HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 49 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
March 2019
April 2019
May 2019
June 2019
July 2019
August 2019
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Cooking
Gary Colles
Home Cheesemaking Sunday, Mar 24 - Friday, Mar 29, 2019
Cooking
Wally Maria Mazzucco
Northern Italian Cooking - Everyday to Glamorous Sunday, Mar 31 - Saturday, Apr 6, 2019
Cooking
Elaine Eisenbraun
Laura Eisenbraun
The Art of Vegan Cooking Sunday, Apr 7 - Saturday, Apr 13, 2019
Cooking
Gulshan Singh
Tastes of India Sunday, Apr 14 - Saturday, Apr 20, 2019
Cooking
Nanette Davidson
Jam Session: Canning Homemade Preserves & Condiments Sunday, Apr 21 - Friday, Apr 26, 2019
Cooking
Patrick O'Cain
The Modern Asian Kitchen Sunday, Apr 28 - Saturday, May 4, 2019
Cooking
Barbara Swell
Evan Kleiman
The Lost Art of Pie Making Sunday, May 5 - Saturday, May 11, 2019
Cooking, Nature Studies
Russell Cutts
Forest to Fork: Identifying & Enjoying Edible Mushrooms Friday, May 17 - Sunday, May 19, 2019
Cooking
Emily Buehler
Baking Traditional Breads Sunday, May 26 - Saturday, June 1, 2019
Cooking
Jerri Fifer
Tapas and Small Plates Sunday, June 2 - Friday, June 7, 2019
Cooking
Patricia Kyritsi Howell
Big, Fat, Wild Greek Cooking Sunday, June 9 - Saturday, June 15, 2019
Cooking
Tipper Pressley
Carolyn Anderson
Mountain Flavors - Traditional Appalachian Cooking Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Cooking
Brenda Hull
Biology of Eating - Feed Your Psychobiota Sunday, June 30 - Friday, July 5, 2019
Cooking
Nancy Waldeck
Cooking Better with a Healthy Chef Partyologist Sunday, July 7 - Saturday, July 13, 2019
Cooking
Susannah Thompson
Great British Bake-off Boot Camp (Intergenerational) Sunday, July 14 - Saturday, July 20, 2019
Cooking
Ruby Banerjee
Culinary Voyage through India Sunday, July 21 - Friday, July 26, 2019
Cooking
Penny Prichard
Cuisine Provençal (South of France) Sunday, July 28 - Saturday, Aug 3, 2019
Cooking
Martha Vining
Brilliant Cooking Basics Sunday, Aug 4 - Saturday, Aug 10, 2019
Cooking, Unique Offerings
Wally Maria Mazzucco
Making Italian Liqueurs and Gelatos Friday, Aug 16 - Sunday, Aug 18, 2019
Cooking
Karen Becker
Scottish Hearth Cooking (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Nature Studies, Dyeing, Cooking
Ila Hatter
Cherokee Heritage - Natural Resources for Craft, Food, & Medicine Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Mary Acton Andy Gunning Carol Parks
Kimberley Adams Robert Haase Charlie Patricolo
Peggy Adelman Fonda Haddad Kay Patterson
Gasali Adeyemo R.J. Hadle Tom Patterson
Jim Adkins Chad Alice Hagen Karen Paul Holmes
Bob Alexander Allison Haigler Terri Paulk
Hazen Alward Terry Hale Bobbie Pell
Carolyn Anderson Charity Hall David Peters
Gary Anderson Doug Hall Andy Phillips
Allen Androkites Richard Hall Mary Ellen Phillips
Pat Armstrong Lucy Hamilton Julie Pitts
Darnell Arnoult Bennett Hammond Cameron Plunkett
Steve Artz Lorraine Hammond Valerie Poirier
Gabriel Asbury Sarah Hammond Robin Popp
Aubrey Atwater Bobby Hand Linda Prejeant
Sherrie Avitan Edward Harris Otto Preske
Emily Ayers Marsha Harris Tipper Pressley
Dylan Babb Tal Harris Greg Price
Richard Babb Linda Hartshorn Joanne Price
Pattie Bagley Ila Hatter Michele Price
Ken Bailey Tone Haugen-Cogburn Penny Prichard
Kim Bailey Mona Hayford Steve Pritchard
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Harry Hearne Kathryn Pruitt
David Baker Julie Hearne Amy Putansu
Janita Baker Mark Hendry Margaret Radcliffe
Ruby Banerjee Kurt Hertzog Elaine Rader
Brant Barnes Lynnette Hesser Delanna Reed
Karen Barnes Beth Hester Jennifer Reis
Marianne Barnes Sigrid Hice Billy Reynolds
Annie Fain Barralon Audrey Hiers Don Reynolds
Dave Barriger Elisabeth Hill Floyd Rhadigan
Wayne Barton Nancy Hinds Tina Rice
Nancy Basket Cis Hinkle Sue Richards
Bob Baucom Ken Hobson Jim Richardson
Riley Baugus Geoff Hohwald Sam Rizzetta
Pam Beagle-Daresta Darcy Holdorf Gary Roath
Karen Becker Tony Holliday Peter Roberts
Andi Bedsworth Vic Hood Paul Roche
Judith Beers Rodney Hopkins Esther Rodgers
Linda Bell Ann Hord-Heatherley Christie Rogers
Vicki Bennett Lucas House June Rollins
J. Warren Berry Martine House Beth Ross Johnson
Dixie Biggs Michael Houser Thomas Rossi
Derrick Bliss Neal Howard Rita Rothmeier
Jim Bliss Pam Howard Nan Rothwell
Susan Blomeley Michael Hughey Elmer Roush
Melody Boggs Brenda Hull Ann Royer
Tom Boley Walt Hull Bob Rubanowice
Georgia Bonesteel Vickie Hunt John Rudert
Sandy Bonsib Andrew Huot Joe Ruminski
Ro Borr John Huron Tim Ryan
Trent Bosch Karen Hurtubise Maureen Ryan Griffin
Ken Bova Dean Hutchins Jerry Rymarquis
Frank Boyd Susan Hutchinson Dea Sasso
Tommy Boyd Steven Inglima Judith Saunders
Betsy Branch Michael Ismerio Margaret Scanlan
Rae Breed Tom Jeanes Tommye Scanlin
Teresa Brittain Pat Johnson Angela Schneider
Chris Brooks Robert Johnson Robert Schulz
John Brooks Barbara Joiner Christie Schuster
Jeannette Brossart Lorinda Jones Merit Scotford
Donna Brown Nancy Jones John Scroggin
Gay Bryant Frances Juhlin Christine Seelye-King
Donna Buchwald John Mac Kah Julie Sefton
Bob Buckingham Jessica Kaufman Joey Sheehan
Clair Buckner David Kaynor Shawn Sheehy
Emily Buehler John Keeton Billie Shelburn
Peter Bull Nick Kelischek Averill Shepps
Beau Bunn Rosemarie Kelischek Ken Shipley
Jane Burke G. Ross Kelly Melody Shipley
Caleb Burress JoAnn Kelly Catsos Shannon Shirley
David Burress Jim Kennady Peter Siegel
June Caldwell Lori Kennedy Diane Silver
Carla Camasso Susan Kevra John Simmons
Chris Campbell Penny Kilby Gulshan Singh
Drew Campbell Steve Kilby Joan Slack
Jo Campbell-Amsler John Killmaster Tom Slavicek
Greg Canote Sena King Annie Smith
Jere Canote Lauren Kingsland Beth Smith
Bill Capshaw Mick Kinney Bill Smith
Lynn Carson Harris Evan Kleiman Diane Smith
Maggie Casey Lee Knight Mary Ann Smith
Jack Cassady Margo Knight Michael Smith
Sheri Castle Angie Knowles Steve Smith
David Cayton Lauren Koch Jack Smoot
Gwen Chafin Sheryl Koch Mark Sohn
Marcy Chapman Pamela Kohler-Camp Sue Songer
Kathy Chastain Jean Poythress Koon Redenta Soprano
Jeff Chelf Allan Kress Jamie Sparks
Annie Cicale Andrew Kruspe Liz Spear
Julie Clark James Kuchinick Clay Spencer
Matthew Clark Elise Kyllo Kim St. Jean
Cathy Cleary Patricia Kyritsi Howell Daniel St. John
Joe Clift Mike Lalone Regina St. John
Karen Cohen Mike LaMarre Barbara Stahura
Augusta Cole Vicki Lane David Stephens
Jane Cole Marjorie Langston Andrew Stephenson
Scott Cole Elizabeth Laprelle Cheryl Stippich
Gary Colles Elizabeth Larson Barbara Stoop
John Combs Kate Larson Tom Striker
Sharon Coogle Mitchell Latsch Tony Stubblefield
Nick Cook Crystal Leach Judith Sullivan
Steve Cook Aimee Lee Mary Lou Surgi
Josh Cooper Claudia Lee Jason Swanson
Larry Cooper J. Leko Jen Swearington
Dylan Cox Alan Leland Barbara Swell
Charlotte Crittenden Bonnie Lenneman Karen Swing
David Cumbie JoEl Levy LoGiudice Joseph Synan
Michael Cundall, Jr. Robin Lewis-Wild Bob Taylor
Brian Cunfer Emolyn Liden Eric Taylor
Pam Currie Lindsey Liden Rick Taylor
Dave Custer Austin Lindsey Susan Taylor
Russell Cutts Katherine Liontas-Warren Jaden Terrell
Bob Dalsemer Jim Lloyd Rhonda Thistlethwaite
Joyce Daniel Jason Lonon Daniel Thoman
Marvin Daniels Rudolph Lopez Kenneth Thomas
Jerry Darnell Steve Loucks Pat Thomas
Mary Dashiell Anne Lough Peter Thomas
Nanette Davidson Vicky Luffman Susannah Thompson
Dawn Davis Judith MacKenzie Shelley Thornton
Orchid Davis Nancy Mackoviak Lee Tigner
Thomas Davis Madeline MacNeil Dianne Totten
Janet Dawson Donald Marks Craig Triplett
Denise DeGidio Gary Marshall Robert Triplett
Suzanne DesLauriers John Martin David Tucciarone
John DiGiacomo Kate Martinson Tim Tyndall
Mike Dixon Shadow May Bobbi Umbach
Leah Dolgoy Wally Maria Mazzucco Virginia Urani
Liz Domingue James McCarthy Mike Vatalaro
Jamie Donaldson Tom McCarthy T. Breeze VerDant
Karen Downer Pat McCarty Martha Vining
Dale Drake Jon McDonald Mary Jane Volkmann
James Dupler Glen McLean Jane Voorhees
Jody Durham Cathy Merckens Nancy Waldeck
Pam East Doug Merkel Becky Walker
Michael Eddy Harvey Meyer Dan Wall
Carol Eder-Smith Janis Meyer Sally Ann Walsh
Jesse Edgerton Meredith Middleton Randy Walters
Susan Edmonson Ronald Midkiff Mark Waninger
Cora Edwards Jim Miller Charles Watson
Christina Eichner Joe Miller Dana Watson
Elaine Eisenbraun Ted Minick Melissa Weaver Dunning
Laura Eisenbraun Bart Mitcham Virginia Webb
Elizabeth Ellis Bob Moffett Wendy Webb
Carin Engen Jeff Mohr Karen West
Matthew English Beth Molaro Lyle Wheeler
Liz Evans Carolyn Molder Billy Whitefox
Diana Faris John Monk Mary Quinnan Whittle
Louise Farley Cindy Moore Cathy Wiggins
Steve Fasen Howard Moore Donna Wiggins
Leslie Fesperman Sarah Morgan Dana Wildsmith
Steve Fielding Jim Morgenthaler Lenton Williams
Jerri Fifer Tom Morley Michael Williams
Laurie Fisher Caitlin Morris Rich Williams
Kat Fitzpatrick Carole Morse Sue Williams
Phillip James Fiuza Lima Pebbie Mott Bradley Wilson
Mollie Foerster Anne Murray Pamela Wilson
Lyn Ford Gene Murrow Mark Wingertsahn
Geri Forkner Vasanto Nechemias Kimberly Winkle
Holly Fouts Ben Nelson Larry Winslett
Abby Franquemont Trish Nicholas Chris Winterstein
Jennifer Freeman Terry Nicholson Rob Withrow
Gian Frontini Valerie Nieman Elise Witt
Laura Fry Ricky Novak Tom Wolfe
Charles Gandy Patrick O'Cain Beth Woody
Marlow Gates Tammy O'Connor Jack Worrill
Laura Gingerich Kevin Oeth Jan Wutkowski
Dylan Goodson Bex Oliger Alan Young
Tom Gow Aaron Olwell Danny Young
Molly Grant Kathryn Osgood Marty Young
James Green Martha Owen Joel Zachry
Larry Green Alison Pack Nina Zanetti
Sue Grier Tom Painting John Zeigler
Lenzy Griffin Bond Annie Pais Lance Zeigler
Tasha Griffith Ida Palmer-Ball Ken Zinkand
Stephanie Gross Jim Pankey Judy Zugish
Fran Grossman Abraham Pardee Georgia Zumwalt
Jeff Gulle Suzannah Park
ALL 49 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL
















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School