HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
October 2021
November 2021
December 2021
January 2022
February 2022
March 2022
April 2022
May 2022
June 2022
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

All May through December 2021 classes are now open for registration. To register, call 1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST.

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Blacksmithing
Tal Harris
Tools and Processes for Traditional Joinery Sunday, Oct 3 - Saturday, Oct 9, 2021
Blacksmithing
Mike Dixon
Hat Racks, Coat Racks, Pot Racks Sunday, Oct 10 - Saturday, Oct 16, 2021
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Julie Clark
Rooster Sunday, Oct 17 - Friday, Oct 22, 2021
Blacksmithing
Benton Frisse
Forging the American Tomahawk Friday, Oct 22 - Sunday, Oct 24, 2021
Blacksmithing
Bob Alexander
Making Useful Items from Junk Sunday, Oct 24 - Saturday, Oct 30, 2021
Blacksmithing
Clay Spencer
Mike LaMarre
Traditional Joinery Techniques Sunday, Oct 31 - Saturday, Nov 6, 2021
Blacksmithing
Cameron Plunkett
Forging a Chef's Knife Sunday, Nov 7 - Saturday, Nov 13, 2021
Blacksmithing
Smyth Boone
Forging a Decorative Grille Sunday, Nov 14 - Sunday, Nov 21, 2021
Blacksmithing
Lyle Wheeler
Beginning Blacksmithing Wednesday, Dec 1 - Saturday, Dec 4, 2021
Blacksmithing
Allan Kress
Holiday Iron Trinkets Sunday, Dec 5 - Saturday, Dec 11, 2021
Blacksmithing
Mark J. Hopper
Basic Skills Boot Camp and Tool Making Sunday, Jan 9 - Friday, Jan 14, 2022
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Mike LaMarre
Rosette - Intro to Chasing Techniques Friday, Jan 14 - Sunday, Jan 16, 2022
Blacksmithing
John Scroggin
Forge an Axe or Tomahawk Sunday, Jan 16 - Saturday, Jan 22, 2022
Blacksmithing
Ron Nichols
Welcome to Blacksmithing! Sunday, Jan 23 - Saturday, Jan 29, 2022
Blacksmithing
Mike Dixon
First Time at the Forge Sunday, Jan 30 - Saturday, Feb 5, 2022
Blacksmithing
Susan Hutchinson
Art Nouveau Ironwork Sunday, Feb 6 - Friday, Feb 11, 2022
Blacksmithing
Larry Cooper
Foundational Skills Friday, Feb 11 - Sunday, Feb 13, 2022
Blacksmithing, Woodworking
Terry Sheridan
Forging Woodworking Tools Sunday, Feb 13 - Saturday, Feb 19, 2022
Blacksmithing
Paul Garrett
Arts and Crafts Ironwork Sunday, Feb 20 - Saturday, Feb 26, 2022
Blacksmithing
Matt Jenkins
Mechanics of Blacksmithing Sunday, Feb 27 - Friday, Mar 4, 2022
12


UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Lynda Abare Heather Forest Jim Morgenthaler
David Abeel Geri Forkner Tom Morley
Mary Acton David Foster Caitlin Morris
Peggy Adelman Kevin Foster Pebbie Mott
Gasali Adeyemo Benton Frisse Karen Mueller
Bob Alexander Becca Fritschle Anne Murray
Judy Alexander Gian Frontini Rosalie Neilson
Hazen Alward Jack Furman Trish Nicholas
Allen Androkites Jeff Furman Ron Nichols
Davy Arch Bing Futch Valerie Nieman
Mark Arnold Charles D. Gandy Kevin Oeth
Darnell Arnoult Paul Garrett Kathryn Osgood
Steve Artz Laura Gaskin Jackie Ottino
Heather Ashworth Jim Gaskins Suzanne Myers Otto
Aubrey Atwater Phyllis Gaskins Martha Owen
Emily Ayers Marlow Gates Tom Painting
Richard Babb Ashley Gilreath Annie Pais
Susan Bach Laura Gingerich Jim Pankey
Pattie Bagley Allen Goodman Abraham Pardee
Ann Bailey Tom Gow Carol Parks
Ken Bailey Molly Grant Michele Parsons
Kevin Bailey Herb Gravitt Charlie Patricolo
David Baker James Green Kay Patterson
Charles Banks Larry Green Tom Patterson
Dennis Barber Alex Greenwood Terri Paulk
Karen Barnes Brad Greenwood Frances J. Pearce
Marianne Barnes Lenzy Griffin Bond Leslie Peebles
Zan Barnes Jeff Gulle Bobbie Pell
Annie Fain Barralon Andy Gunning Susan Pepper
Sasha Baskin Emily Gwynn David Peters
Bob Baucom Fonda Haddad Andy Phillips
Riley Baugus R.J. Hadle Peg Piltingsrud
Pam Beagle-Daresta Chad Alice Hagen Tony Pisconeri
Andi Bedsworth Allison Haigler Teddy Pitsiokos
Judith Beers Terry Hale Julie Pitts
Linda Bell Annie Hall Cameron Plunkett
David Bellino Charity Hall Suzanne Poirier
John Claude Bemis Doug Hall Linda Prejeant
Vicki Bennett Michael Hamlin Otto Preske
Joan Berner Sarah Hammond Barbara Presnell
J. Warren Berry Bobby Hand Michele Price
Lucy Best Edward Harris Tony Prince
Dixie Biggs Tal Harris Steve Pritchard
Holly Bird Ila Hatter Kathi Pruitt
Don Blackwell Mona Hayford Amy Putansu
Derrick Bliss Patrick Heavner Elaine Rader
Melody Boggs Kim Hendrickson Jennifer Reis
Tom Boley Mark Hendry Billy Reynolds
Dana Bolyard Robert Henrickson Tina Rice
Sandy Bonsib Lynnette Hesser Nancy E Richards
Smyth Boone Nancy Hinds Jim Richardson
Ro Borr Geoff Hohwald Karen Richardson
Jan Bouterse Bryant Holsenbeck Daniel Rickey
JaQuan Bowser Mark J. Hopper Mark Rickey
Tommy Boyd Ann Hord-Heatherley Deborah Robson
Jeanne Brady Laurel Horton Jeanne Roche
Lan Brady Richard Houlden Paul Roche
Amy Brandenburg Martine House Esther Rodgers
Rae Breed Michael Houser Paul Rolfe
Teresa Brittain David Hout Linda Rollins
Melissa Broek Pam Howard Peter Rose
Charlie Brown Michael Hughey Scarlette Rouse
Donna Brown Jeanne Hunter Elmer Roush
Steve Brown Mi-Sook Hur Rosemary Royston
Gay Bryant John Huron Neysa Russo
Donna Buchwald Susan Hutchinson Dea Sasso
Emily Buehler Steven Inglima Judith Saunders
Jon Buller Michael Ismerio Margaret Scanlan
Kathy Bullock Carol James Glenn Schmidt
Nancy Bush Robert James Angela Schneider
Drew Campbell Jennifer Jenkins Robert Schulz
Jo Campbell-Amsler Matt Jenkins Zoe Schumaker
Nancy Cann Beth Ross Johnson Merit Scotford
Eric Cannizzaro Bill Johnson Eric Scott
Bill Capshaw Pat Johnson John Scroggin
Maggie Casey Robert Johnson Marilyn Seitlin Tendrich
Jack Cassady Steve Johnson Billie Shelburn
Sheri Castle Barbara Joiner Terry Sheridan
David Cayton Curtis Jones Ken Shipley
Kathy Chastain David G. Jones Melody Shipley
Cornelia Cho Lorinda Jones Brian Simmons
Annie Cicale Charles Judd Gulshan Singh
Terra Ciotta John Mac Kah Tom Slavicek
Karen Clancy Jessica Kaufman Annie Smith
Annette Clapsaddle Donna Kay Gertrude Gay Smith
Julie Clark John Keeton James Bud Smith
Steve Clark Nick Kelischek Meghan Smith
Brandy Clements JoAnn Kelly Catsos Michael Smith
Joe Clift Jim Kennady Tyson Smith
Karen L. Cohen Galina Khmeleva Jack Smoot
Carol Colburn Penny Kilby Redenta Soprano
Jane Cole Steve Kilby Jamie Sparks
Scott Cole Brian King Clay Spencer
Gary Colles Brian Knickrehm Daniel St. John
John Combs Margo Knight Regina St. John
Sharon Coogle Lauren Koch David Stephens
Nick Cook Sheryl Koch Darren Stevens
Steve Cook Christine Kosiba Cheryl Stippich
Mason Cooley Allan Kress Katrina Stone
Josh Cooper Andrew Kruspe Mary Lou Surgi
Larry Cooper James Kuchinick Barbara Swell
Sylvia Coppola Elise Kyllo Joe Synan
Pepper Cory Mike LaMarre John Tagliarini
Joy Cowan Sam Landes Bob Taylor
Jack Cowardin Cara-Lee Langston Rick Taylor
Nancy Crampton Marjorie Langston Susan B. Taylor
Carol Crawford Alex LaPella Tony Tesone
Alex Cumming Lisa LaPella Kenneth Thomas
Michael Cundall, Jr. Elizabeth Laprelle Pat K. Thomas
Brian Cunfer Kate Larson Peter Thomas
Tina Curry Ingrid Lavoie Lee Tigner
Nancy Cutrer Claudia Lee Kathy S. Tinsley
Russell Cutts Meredith Leigh Dianne Totten
John Czarnecki Alan Leland Craig Triplett
Keith Dalton Bonnie Lenneman Robert Triplett
Marvin Daniels Susan Leveille Dave Tundo
Odell Daniels Charles Leverett Delia Turner
Lesley Darling Janice Levi Tim Tyndall
Nanette Davidson JoEl Levy LoGiudice T. Breeze VerDant
Dawn Davis Lindsey Liden Becky Walker
Kirk DeHeer Austin Lindsey Mark Waninger
Suzanne DesLauriers Jim Lloyd Dana Watson
Ash Devine Sammy Long Melissa Weaver Dunning
Cassie Dickson Jason Lonon Virginia Webb
John DiGiacomo Rudolph Lopez Wendy Webb
Sara Dismukes Steve Loucks Timothy Weber
Mike Dixon Anne Lough Mary Lou Weidman
Liz Domingue Mary Ellen Lough Rich Wetherbee
Patricia Donald John Lucas Lyle Wheeler
Jamie Donaldson Vicky Luffman Ted White
Mary Doornbos Robert Lyon Billy Whitefox
Ron Dowdy Judith MacKenzie Cara Wildman
Ruth Drennan Betty Maney Lenton Williams
Allie Dudley JoElla Manning Marc Williams
Brian Dunning Maria Marquez Michael Williams
Jody Durham Wally Maria Mazzucco Rich Williams
Mark Edelman Pat McCarty Sue Williams
Susan Edmonson Jean McDonald Bradley Wilson
Elizabeth Ellis Jon McDonald Mark Wingertsahn
Matthew English Reba McInnis Kimberly Winkle
Annie Erbsen Cathy Merckens Larry Winslett
Jennifer Rose Escobar Meredith Middleton Rob Withrow
Carl Esquivel Jim Miller Eric Wolff
Louise Farley Lynn Ann Miller Beth Woody
Susan Feagin Bart Mitcham Jack Worrill
Leslie Fesperman Elizabeth Mobley Jan Yoshioka
Gaye Fifer Bob Moffett Alan R. Young
Jerri Fifer Carolyn Molder Danny Young
Laurie Fisher Matt Monaco Marty Young
Josh Floyd John S. Monk Judy Zeigler
Rebecca Floyd Riley Monroe Judy Zugish
Lyn Ford Penny Morgan
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School