HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
October 2021
November 2021
December 2021
January 2022
February 2022
March 2022
April 2022
May 2022
June 2022
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

All May through December 2021 classes are now open for registration. To register, call 1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST.

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Book Arts
Annie Fain Barralon
Book Arts Sampler Sunday, Oct 31 - Saturday, Nov 6, 2021
Book Arts
Lynn Ann Miller
Little Books with a Big Impact Friday, Nov 19 - Sunday, Nov 21, 2021
Book Arts, Mixed Media
Annie Fain Barralon
Mixed Media Surface Design Techniques for Books Wednesday, Dec 1 - Saturday, Dec 4, 2021
Book Arts, Printmaking
Eric Scott
Beyond Blank Pages Sunday, Jan 23 - Saturday, Jan 29, 2022
Book Arts, Paper Art, Printmaking, Calligraphy
Ann Bailey
Kevin Bailey
Pull It All Together! Sunday, Feb 6 - Friday, Feb 11, 2022
Book Arts
Gian Frontini
Book Restoration Clinic Sunday, Mar 13 - Saturday, Mar 19, 2022
Book Arts
Linda Rollins
Making Boxes for Fun! Sunday, Mar 27 - Friday, Apr 1, 2022
Book Arts, Metalwork
Lynda Abare
Copper Clad Journal Sunday, Apr 17 - Saturday, Apr 23, 2022
Book Arts, Paper Art
Mona Hayford
Art Journaling: Mixed Media Explorations Sunday, Apr 24 - Friday, Apr 29, 2022
Book Arts
Jon Buller
Tools of the Trade - Jigs, Tools, and Single Sheet Binding Friday, June 10 - Sunday, June 12, 2022
Book Arts, Leather
Jon Buller
Vellum Bindings Sunday, June 12 - Saturday, June 18, 2022

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Marbling, Book Arts
Judith Beers
Dea Sasso
Decorative Marbled Papers and Ornamental Miniature Books Sunday, Dec 5 - Saturday, Dec 11, 2021
Paper Art, Book Arts
Matthew English
Decorative Papers and Small Books Sunday, Jan 9 - Friday, Jan 14, 2022
Printmaking, Book Arts, Leather
Sara Dismukes
Embossed Leather for Book Covers Friday, Feb 11 - Sunday, Feb 13, 2022
Calligraphy, Book Arts
Sharon Coogle
Calligraphic Process - Choice of Hands Sunday, Feb 13 - Saturday, Feb 19, 2022
Unique Offerings, Book Arts, Leather
Michele Parsons
Pyrography: Burning Leather for Book Covers Sunday, Feb 20 - Saturday, Feb 26, 2022
Marbling, Book Arts
Pat K. Thomas
Judith Beers
Marbling and Bookbinding Sunday, Mar 20 - Saturday, Mar 26, 2022
Calligraphy, Book Arts
Michael Hughey
Cursive Italic Handwriting for Everyday Use and Simple Bookmaking Sunday, Apr 3 - Saturday, Apr 9, 2022
Marbling, Book Arts
Regina St. John
Daniel St. John
Introduction to Marbling Friday, Apr 29 - Sunday, May 1, 2022
Photography, Book Arts
Richard Babb
Dea Sasso
Photography and Photo Books Sunday, May 15 - Saturday, May 21, 2022
Paper Art, Book Arts, Mixed Media
Claudia Lee
Matthew English
Using Your Paper, Collage, Mixed-Media Game Sunday, May 22 - Friday, May 27, 2022
Paper Art, Book Arts
Claudia Lee
Matthew English
Design and Make a Stitched Paper Box Friday, May 27 - Sunday, May 29, 2022
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Lynda Abare Rebecca Floyd Tom Morley
David Abeel Lyn Ford Caitlin Morris
Mary Acton Heather Forest Pebbie Mott
Peggy Adelman Geri Forkner Karen Mueller
Gasali Adeyemo Kevin Foster Anne Murray
Bob Alexander Benton Frisse Rosalie Neilson
Judy Alexander Gian Frontini Trish Nicholas
Hazen Alward Jack Furman Ron Nichols
Allen Androkites Jeff Furman Valerie Nieman
Davy Arch Bing Futch Kathryn Osgood
Mark Arnold Charles D. Gandy Jackie Ottino
Darnell Arnoult Paul Garrett Suzanne Myers Otto
Steve Artz Laura Gaskin Martha Owen
Heather Ashworth Jim Gaskins Tom Painting
Emily Ayers Phyllis Gaskins Annie Pais
Richard Babb Marlow Gates Jim Pankey
Susan Bach Ashley Gilreath Abraham Pardee
Pattie Bagley Laura Gingerich Carol Parks
Ann Bailey Allen Goodman Michele Parsons
Ken Bailey Tom Gow Charlie Patricolo
Kevin Bailey Molly Grant Kay Patterson
David Baker Herb Gravitt Tom Patterson
Charles Banks James Green Terri Paulk
Dennis Barber Alex Greenwood Frances J. Pearce
Karen Barnes Brad Greenwood Leslie Peebles
Marianne Barnes Lenzy Griffin Bond Bobbie Pell
Zan Barnes Jeff Gulle Susan Pepper
Annie Fain Barralon Andy Gunning David Peters
Sasha Baskin Emily Gwynn Andy Phillips
Bob Baucom Fonda Haddad Peg Piltingsrud
Riley Baugus R.J. Hadle Tony Pisconeri
Pam Beagle-Daresta Chad Alice Hagen Teddy Pitsiokos
Andi Bedsworth Allison Haigler Julie Pitts
Judith Beers Terry Hale Cameron Plunkett
Linda Bell Annie Hall Suzanne Poirier
David Bellino Charity Hall Linda Prejeant
John Claude Bemis Doug Hall Otto Preske
Vicki Bennett Michael Hamlin Barbara Presnell
Joan Berner Sarah Hammond Michele Price
J. Warren Berry Bobby Hand Tony Prince
Lucy Best Edward Harris Steve Pritchard
Dixie Biggs Ila Hatter Kathi Pruitt
Holly Bird Mona Hayford Amy Putansu
Don Blackwell Patrick Heavner Elaine Rader
Derrick Bliss Kim Hendrickson Jennifer Reis
Melody Boggs Mark Hendry Billy Reynolds
Tom Boley Robert Henrickson Tina Rice
Dana Bolyard Lynnette Hesser Nancy E Richards
Sandy Bonsib Nancy Hinds Jim Richardson
Smyth Boone Geoff Hohwald Karen Richardson
Ro Borr Bryant Holsenbeck Daniel Rickey
Jan Bouterse Mark J. Hopper Mark Rickey
JaQuan Bowser Ann Hord-Heatherley Deborah Robson
Tommy Boyd Laurel Horton Jeanne Roche
Jeanne Brady Richard Houlden Paul Roche
Lan Brady Martine House Esther Rodgers
Amy Brandenburg Michael Houser Paul Rolfe
Rae Breed David Hout Linda Rollins
Teresa Brittain Pam Howard Scarlette Rouse
Melissa Broek Michael Hughey Elmer Roush
Charlie Brown Jeanne Hunter Rosemary Royston
Donna Brown Mi-Sook Hur Neysa Russo
Steve Brown John Huron Dea Sasso
Gay Bryant Susan Hutchinson Judith Saunders
Donna Buchwald Michael Ismerio Margaret Scanlan
Emily Buehler Carol James Glenn Schmidt
Jon Buller Robert James Angela Schneider
Kathy Bullock Jennifer Jenkins Robert Schulz
Nancy Bush Matt Jenkins Zoe Schumaker
Drew Campbell Beth Ross Johnson Merit Scotford
Jo Campbell-Amsler Bill Johnson Eric Scott
Nancy Cann Pat Johnson John Scroggin
Eric Cannizzaro Robert Johnson Marilyn Seitlin Tendrich
Bill Capshaw Steve Johnson Billie Shelburn
Maggie Casey Barbara Joiner Terry Sheridan
Jack Cassady Curtis Jones Ken Shipley
Sheri Castle David G. Jones Melody Shipley
David Cayton Lorinda Jones Brian Simmons
Kathy Chastain Charles Judd Gulshan Singh
Cornelia Cho John Mac Kah Tom Slavicek
Annie Cicale Jessica Kaufman Annie Smith
Terra Ciotta Donna Kay Gertrude Gay Smith
Karen Clancy John Keeton James Bud Smith
Annette Clapsaddle JoAnn Kelly Catsos Meghan Smith
Steve Clark Jim Kennady Michael Smith
Brandy Clements Galina Khmeleva Tyson Smith
Joe Clift Penny Kilby Jack Smoot
Karen L. Cohen Steve Kilby Redenta Soprano
Carol Colburn Brian King Jamie Sparks
Jane Cole Brian Knickrehm Clay Spencer
Scott Cole Margo Knight Daniel St. John
Gary Colles Lauren Koch Regina St. John
John Combs Sheryl Koch David Stephens
Sharon Coogle Christine Kosiba Darren Stevens
Nick Cook Allan Kress Cheryl Stippich
Steve Cook Andrew Kruspe Katrina Stone
Mason Cooley James Kuchinick Mary Lou Surgi
Josh Cooper Elise Kyllo Barbara Swell
Larry Cooper Mike LaMarre Joe Synan
Sylvia Coppola Sam Landes John Tagliarini
Joy Cowan Cara-Lee Langston Bob Taylor
Jack Cowardin Marjorie Langston Rick Taylor
Nancy Crampton Alex LaPella Susan B. Taylor
Carol Crawford Lisa LaPella Tony Tesone
Alex Cumming Kate Larson Kenneth Thomas
Michael Cundall, Jr. Ingrid Lavoie Pat K. Thomas
Brian Cunfer Claudia Lee Peter Thomas
Tina Curry Meredith Leigh Lee Tigner
Nancy Cutrer Alan Leland Kathy S. Tinsley
Russell Cutts Bonnie Lenneman Dianne Totten
John Czarnecki Susan Leveille Craig Triplett
Keith Dalton Charles Leverett Robert Triplett
Marvin Daniels Janice Levi Dave Tundo
Odell Daniels JoEl Levy LoGiudice Delia Turner
Lesley Darling Lindsey Liden Tim Tyndall
Nanette Davidson Austin Lindsey T. Breeze VerDant
Dawn Davis Sammy Long Becky Walker
Kirk DeHeer Jason Lonon Dana Watson
Suzanne DesLauriers Rudolph Lopez Melissa Weaver Dunning
Ash Devine Steve Loucks Virginia Webb
Cassie Dickson Anne Lough Wendy Webb
John DiGiacomo Mary Ellen Lough Timothy Weber
Sara Dismukes John Lucas Mary Lou Weidman
Mike Dixon Vicky Luffman Lyle Wheeler
Liz Domingue Robert Lyon Ted White
Patricia Donald Judith MacKenzie Billy Whitefox
Jamie Donaldson Betty Maney Cara Wildman
Mary Doornbos JoElla Manning Lenton Williams
Ron Dowdy Maria Marquez Marc Williams
Ruth Drennan Wally Maria Mazzucco Michael Williams
Allie Dudley Pat McCarty Rich Williams
Brian Dunning Jean McDonald Sue Williams
Jody Durham Jon McDonald Bradley Wilson
Mark Edelman Reba McInnis Mark Wingertsahn
Susan Edmonson Cathy Merckens Kimberly Winkle
Elizabeth Ellis Meredith Middleton Larry Winslett
Matthew English Jim Miller Rob Withrow
Annie Erbsen Lynn Ann Miller Eric Wolff
Jennifer Rose Escobar Bart Mitcham Beth Woody
Carl Esquivel Elizabeth Mobley Jack Worrill
Louise Farley Bob Moffett Jan Yoshioka
Susan Feagin Carolyn Molder Alan R. Young
Leslie Fesperman Matt Monaco Danny Young
Gaye Fifer John S. Monk Marty Young
Jerri Fifer Riley Monroe Judy Zeigler
Laurie Fisher Penny Morgan Judy Zugish
Josh Floyd Jim Morgenthaler
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School