Carolyn Anderson Lucy Hamilton Bobbie Pell
Gary Anderson Bennett Hammond Julie Pitts
Allen Androkites Lorraine Hammond Cameron Plunkett
Pat Armstrong Bobby Hand Valerie Poirier
Steve Artz Edward Harris Robin Popp
Gabriel Asbury Tal Harris Linda Prejeant
Aubrey Atwater Linda Hartshorn Otto Preske
Sherrie Avitan Ila Hatter Tipper Pressley
Emily Ayers Tone Haugen-Cogburn Greg Price
Dylan Babb Mona Hayford Joanne Price
Richard Babb Harry Hearne Michele Price
Pattie Bagley Julie Hearne Penny Prichard
Ken Bailey Mark Hendry Steve Pritchard
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Kurt Hertzog Kathryn Pruitt
David Baker Lynnette Hesser Margaret Radcliffe
Ruby Banerjee Beth Hester Jennifer Reis
Marianne Barnes Sigrid Hice Billy Reynolds
Annie Fain Barralon Elisabeth Hill Don Reynolds
Dave Barriger Nancy Hinds Tina Rice
Wayne Barton Cis Hinkle Sue Richards
Nancy Basket Geoff Hohwald Jim Richardson
Bob Baucom Tony Holliday Gary Roath
Riley Baugus Vic Hood Peter Roberts
Pam Beagle-Daresta Rodney Hopkins Paul Roche
Karen Becker Lucas House Esther Rodgers
Judith Beers Martine House Christie Rogers
Vicki Bennett Michael Houser Beth Ross Johnson
J. Warren Berry Neal Howard Thomas Rossi
Dixie Biggs Pam Howard Rita Rothmeier
Derrick Bliss Michael Hughey Elmer Roush
Jim Bliss Brenda Hull Ann Royer
Susan Blomeley Walt Hull Bob Rubanowice
Melody Boggs Vickie Hunt John Rudert
Sandy Bonsib Andrew Huot Maureen Ryan Griffin
Ro Borr John Huron Jerry Rymarquis
Trent Bosch Karen Hurtubise Dea Sasso
Ken Bova Dean Hutchins Judith Saunders
Frank Boyd Susan Hutchinson Margaret Scanlan
Tommy Boyd Steven Inglima Angela Schneider
Betsy Branch Tom Jeanes Christie Schuster
Teresa Brittain Pat Johnson Merit Scotford
John Brooks Robert Johnson John Scroggin
Jeannette Brossart Barbara Joiner Christine Seelye-King
Gay Bryant Lorinda Jones Julie Sefton
Donna Buchwald Nancy Jones Joey Sheehan
Bob Buckingham John Mac Kah Shawn Sheehy
Clair Buckner David Kaynor Billie Shelburn
Emily Buehler John Keeton Averill Shepps
Peter Bull Nick Kelischek Ken Shipley
Beau Bunn Rosemarie Kelischek Melody Shipley
Jane Burke G. Ross Kelly Shannon Shirley
Caleb Burress JoAnn Kelly Catsos Peter Siegel
David Burress Jim Kennady Diane Silver
June Caldwell Lori Kennedy John Simmons
Drew Campbell Penny Kilby Gulshan Singh
Greg Canote Steve Kilby Joan Slack
Jere Canote John Killmaster Tom Slavicek
Bill Capshaw Sena King Annie Smith
Lynn Carson Harris Lauren Kingsland Diane Smith
Maggie Casey Lee Knight Michael Smith
Jack Cassady Angie Knowles Steve Smith
Sheri Castle Lauren Koch Jack Smoot
Gwen Chafin Sheryl Koch Mark Sohn
Marcy Chapman Pamela Kohler-Camp Sue Songer
Kathy Chastain Allan Kress Redenta Soprano
Jeff Chelf Andrew Kruspe Jamie Sparks
Annie Cicale James Kuchinick Liz Spear
Julie Clark Elise Kyllo Clay Spencer
Matthew Clark Patricia Kyritsi Howell Kim St. Jean
Cathy Cleary Mike Lalone Daniel St. John
Joe Clift Mike LaMarre Regina St. John
Jane Cole Vicki Lane Barbara Stahura
Scott Cole Marjorie Langston Cheryl Stippich
John Combs Elizabeth Laprelle Barbara Stoop
Sharon Coogle Elizabeth Larson Tony Stubblefield
Nick Cook Kate Larson Judith Sullivan
Steve Cook Mitchell Latsch Mary Lou Surgi
Josh Cooper Crystal Leach Jason Swanson
Larry Cooper Aimee Lee Jen Swearington
Dylan Cox J. Leko Karen Swing
Charlotte Crittenden Alan Leland Bob Taylor
Michael Cundall, Jr. Bonnie Lenneman Eric Taylor
Brian Cunfer JoEl Levy LoGiudice Rick Taylor
Pam Currie Robin Lewis-Wild Susan Taylor
Bob Dalsemer Emolyn Liden Rhonda Thistlethwaite
Joyce Daniel Lindsey Liden Daniel Thoman
Marvin Daniels Austin Lindsey Kenneth Thomas
Jerry Darnell Katherine Liontas-Warren Pat Thomas
Mary Dashiell Jim Lloyd Susannah Thompson
Nanette Davidson Jason Lonon Shelley Thornton
Dawn Davis Rudolph Lopez Lee Tigner
Thomas Davis Steve Loucks Dianne Totten
Janet Dawson Anne Lough Craig Triplett
Denise DeGidio Vicky Luffman Robert Triplett
Suzanne DesLauriers Judith MacKenzie David Tucciarone
Mike Dixon Nancy Mackoviak Tim Tyndall
Leah Dolgoy Donald Marks Bobbi Umbach
Liz Domingue Gary Marshall Virginia Urani
Karen Downer John Martin Mike Vatalaro
Dale Drake Kate Martinson Martha Vining
James Dupler Shadow May Mary Jane Volkmann
Pam East Wally Maria Mazzucco Jane Voorhees
Michael Eddy James McCarthy Nancy Waldeck
Carol Eder-Smith Tom McCarthy Becky Walker
Jesse Edgerton Jon McDonald Dan Wall
Susan Edmonson Glen McLean Randy Walters
Cora Edwards Harvey Meyer Mark Waninger
Elizabeth Ellis Janis Meyer Charles Watson
Carin Engen Meredith Middleton Dana Watson
Matthew English Ronald Midkiff Melissa Weaver Dunning
Diana Faris Jim Miller Wendy Webb
Louise Farley Joe Miller Karen West
Steve Fasen Bart Mitcham Lyle Wheeler
Leslie Fesperman Bob Moffett Billy Whitefox
Jerri Fifer Beth Molaro Mary Quinnan Whittle
Laurie Fisher Carolyn Molder Cathy Wiggins
Kat Fitzpatrick John Monk Donna Wiggins
Phillip James Fiuza Lima Cindy Moore Dana Wildsmith
Mollie Foerster Sarah Morgan Lenton Williams
Geri Forkner Jim Morgenthaler Michael Williams
Holly Fouts Carole Morse Rich Williams
Abby Franquemont Pebbie Mott Sue Williams
Jennifer Freeman Anne Murray Bradley Wilson
Gian Frontini Vasanto Nechemias Pamela Wilson
Laura Fry Trish Nicholas Mark Wingertsahn
Marlow Gates Terry Nicholson Kimberly Winkle
Laura Gingerich Valerie Nieman Chris Winterstein
Dylan Goodson Kevin Oeth Elise Witt
Molly Grant Bex Oliger Tom Wolfe
Larry Green Kathryn Osgood Beth Woody
Sue Grier Martha Owen Jan Wutkowski
Tasha Griffith Alison Pack Alan Young
Stephanie Gross Tom Painting Danny Young
Fran Grossman Annie Pais Joel Zachry
Andy Gunning Ida Palmer-Ball Nina Zanetti
Robert Haase Jim Pankey John Zeigler
Fonda Haddad Abraham Pardee Lance Zeigler
R.J. Hadle Suzannah Park Ken Zinkand
Chad Alice Hagen Carol Parks Judy Zugish
Allison Haigler
ALL 49 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL
















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School