HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
November 2019
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2020
April 2020
May 2020
June 2020
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Blacksmithing
Tal Harris
Tools and Processes for Traditional Joinery Sunday, Nov 17 - Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Blacksmithing
Matthew Clark
Meet the Forge - Intro to Blacksmithing Friday, Nov 22 - Sunday, Nov 24, 2019
Blacksmithing
Lyle Wheeler
Beginning Blacksmithing Wednesday, Dec 4 - Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Blacksmithing
Allan Kress
Holiday Iron Trinkets ("Holiday in the Mountains" Week) Sunday, Dec 8 - Saturday, Dec 14, 2019
Blacksmithing
Mark Hopper
Basic Skills Boot Camp - and Basic Tool Making Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Blacksmithing
John Scroggin
Forge an Axe or Tomahawk Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Blacksmithing
Ron Nichols
Welcome to Blacksmithing! Sunday, Jan 19 - Friday, Jan 24, 2020
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Mike LaMarre
Rosette - Intro to Chasing Techniques Friday, Jan 24 - Sunday, Jan 26, 2020
Blacksmithing
Susan Hutchinson
Leaves, Vines, and Twiney Things Sunday, Jan 26 - Saturday, Feb 1, 2020
Blacksmithing
Brad Greenwood
Forging with Fire - Not What You're Thinking! Sunday, Feb 2 - Saturday, Feb 8, 2020
Blacksmithing
Mike Dixon
First Time at the Forge - Beginning Blacksmithing Sunday, Feb 9 - Friday, Feb 14, 2020
Blacksmithing
Larry Cooper
Beginning Blacksmithing - Foundational Skills Friday, Feb 14 - Sunday, Feb 16, 2020
Blacksmithing, Woodworking
Terry Sheridan
Forging Woodworking Tools Sunday, Feb 16 - Saturday, Feb 22, 2020
Blacksmithing
Paul Garrett
Arts and Crafts Ironwork: Lighting Sunday, Feb 23 - Saturday, Feb 29, 2020
Blacksmithing
Matt Jenkins
Mechanics of Blacksmithing Sunday, Mar 1 - Friday, Mar 6, 2020
Blacksmithing
Andy Phillips
Forging Ferrous Iron, an Intro to Blacksmithing Friday, Mar 6 - Sunday, Mar 8, 2020
Blacksmithing
Elmer Roush
Viking-style Ironwork (Scandinavian Week) Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2020
Blacksmithing
Kevin Foster
Blacksmithing Techniques, with a Twist Sunday, Mar 22 - Friday, Mar 27, 2020
Blacksmithing
Jody Durham
Forged Animal Heads for the Beginner Friday, Mar 27 - Sunday, Mar 29, 2020
Blacksmithing
Robert Schulz
Forging Iron, Forging Knives Sunday, Mar 29 - Saturday, Apr 4, 2020
12


UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Tom Gow Terry Nicholson
Mary Acton Pam Granger Gale Valerie Nieman
Peggy Adelman Molly Grant Patrick O'Cain
Gasali Adeyemo James Green Leif Olson
Bob Alexander Debby Greenlaw Kathryn Osgood
Judy Alexander Alex Greenwood Suzanne Myers Otto
Hazen Alward Brad Greenwood Martha Owen
Lucille Amos Sara Grey Tom Painting
Allen Androkites Lenzy Griffin Bond Jim Pankey
Darnell Arnoult Tasha Miller Griffith Frederick Park
Steve Artz Stephanie Gross Suzannah Park
Aubrey Atwater Fran Grossman Michele Parsons
Emily Ayers Andy Gunning Kelly Patkus
Susan Bach Les Gustafson-Zook Charlie Patricolo
Pattie Bagley R.J. Hadle Kay Patterson
Ann Bailey Terry Hale Tom Patterson
Ken Bailey Charity Hall Karen Paul Holmes
David Baker Doug Hall Frances Pearce
Dennis Barber Lucy Hamilton Don Pedi
Brant Barnes Bennett Hammond Leslie Peebles
Karen Barnes Lorraine Hammond Bobbie Pell
Marianne Barnes Sarah Hammond Susan Pepper
Annie Fain Barralon Bobby Hand Andy Phillips
Wayne Barton Margaret Hand Mary Ellen Phillips
Nancy Basket Tatiana Hargreaves Peg Piltingsrud
Bob Baucom Edward Harris Joseph Pimentel
Riley Baugus Tal Harris Tony Pisconeri
Pam Beagle-Daresta Dana Hatheway Robin Popp
Judith Beers Ila Hatter Otto Preske
Linda Bell Tone Haugen-Cogburn Penny Prichard
Joan Berner Patrick Heavner Tony Prince
J. Warren Berry Kim Hendrickson Steve Pritchard
Lucy Best Mark Hendry Kathi Pruitt
Ellen Birkett Morris Sarah Henry Amy Putansu
Derrick Bliss Beth Hester Margaret Radcliffe
Jim Bliss Sigrid Hice Elaine Rader
Melody Boggs Elisabeth Hill Becky Reardon
Tom Boley Nancy Hinds Jennifer Reis
Sandy Bonsib Ken Hobson Billy Reynolds
Smyth Boone Geoff Hohwald Jim Richardson
Ro Borr Mark Hopper Karen Richardson
Ken Bova Laurel Horton Mark Rickey
Michael Bowling Martine House Aino Riiho
Frank Boyd Michael Houser Gary Roath
Tommy Boyd David Hout Jeanne Roche
Lan Brady Pam Howard Paul Roche
Amy Brandenburg Michael Hughey June Rollins
Rae Breed Andrew Huot Jane Rothfield
Willa Brigham Jim Hurst Rita Rothmeier
Teresa Brittain Susan Hutchinson Nan Rothwell
Dave Brogan Michael Ismerio Scarlette Rouse
Jeannette Brossart Tom Jeanes Elmer Roush
Gay Bryant Jennifer Jenkins John Rudert
Emily Buehler Matt Jenkins Neysa Russo
Peter Bull Beth Ross Johnson Adam Sacora
Tom Bumgardner Pat Johnson Natalie Sansone
Jane Burke Robert Johnson Vince Sansone
Nancy Bush Elizabeth Johnston Sharon Santillo
Carla Camasso Barbara Joiner Dea Sasso
Nancy Cann Carl Jones Judith Saunders
Greg Canote Chris Jones Glenn Schmidt
Jere Canote Curtis Jones Angela Schneider
Jim Carpenter Lorinda Jones Robert Schulz
Jack Cassady Teri Jones Zoe Schumaker
David Cayton Charles Judd Christie Schuster
Marcy Chapman Frances Juhlin Merit Scotford
Annie Cicale Jessica Kaufman Eric Scott
Terra Ciotta Donna Kay John Scroggin
Matthew Clark John Keeton Bob Shank
Joe Clift Rosemarie Kelischek Billie Shelburn
Karen Cohen Mary Kelley Terry Sheridan
Jane Cole JoAnn Kelly Catsos Ken Shipley
Scott Cole Jim Kennady Melody Shipley
Gary Colles Susan Kevra Shannon Shirley
John Combs Sena King Gulshan Singh
Sharon Coogle Kalia Kliban Tom Slavicek
Gary Cook Michael Kline Bill Smith
Nick Cook Brian Knickrehm Diane Smith
Steve Cook Margo Knight Mary Ann Smith
Josh Cooper Nancy Knight Steve Smith
Larry Cooper Sheryl Koch Jack Smoot
Sylvia Coppola Jean Poythress Koon Redenta Soprano
Pepper Cory Christine Kosiba Kathi Spaeth
Carol Crawford Susie Kovac Patricia Spangler
Charlotte Crittenden David Kreider Clay Spencer
Michael Cundall, Jr. Allan Kress Kim St. Jean
Brian Cunfer James Kuchinick Karen Stack
Nan Cunningham Mike LaMarre David Stephens
Pam Currie Vicki Lane Andrew Stephenson
Doug Dacey Marjorie Langston Colleen Sterling
Richard Daley Bev Larson Curtis Stewardson
Bob Dalsemer Elizabeth Larson Cheryl Stippich
Odell Daniels Crystal Leach Barbara Stoop
Jerry Darnell Claudia Lee Ike Stovall
Mary Dashiell Alan Leland Tom Striker
Nanette Davidson Bonnie Lenneman Susan Stripling
Dawn Davis Susan Leveille Barbara Swell
Orchid Davis Charles Leverett Bob Taylor
Kirk DeHeer JoEl Levy LoGiudice Rick Taylor
Laura Demuth Erin Mae Lewis Susan Taylor
Suzanne DesLauriers Robin Lewis-Wild Daniel Thoman
Ash Devine Emolyn Liden Kenneth Thomas
Joe Dickey Lindsey Liden Pat Thomas
Cassie Dickson Cynthia Litchfield Lee Tigner
Mike Dixon Jim Lloyd Kathy Tinsley
Liz Domingue Sammy Long Dianne Totten
Patricia Donald Jason Lonon Colleen Trickett
Jamie Donaldson Rudolph Lopez Robert Trout
Mary Doornbos Sarah Loudin Thomas Susan Trump
Dayle Doroshow Anne Lough David Tundo
Karen Downer Robert Lyon Tim Tyndall
Ruth Drennan Judith MacKenzie T. Breeze VerDant
Jody Durham Nancy Mackoviak Jane Voorhees
Pam East Debbie Maddy Nancy Waldeck
Mark Edelman Betty Maney Charles Watson
Carol Eder-Smith Donald Marks Dana Watson
David Edgar Erynn Marshall Kami Watson
Robin Edgar Gary Marshall Melissa Weaver Dunning
Catharine Ellis Mary Mathias-Dickerson Virginia Webb
Dianne Ellis Wally Maria Mazzucco Timothy Weber
Carin Engen Glen McLean Robert William Weigle
Liz Evans Jen Mecca Harry Wells
Louise Farley Cathy Merckens Lyle Wheeler
Gaye Fifer Meredith Middleton Ted White
Jerri Fifer Ronald Midkiff Lenton Williams
Laurie Fisher Jim Miller Marc Williams
Kat Fitzpatrick Linda Miller Rich Williams
Michelle Follett Lynn Ann Miller Sue Williams
Geri Forkner Ted Minick Bradley Wilson
Kevin Foster Bob Moffett Pamela Wilson
Holly Fouts Carolyn Molder Mark Wingertsahn
Gian Frontini Riley Monroe Kimberly Winkle
Jeff Furman Howard M. Moore Larry Winslett
Charles Gandy Sarah Morgan Rob Withrow
Paul Garrett Tom Morley Eric Wolff
Laura Gaskin Caitlin Morris Jack Worrill
Marlow Gates Carole Morse Jan Yoshioka
Helen Gibson Pebbie Mott Alan Young
Ashley Gilreath Karen Mueller Marty Young
Kristina Glick Anne Murray Mark Zink
Allen Goodman Trish Nicholas Judy Zugish
Dylan Goodson Ron Nichols Georgia Zumwalt
Michael Gorin
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School