HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 49 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
June 2019
July 2019
August 2019
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Blacksmithing
John Zeigler
Lance Zeigler
It's Time to Try Blacksmithing Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Broom Making
Carole Morse
Glen McLean
Brooms - Decorative & Useful Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Clay
Ken Shipley
Melody Shipley
Beginning Wheel Made Easy Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Cooking
Tipper Pressley
Carolyn Anderson
Mountain Flavors - Traditional Appalachian Cooking Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Dyeing
Pat Armstrong
Dyeing Naturally Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Enameling
John Killmaster
Experimental Enamel Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Metalwork
Trish Nicholas
Tin Can Art Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Music
Elise Witt
An Impromptu, Glorious Chorus™: Harmony Singing for All Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Nature Studies, Dyeing, Cooking
Ila Hatter
Cherokee Heritage - Natural Resources for Craft, Food, & Medicine Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Painting, Mixed Media
Kat Fitzpatrick
Hot Wax! (Encaustic) Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Paper Art, Book Arts
Matthew English
Paper to Books Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Sewing, Needlework & Thread Art
Karen Swing
Boro: "Tattered Rags" Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Unique Offerings
Rich Williams
Beginning Scrimshaw - Art of the Whalers Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Unique Offerings, Woodturning, Blacksmithing
Hazen Alward
Josh Cooper
Basic Bowls on the Pole Lathe Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Woodworking, Music
Allen Androkites
Build a Ukulele Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
Basketry
Gary Marshall
Nantucket Baskets - An American Original Sunday, June 30 - Friday, July 5, 2019
Beads, Jewelry
Kevin Oeth
The Art of Beginner Beading Sunday, June 30 - Friday, July 5, 2019
Blacksmithing
Jerry Darnell
Colonial Hearth Equipment Sunday, June 30 - Friday, July 5, 2019
Cooking
Brenda Hull
Biology of Eating - Feed Your Psychobiota Sunday, June 30 - Friday, July 5, 2019
Dolls & Bears
Julie Pitts
Memory Teddy Bear Sunday, June 30 - Friday, July 5, 2019
12345678910...


UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Peggy Adelman Stephanie Gross Abraham Pardee
Jim Adkins Fran Grossman Suzannah Park
Bob Alexander Andy Gunning Carol Parks
Hazen Alward Robert Haase Charlie Patricolo
Carolyn Anderson Fonda Haddad Kay Patterson
Gary Anderson R.J. Hadle Tom Patterson
Allen Androkites Chad Alice Hagen Karen Paul Holmes
Pat Armstrong Allison Haigler Tom Payne
Steve Artz Terry Hale Bobbie Pell
Gabriel Asbury Charity Hall Julie Pitts
Aubrey Atwater Richard Hall Cameron Plunkett
Sherrie Avitan Lucy Hamilton Valerie Poirier
Emily Ayers Bobby Hand Robin Popp
Dylan Babb Edward Harris Linda Prejeant
Richard Babb Tal Harris Otto Preske
Pattie Bagley Linda Hartshorn Tipper Pressley
Ken Bailey Ila Hatter Greg Price
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Tone Haugen-Cogburn Michele Price
David Baker Mona Hayford Penny Prichard
Ruby Banerjee Harry Hearne Steve Pritchard
Marianne Barnes Julie Hearne Margaret Radcliffe
Annie Fain Barralon Mark Hendry Jennifer Reis
Dave Barriger Kurt Hertzog Billy Reynolds
Nancy Basket Beth Hester Don Reynolds
Bob Baucom Sigrid Hice Tina Rice
Riley Baugus Elisabeth Hill Sue Richards
Pam Beagle-Daresta Nancy Hinds Jim Richardson
Karen Becker Cis Hinkle Peter Roberts
Judith Beers Geoff Hohwald Paul Roche
Linda Bell Tony Holliday Christie Rogers
Vicki Bennett Vic Hood Beth Ross Johnson
J. Warren Berry Rodney Hopkins Thomas Rossi
Anne Beyer Lucas House Elmer Roush
Dixie Biggs Martine House Ann Royer
Derrick Bliss Michael Houser Bob Rubanowice
Jim Bliss Neal Howard John Rudert
Susan Blomeley Pam Howard Jerry Rymarquis
Sandy Bonsib Michael Hughey Dea Sasso
Ro Borr Brenda Hull Judith Saunders
Ken Bova Vickie Hunt Margaret Scanlan
Frank Boyd Andrew Huot Angela Schneider
Tommy Boyd John Huron Christie Schuster
Betsy Branch Dean Hutchins John Scroggin
Teresa Brittain Susan Hutchinson Christine Seelye-King
John Brooks Steven Inglima Julie Sefton
Jeannette Brossart Tom Jeanes Wyatt Severs
Malachi Brown Pat Johnson Joey Sheehan
Gay Bryant Robert Johnson Shawn Sheehy
Donna Buchwald Barbara Joiner Billie Shelburn
Bob Buckingham Chris Jones Averill Shepps
Clair Buckner Lorinda Jones Ken Shipley
Peter Bull Nancy Jones Melody Shipley
Beau Bunn Frances Juhlin Shannon Shirley
Jane Burke John Mac Kah Peter Siegel
David Burress David Kaynor Diane Silver
June Caldwell John Keeton John Simmons
Drew Campbell Nick Kelischek Gulshan Singh
Greg Canote Rosemarie Kelischek Joan Slack
Jere Canote G. Ross Kelly Tom Slavicek
Maggie Casey JoAnn Kelly Catsos Annie Smith
Jack Cassady Jim Kennady Diane Smith
Sheri Castle Lori Kennedy Michael Smith
Gwen Chafin John Killmaster Steve Smith
Marcy Chapman Lauren Kingsland Jack Smoot
Annie Cicale Lee Knight Mark Sohn
Julie Clark Angie Knowles Sue Songer
Matthew Clark Lauren Koch Redenta Soprano
Cathy Cleary Sheryl Koch Jamie Sparks
Joe Clift Pamela Kohler-Camp Liz Spear
Connie Cole Allan Kress Clay Spencer
Jane Cole Andrew Kruspe Kim St. Jean
Scott Cole James Kuchinick Cheryl Stippich
John Combs Elise Kyllo Barbara Stoop
Sharon Coogle Mike LaMarre Tony Stubblefield
Nick Cook Marjorie Langston Judith Sullivan
Steve Cook Elizabeth Larson Mary Lou Surgi
Josh Cooper Kate Larson Jason Swanson
Larry Cooper Crystal Leach Karen Swing
Dylan Cox Jacob LeGrone Bob Taylor
Charlotte Crittenden J. Leko Eric Taylor
Jessica Cudnik Alan Leland Rick Taylor
Michael Cundall, Jr. Bonnie Lenneman Susan Taylor
Brian Cunfer JoEl Levy LoGiudice Daniel Thoman
Pam Currie Emolyn Liden Kenneth Thomas
Bob Dalsemer Lindsey Liden Pat Thomas
Joyce Daniel Austin Lindsey Susannah Thompson
Marvin Daniels Katherine Liontas-Warren Shelley Thornton
Jerry Darnell Jim Lloyd Lee Tigner
Mary Dashiell Jason Lonon Dianne Totten
Nanette Davidson Rudolph Lopez Craig Triplett
Andy Davis Anne Lough Robert Triplett
Dawn Davis Judith MacKenzie Sue Truman
Thomas Davis Nancy Mackoviak David Tucciarone
Janet Dawson Donald Marks Tim Tyndall
Denise DeGidio Gary Marshall Bobbi Umbach
Suzanne DesLauriers Brock Martin Virginia Urani
Mike Dixon John Martin Linda Vanderlaan
Leah Dolgoy Kate Martinson Mike Vatalaro
Liz Domingue Shadow May Martha Vining
Karen Downer Wally Maria Mazzucco Mary Jane Volkmann
Dale Drake James McCarthy Jane Voorhees
James Dupler Tom McCarthy Nancy Waldeck
Pam East Jon McDonald Becky Walker
Michael Eddy Glen McLean Dan Wall
Carol Eder-Smith Janis Meyer Randy Walters
Jesse Edgerton Meredith Middleton Mark Waninger
Susan Edmonson Ronald Midkiff Charles Watson
Cora Edwards Jim Miller Dana Watson
Elizabeth Ellis Joe Miller Wendy Webb
Carin Engen Lynn Ann Miller Karen West
Matthew English Bart Mitcham Lyle Wheeler
Alfredo Escobar Bob Moffett Billy Whitefox
Jennifer Rose Escobar Beth Molaro Mary Quinnan Whittle
Diana Faris Carolyn Molder Donna Wiggins
Louise Farley John Monk Dana Wildsmith
Steve Fasen Cindy Moore Lenton Williams
Leslie Fesperman Kimerlen Moore Michael Williams
Laurie Fisher Sarah Morgan Rich Williams
Kat Fitzpatrick Jim Morgenthaler Sue Williams
Phillip James Fiuza Lima Carole Morse Bradley Wilson
Mollie Foerster Pebbie Mott Pamela Wilson
Geri Forkner Anne Murray Mark Wingertsahn
Holly Fouts Vasanto Nechemias Kimberly Winkle
Abby Franquemont Trish Nicholas Chris Winterstein
Jennifer Freeman Terry Nicholson Elise Witt
Gian Frontini Valerie Nieman Tom Wolfe
Laura Fry Kevin Oeth Beth Woody
Phillip Fuentes Bex Oliger Jan Wutkowski
Marlow Gates Kathryn Osgood Alan Young
Laura Gingerich Martha Owen Danny Young
Dylan Goodson Alison Pack Joel Zachry
Molly Grant Tom Painting Nina Zanetti
James Green Annie Pais John Zeigler
Larry Green Ida Palmer-Ball Lance Zeigler
Sue Grier Jim Pankey Judy Zugish
Tasha Griffith
ALL 49 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL
















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School