Our online registration system is currently unavailable. We apologize for the inconvenience.
To register please call our registration office at
1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. (Eastern Time)

HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 46 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
November 2018
December 2018
January 2019
February 2019
March 2019
April 2019
May 2019
June 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Dyeing, Surface Design
Gasali Adeyemo
Yoruba Batik, Adire, and Tie Dye Sunday, Apr 14 - Saturday, Apr 20, 2019
Dyeing, Surface Design
Donna Brown
Surface Design on Fabric Using Natural Dyes Sunday, May 5 - Saturday, May 11, 2019
Dyeing
Pat Armstrong
Dyeing Naturally Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Surface Design, Dyeing
Emily Ayers
Shibori Dyeing on Cotton & Silk Sunday, Jan 6 - Saturday, Jan 12, 2019
Spinning, Dyeing
Martha Owen
From Sheep to Shawl... Sunday, Mar 10 - Saturday, Mar 16, 2019
Unique Offerings, Dyeing
Mary Acton
Try Pysanky - Exceptional Eggs Friday, Mar 29 - Sunday, Mar 31, 2019
Book Arts, Dyeing
Chad Alice Hagen
Comfortable Books: Resist-dyed, Felt-covered Journals Sunday, Apr 7 - Saturday, Apr 13, 2019
Felt Making, Dyeing
Vicki Bennett
Felt & Nature: Hollow Vessels with Resists and Natural Elements Sunday, Apr 21 - Friday, Apr 26, 2019
Needlework & Thread Art, Dyeing
Amy Putansu
Natural Plant Dyes, Cotton Thread, & Hand Embroidery Sunday, May 12 - Friday, May 17, 2019
Spinning, Dyeing
Esther Rodgers
Creative Spinning for Art Yarn Sunday, June 2 - Friday, June 7, 2019
Nature Studies, Dyeing, Cooking
Ila Hatter
Cherokee Heritage - Natural Resources for Craft, Food, & Medicine Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Andy Gunning Jim Pankey
Mary Acton Robert Haase Linda Pannullo
Kimberley Adams R.J. Hadle Peggy Patrick
Gasali Adeyemo Chad Alice Hagen Charlie Patricolo
Bob Alexander Terry Hale Kay Patterson
Hazen Alward Charity Hall Tom Patterson
Carolyn Anderson Doug Hall Terri Paulk
Allen Androkites Lucy Hamilton Don Pedi
Pat Armstrong Bennett Hammond Bobbie Pell
Darnell Arnoult Lorraine Hammond David Peters
Emily Ayers Sarah Hammond Mark Peters
Susan Bach Bobby Hand Andy Phillips
Pattie Bagley Margaret Hand Mary Ellen Phillips
Ann Bailey Michael Reno Harrell Peg Piltingsrud
Kim Bailey Marsha Harris Tony Pisconeri
David Baker Dana Hatheway Suzanne Poirier
Janita Baker Ila Hatter Tipper Pressley
Virginia Baker Patrick Heavner Joanne Price
Dennis Barber Marian Heintz Penny Prichard
Brant Barnes Kim Hendrickson Tony Prince
Karen Barnes Mark Hendry Kathryn Pruitt
Marianne Barnes Lynnette Hesser Amy Putansu
Glenn Barnett Sigrid Hice Elaine Rader
Annie Fain Barralon Audrey Hiers Howard Rains
Wayne Barton Elisabeth Hill Delanna Reed
Nancy Basket Joshua Hill Karen Reed
Riley Baugus Nancy Hinds Harley Refsal
Pam Beagle-Daresta Ken Hobson Billy Reynolds
Andi Bedsworth Darcy Holdorf Floyd Rhadigan
Judith Beers Tony Holliday Jim Richardson
Sue Beevers Mark Hopper Karen Richardson
Linda Beiler Ann Hord-Heatherley Mark Rickey
Linda Bell Michael Houser Sam Rizzetta
Vicki Bennett David Hout Gary Roath
Lucy Best Pam Howard Judy Robkin
Carol Bjorlie Michael Hughey Jeanne Roche
Jim Bliss Walt Hull Paul Roche
Melody Boggs Karen Hurtubise Esther Rodgers
Tom Boley Susan Hutchinson Christie Rogers
Georgia Bonesteel Michael Ismerio June Rollins
Trent Bosch Tom Jeanes Sue Rosen
Ken Bova Jennifer Jenkins Deborah Rossi
Tommy Boyd Pat Johnson Rita Rothmeier
Elaine Bradley Robert Johnson Nan Rothwell
Judy Brater Barbara Joiner Elmer Roush
Rae Breed Carl Jones Joe Ruminski
Chris Brooks Chris Jones Alice Russell
Jeannette Brossart Lorinda Jones Michael Rutkowsky
Donna Brown Teri Jones Ruth Rutkowsky
Gay Bryant Charles Judd Tim Ryan
Emily Buehler Frances Juhlin Maureen Ryan Griffin
Peter Bull Jessica Kaufman Adam Sacora
Jane Burke Donna Kay Donna Sakamoto Crispin
Emily Cadmus John Keeton Barbara Sanders
Carla Camasso JoAnn Kelly Catsos Dea Sasso
Chris Campbell Susan Kevra Margaret Scanlan
Jo Campbell-Amsler Penny Kilby Tommye Scanlin
Bill Capshaw Steve Kilby Angela Schneider
Lynn Carson Harris John Killmaster Robert Schulz
Barbara Cashman Sena King Zoe Schumaker
Jack Cassady Lauren Kingsland Christie Schuster
David Cayton Mick Kinney Merit Scotford
Melvin Chaiet Evan Kleiman Eric Scott
Kathy Chastain Kalia Kliban John Scroggin
Annie Cicale Brian Knickrehm Billie Shelburn
Joe Clift Margo Knight Ken Shipley
Barbara Cline Nancy Knight Melody Shipley
Karen Cohen Sheryl Koch Diane Silver
Carol Colburn Jean Poythress Koon Gulshan Singh
Augusta Cole David Kreider Beth Smith
Scott Cole James Kuchinick Bill Smith
Gary Colles Patricia Kyritsi Howell Diane Smith
John Combs Mike Lalone Mary Ann Smith
Susan Conger Mike LaMarre Jack Smoot
Sharon Coogle Vicki Lane Redenta Soprano
Nick Cook Cara-Lee Langston Jamie Sparks
Steve Cook Marjorie Langston Clay Spencer
Josh Cooper Mitchell Latsch Tricia Spencer
Larry Cooper Ingrid Lavoie Kim St. Jean
Sylvia Coppola Claudia Lee Daniel St. John
Nancy Crampton Alan Leland Regina St. John
Carol Crawford Susan Leveille Karen Stack
David Cumbie Charles Leverett Barbara Stahura
Brian Cunfer JoEl Levy LoGiudice David Stephens
Dave Custer Robin Lewis-Wild Andrew Stephenson
Russell Cutts Marty Libman Ike Stovall
Marvin Daniels Emolyn Liden Tom Striker
Odell Daniels Jason Lonon Jen Swearington
Nanette Davidson Rudolph Lopez Barbara Swell
Orchid Davis Steve Loucks Karen Swing
Rita de Maintenon Anne Lough Joseph Synan
Kirk DeHeer Vicky Luffman Bob Taylor
Suzanne DesLauriers Lise Lunge-Larsen Rick Taylor
Cassie Dickson Judith MacKenzie Susan Taylor
John DiGiacomo Nancy Mackoviak Jaden Terrell
Mike Dixon Madeline MacNeil Kenneth Thomas
Liz Domingue Donald Marks Pat Thomas
Jamie Donaldson Erynn Marshall Peter Thomas
Mary Doornbos Gary Marshall Lee Tigner
Ernie Dorrill Donald Martin Dianne Totten
Karen Downer Mary May Robert Trout
Dale Drake Wally Maria Mazzucco Bobbi Umbach
Jody Durham Pat McCarty Virginia Urani
Pam East Glen McLean T. Breeze VerDant
Mark Edelman Pat Meinecke Mary Jane Volkmann
Christina Eichner Cathy Merckens Jane Voorhees
Elaine Eisenbraun Doug Merkel Nancy Waldeck
Laura Eisenbraun Harvey Meyer Becky Walker
Dianne Ellis Meredith Middleton Kathryn Walmsley
Elizabeth Ellis Ronald Midkiff Sally Ann Walsh
Carin Engen Lynn Ann Miller Charles Watson
Matthew English Ted Minick Melissa Weaver Dunning
Annie Erbsen De Bacco Bob Moffett Virginia Webb
Liz Evans Jeff Mohr Lyle Wheeler
Steve Fielding Carolyn Molder Mary Quinnan Whittle
Jerri Fifer Howard Moore Cathy Wiggins
Kat Fitzpatrick Tom Morley Donna Wiggins
Lyn Ford Caitlin Morris Lenton Williams
Geri Forkner Jim Morrison Rich Williams
Kevin Foster Owen Morrison Bradley Wilson
Holly Fouts Carole Morse Mark Wingertsahn
Gian Frontini Pebbie Mott Kimberly Winkle
Phillip Fuentes Karen Mueller Larry Winslett
Dennis Fuge Anne Murray Rob Withrow
Charles Gandy Gene Murrow Elise Witt
Paul Garrett Vasanto Nechemias Tom Wolfe
Marlow Gates Ben Nelson Eric Wolff
Helen Gibson Christa Newhouse Jack Worrill
Jo Glover Trish Nicholas Jan Yoshioka
Allen Goodman Ron Nichols Alan Young
Tom Gow Terry Nicholson Marty Young
Pam Granger Gale Ricky Novak Joel Zachry
Molly Grant Patrick O'Cain John Zeigler
James Green Aaron O'Rourke Judy Zeigler
Alex Greenwood Emily Oleson Lance Zeigler
Lenzy Griffin Bond Aaron Olwell Ken Zinkand
Jeff Gulle Martha Owen Georgia Zumwalt
ALL 46 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School