HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2020
April 2020
May 2020
June 2020
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Dyeing, Knitting
Margaret Radcliffe
Dye Your Dreams, Knit Your Rainbow Sunday, Nov 17 - Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Dyeing
Catharine Ellis
Natural Dyeing for Wool: No Mordant Required Sunday, Mar 29 - Saturday, Apr 4, 2020
Dyeing, Surface Design
Gasali Adeyemo
Yoruba Batik, Adire, and Tie Dye Sunday, Apr 5 - Saturday, Apr 11, 2020
Dyeing, Surface Design
Tasha Miller Griffith
Renegade Screen Printing with Natural Dyes Sunday, June 28 - Saturday, July 4, 2020

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Spinning, Dyeing
Martha Owen
From Sheep Comes Yarn (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 3 - Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
Weaving, Dyeing
Judith MacKenzie
Weaving Beautiful Cloth Using Color (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 3 - Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
Surface Design, Dyeing
Emily Ayers
Shibori Dyeing on Cotton & Silk Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Basketry, Dyeing
Marianne Barnes
Complete Gourd Art: Weaving & Decorating Gourds Sunday, Jan 12 - Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Surface Design, Dyeing
Patricia Spangler
Eco Printing: The Next Generation Sunday, Feb 9 - Friday, Feb 14, 2020
Basketry, Dyeing
Betty Maney
Cherokee Split-oak Market Basket (Arts and Crafts Week) Sunday, Feb 23 - Saturday, Feb 29, 2020
Spinning, Dyeing
Martha Owen
From Sheep to Shawl... Sunday, Mar 15 - Saturday, Mar 21, 2020
Rugs, Dyeing
Linda Bell
Rugs & More to Dye For Sunday, Apr 5 - Saturday, Apr 11, 2020
Unique Offerings, Dyeing
Mary Acton
Exceptional Eggs - Pysanky Sunday, Apr 5 - Saturday, Apr 11, 2020
Spinning, Dyeing
Judith MacKenzie
Yarns Recycled (Earth Week) Sunday, Apr 19 - Friday, Apr 24, 2020
Spinning, Dyeing
Melissa Weaver Dunning
Handpaint Magic - Spinning with Handpainted Rovings Sunday, May 31 - Friday, June 5, 2020
Spinning, Dyeing, Weaving
Cassie Dickson
Traditions with a Purpose - Ancient Arts Sunday, June 14 - Saturday, June 20, 2020
Needlework & Thread Art, Dyeing
Amy Putansu
Natural Plant Dyes, Cotton Thread & Hand Embroidery Sunday, June 28 - Saturday, July 4, 2020
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Molly Grant Patrick O'Cain
Mary Acton James Green Leif Olson
Peggy Adelman Debby Greenlaw Kathryn Osgood
Gasali Adeyemo Alex Greenwood Suzanne Myers Otto
Bob Alexander Brad Greenwood Martha Owen
Judy Alexander Sara Grey Tom Painting
Hazen Alward Lenzy Griffin Bond Jim Pankey
Lucille Amos Tasha Miller Griffith Frederick Park
Allen Androkites Stephanie Gross Suzannah Park
Darnell Arnoult Fran Grossman Michele Parsons
Steve Artz Andy Gunning Kelly Patkus
Aubrey Atwater Les Gustafson-Zook Charlie Patricolo
Emily Ayers R.J. Hadle Kay Patterson
Susan Bach Terry Hale Tom Patterson
Pattie Bagley Charity Hall Karen Paul Holmes
Ann Bailey Doug Hall Frances Pearce
Ken Bailey Lucy Hamilton Don Pedi
David Baker Bennett Hammond Leslie Peebles
Dennis Barber Lorraine Hammond Bobbie Pell
Brant Barnes Sarah Hammond Susan Pepper
Karen Barnes Bobby Hand Andy Phillips
Marianne Barnes Margaret Hand Mary Ellen Phillips
Annie Fain Barralon Tatiana Hargreaves Peg Piltingsrud
Wayne Barton Edward Harris Joseph Pimentel
Nancy Basket Tal Harris Tony Pisconeri
Bob Baucom Dana Hatheway Robin Popp
Riley Baugus Ila Hatter Otto Preske
Pam Beagle-Daresta Tone Haugen-Cogburn Penny Prichard
Judith Beers Mona Hayford Tony Prince
Linda Bell Patrick Heavner Steve Pritchard
Joan Berner Kim Hendrickson Kathryn Pruitt
J. Warren Berry Mark Hendry Amy Putansu
Lucy Best Sarah Henry Margaret Radcliffe
Ellen Birkett Morris Beth Hester Elaine Rader
Derrick Bliss Sigrid Hice Becky Reardon
Jim Bliss Elisabeth Hill Jennifer Reis
Melody Boggs Nancy Hinds Billy Reynolds
Tom Boley Cis Hinkle Jim Richardson
Sandy Bonsib Ken Hobson Karen Richardson
Smyth Boone Geoff Hohwald Mark Rickey
Ro Borr Mark Hopper Aino Riiho
Ken Bova Laurel Horton Gary Roath
Michael Bowling Martine House Jeanne Roche
Frank Boyd Michael Houser Paul Roche
Tommy Boyd David Hout Christie Rogers
Lan Brady Pam Howard June Rollins
Amy Brandenburg Michael Hughey Jane Rothfield
Rae Breed Andrew Huot Rita Rothmeier
Willa Brigham Jim Hurst Nan Rothwell
Teresa Brittain Susan Hutchinson Scarlette Rouse
Dave Brogan Michael Ismerio Elmer Roush
Jeannette Brossart Tom Jeanes John Rudert
Gay Bryant Jennifer Jenkins Neysa Russo
Donna Buchwald Matt Jenkins Adam Sacora
Bob Buckingham Beth Ross Johnson Natalie Sansone
Emily Buehler Pat Johnson Vince Sansone
Peter Bull Robert Johnson Sharon Santillo
Tom Bumgardner Elizabeth Johnston Dea Sasso
Jane Burke Barbara Joiner Judith Saunders
Nancy Bush Carl Jones Margaret Scanlan
Carla Camasso Chris Jones Glenn Schmidt
Drew Campbell Curtis Jones Angela Schneider
Nancy Cann Lorinda Jones Robert Schulz
Greg Canote Teri Jones Zoe Schumaker
Jere Canote Charles Judd Christie Schuster
Jim Carpenter Frances Juhlin Merit Scotford
Maggie Casey Jessica Kaufman Eric Scott
Jack Cassady Donna Kay John Scroggin
David Cayton John Keeton Bob Shank
Marcy Chapman Rosemarie Kelischek Billie Shelburn
Annie Cicale Mary Kelley Terry Sheridan
Terra Ciotta G. Ross Kelly Ken Shipley
Julie Clark JoAnn Kelly Catsos Melody Shipley
Matthew Clark Jim Kennady Shannon Shirley
Cathy Cleary Lori Kennedy Gulshan Singh
Joe Clift Susan Kevra Joan Slack
Karen Cohen Sena King Tom Slavicek
Jane Cole Lauren Kingsland Bill Smith
Scott Cole Kalia Kliban Diane Smith
Gary Colles Michael Kline Mary Ann Smith
John Combs Brian Knickrehm Steve Smith
Sharon Coogle Margo Knight Jack Smoot
Gary Cook Nancy Knight Mark Sohn
Nick Cook Sheryl Koch Redenta Soprano
Steve Cook Jean Poythress Koon Kathi Spaeth
Josh Cooper Christine Kosiba Patricia Spangler
Larry Cooper Susie Kovac Jamie Sparks
Sylvia Coppola David Kreider Clay Spencer
Pepper Cory Allan Kress Kim St. Jean
Carol Crawford James Kuchinick Karen Stack
Charlotte Crittenden Elise Kyllo David Stephens
Michael Cundall, Jr. Mike LaMarre Andrew Stephenson
Brian Cunfer Vicki Lane Colleen Sterling
Nan Cunningham Marjorie Langston Curtis Stewardson
Pam Currie Bev Larson Cheryl Stippich
Doug Dacey Elizabeth Larson Barbara Stoop
Richard Daley Crystal Leach Ike Stovall
Bob Dalsemer Claudia Lee Tom Striker
Odell Daniels Alan Leland Susan Stripling
Jerry Darnell Bonnie Lenneman Mary Lou Surgi
Mary Dashiell Susan Leveille Barbara Swell
Nanette Davidson Charles Leverett Bob Taylor
Dawn Davis JoEl Levy LoGiudice Rick Taylor
Orchid Davis Erin Mae Lewis Susan Taylor
Kirk DeHeer Robin Lewis-Wild Daniel Thoman
Laura Demuth Emolyn Liden Kenneth Thomas
Suzanne DesLauriers Lindsey Liden Pat Thomas
Ash Devine Austin Lindsey Lee Tigner
Joe Dickey Cynthia Litchfield Kathy Tinsley
Cassie Dickson Jim Lloyd Dianne Totten
Mike Dixon Sammy Long Colleen Trickett
Leah Dolgoy Jason Lonon Craig Triplett
Liz Domingue Rudolph Lopez Robert Triplett
Patricia Donald Sarah Loudin Thomas Robert Trout
Jamie Donaldson Anne Lough Sue Truman
Mary Doornbos Robert Lyon Susan Trump
Dayle Doroshow Judith MacKenzie David Tundo
Karen Downer Nancy Mackoviak Tim Tyndall
Ruth Drennan Debbie Maddy T. Breeze VerDant
Jody Durham Betty Maney Jane Voorhees
Pam East Donald Marks Nancy Waldeck
Mark Edelman Erynn Marshall Randy Walters
Carol Eder-Smith Gary Marshall Charles Watson
David Edgar Mary Mathias-Dickerson Dana Watson
Robin Edgar Wally Maria Mazzucco Kami Watson
Catharine Ellis Tom McCarthy Melissa Weaver Dunning
Dianne Ellis Glen McLean Virginia Webb
Carin Engen Jen Mecca Wendy Webb
Liz Evans Cathy Merckens Timothy Weber
Louise Farley Meredith Middleton Robert William Weigle
Steve Fasen Ronald Midkiff Harry Wells
Gaye Fifer Jim Miller Karen West
Jerri Fifer Linda Miller Lyle Wheeler
Laurie Fisher Lynn Ann Miller Ted White
Kat Fitzpatrick Ted Minick Lenton Williams
Michelle Follett Bart Mitcham Marc Williams
Geri Forkner Bob Moffett Michael Williams
Kevin Foster Beth Molaro Rich Williams
Holly Fouts Carolyn Molder Sue Williams
Gian Frontini John Monk Bradley Wilson
Jeff Furman Riley Monroe Pamela Wilson
Charles Gandy Howard Moore, Jr. Mark Wingertsahn
Paul Garrett Sarah Morgan Kimberly Winkle
Laura Gaskin Tom Morley Larry Winslett
Marlow Gates Caitlin Morris Rob Withrow
Helen Gibson Carole Morse Eric Wolff
Ashley Gilreath Pebbie Mott Jack Worrill
Kristina Glick Karen Mueller Jan Yoshioka
Allen Goodman Anne Murray Alan Young
Dylan Goodson Trish Nicholas Marty Young
Michael Gorin Ron Nichols Mark Zink
Tom Gow Terry Nicholson Judy Zugish
Pam Granger Gale Valerie Nieman Georgia Zumwalt
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School