HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
September 2021
October 2021
November 2021
December 2021
January 2022
February 2022
March 2022
April 2022
May 2022
June 2022
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

All May through December 2021 classes are now open for registration. To register, call 1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST.

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Spinning, Dyeing
Martha Owen
From Sheep Comes Yarn Sunday, Nov 7 - Saturday, Nov 13, 2021
Spinning, Dyeing, Weaving
Melissa Weaver Dunning
Martha Owen
Sing 'Til the Work's All Done Sunday, Dec 5 - Saturday, Dec 11, 2021
Surface Design, Dyeing
Emily Ayers
Shibori Dyeing on Cotton and Silk Sunday, Jan 9 - Friday, Jan 14, 2022
Felt Making, Beads, Dyeing, Needlework & Thread Ar
Chad Alice Hagen
Felt, Resist Dye, Stitch, and Bead Sunday, Jan 23 - Saturday, Jan 29, 2022
Basketry, Dyeing
Betty Maney
Carl Esquivel
Cherokee Split Oak Purse Sunday, Feb 20 - Saturday, Feb 26, 2022
Spinning, Dyeing
Martha Owen
From the Sheep to the Shawl... Sunday, Mar 13 - Saturday, Mar 19, 2022
Spinning, Dyeing, Weaving
Cassie Dickson
Traditions with a Purpose - Ancient Arts Sunday, Mar 20 - Saturday, Mar 26, 2022
Unique Offerings, Dyeing
Mary Acton
Exceptional Eggs - Pysanky Sunday, Mar 20 - Saturday, Mar 26, 2022
Quilting, Dyeing, Surface Design
Tina Rice
Dyeing to Quilt Sunday, Mar 27 - Friday, Apr 1, 2022
Rugs, Dyeing
Linda Bell
Rug Hooking and More to Dye For Sunday, Apr 24 - Friday, Apr 29, 2022
Knitting, Dyeing
Martha Owen
Seven Ways to Knit and Natural Dyeing on the Side Sunday, May 8 - Saturday, May 14, 2022
Spinning, Dyeing
Esther Rodgers
Creative Spinning for Art Yarn Sunday, June 5 - Friday, June 10, 2022
Surface Design, Dyeing
Steve Clark
Eco Print Yourself! Friday, June 10 - Sunday, June 12, 2022
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Lynda Abare David Foster Riley Monroe
David Abeel Kevin Foster Penny Morgan
Mary Acton Benton Frisse Jim Morgenthaler
Peggy Adelman Becca Fritschle Tom Morley
Gasali Adeyemo Gian Frontini Caitlin Morris
Bob Alexander Jack Furman Pebbie Mott
Judy Alexander Jeff Furman Karen Mueller
Hazen Alward Bing Futch Anne Murray
Allen Androkites Charles D. Gandy Rosalie Neilson
Davy Arch Paul Garrett Trish Nicholas
Mark Arnold Laura Gaskin Ron Nichols
Darnell Arnoult Jim Gaskins Valerie Nieman
Steve Artz Phyllis Gaskins Kevin Oeth
Heather Ashworth Marlow Gates Kathryn Osgood
Aubrey Atwater Ashley Gilreath Jackie Ottino
Emily Ayers Laura Gingerich Suzanne Myers Otto
Richard Babb Allen Goodman Martha Owen
Susan Bach Tom Gow Tom Painting
Pattie Bagley Molly Grant Annie Pais
Ann Bailey Herb Gravitt Jim Pankey
Ken Bailey James Green Abraham Pardee
Kevin Bailey Larry Green Carol Parks
David Baker Alex Greenwood Michele Parsons
Charles Banks Brad Greenwood Charlie Patricolo
Dennis Barber Sue Grier Kay Patterson
Karen Barnes Lenzy Griffin Bond Tom Patterson
Marianne Barnes Jeff Gulle Terri Paulk
Zan Barnes Andy Gunning Frances J. Pearce
Annie Fain Barralon Emily Gwynn Leslie Peebles
Sasha Baskin Fonda Haddad Bobbie Pell
Bob Baucom R.J. Hadle Susan Pepper
Riley Baugus Chad Alice Hagen David Peters
Pam Beagle-Daresta Allison Haigler Andy Phillips
Andi Bedsworth Terry Hale Peg Piltingsrud
Judith Beers Annie Hall Tony Pisconeri
Linda Bell Charity Hall Teddy Pitsiokos
David Bellino Doug Hall Julie Pitts
John Claude Bemis Richard Hall Cameron Plunkett
Vicki Bennett Michael Hamlin Suzanne Poirier
Joan Berner Sarah Hammond Linda Prejeant
J. Warren Berry Bobby Hand Otto Preske
Lucy Best Edward Harris Barbara Presnell
Dixie Biggs Tal Harris Michele Price
Holly Bird Ila Hatter Tony Prince
Don Blackwell Mona Hayford Steve Pritchard
Derrick Bliss Patrick Heavner Kathi Pruitt
Melody Boggs Kim Hendrickson Amy Putansu
Tom Boley Mark Hendry Elaine Rader
Dana Bolyard Robert Henrickson Jennifer Reis
Sandy Bonsib Lynnette Hesser Billy Reynolds
Smyth Boone Nancy Hinds Tina Rice
Ro Borr Dawn Hoffmann Nancy E Richards
Jan Bouterse Geoff Hohwald Jim Richardson
JaQuan Bowser Tony Holliday Karen Richardson
Tommy Boyd Bryant Holsenbeck Daniel Rickey
Jeanne Brady Mark J. Hopper Mark Rickey
Lan Brady Ann Hord-Heatherley Deborah Robson
Amy Brandenburg Laurel Horton Jeanne Roche
Rae Breed Richard Houlden Paul Roche
Teresa Brittain Martine House Esther Rodgers
Melissa Broek Michael Houser Paul Rolfe
Charlie Brown David Hout Linda Rollins
Donna Brown Pam Howard Peter Rose
Steve Brown Michael Hughey Scarlette Rouse
Gay Bryant Jeanne Hunter Elmer Roush
Donna Buchwald Mi-Sook Hur Rosemary Royston
Emily Buehler John Huron Neysa Russo
Jon Buller Susan Hutchinson Dea Sasso
Kathy Bullock Steven Inglima Judith Saunders
Nancy Bush Michael Ismerio Margaret Scanlan
Drew Campbell Carol James Glenn Schmidt
Jo Campbell-Amsler Robert James Angela Schneider
Nancy Cann Tom Jeanes Robert Schulz
Eric Cannizzaro Jennifer Jenkins Zoe Schumaker
Bill Capshaw Matt Jenkins Merit Scotford
Maggie Casey Beth Ross Johnson Eric Scott
Jack Cassady Bill Johnson John Scroggin
Sheri Castle Pat Johnson Marilyn Seitlin Tendrich
David Cayton Robert Johnson Billie Shelburn
Kathy Chastain Steve Johnson Terry Sheridan
Cornelia Cho Barbara Joiner Ken Shipley
Annie Cicale Curtis Jones Melody Shipley
Terra Ciotta David G. Jones Brian Simmons
Karen Clancy Lorinda Jones Gulshan Singh
Annette Clapsaddle Charles Judd Tom Slavicek
Julie Clark John Mac Kah Annie Smith
Steve Clark Jessica Kaufman Gertrude Gay Smith
Brandy Clements Donna Kay James Bud Smith
Joe Clift John Keeton Meghan Smith
Karen L. Cohen Nick Kelischek Michael Smith
Carol Colburn JoAnn Kelly Catsos Tyson Smith
Jane Cole Jim Kennady Jack Smoot
Scott Cole Galina Khmeleva Redenta Soprano
Gary Colles Penny Kilby Jamie Sparks
John Combs Steve Kilby Clay Spencer
Sharon Coogle Brian King Daniel St. John
Nick Cook Brian Knickrehm Regina St. John
Steve Cook Margo Knight David Stephens
Mason Cooley Lauren Koch Darren Stevens
Josh Cooper Sheryl Koch Cheryl Stippich
Larry Cooper Christine Kosiba Katrina Stone
Sylvia Coppola Allan Kress Mary Lou Surgi
Pepper Cory Andrew Kruspe Barbara Swell
Joy Cowan James Kuchinick Joe Synan
Jack Cowardin Elise Kyllo John Tagliarini
Nancy Crampton Mike LaMarre Bob Taylor
Carol Crawford Sam Landes Rick Taylor
Alex Cumming Cara-Lee Langston Susan B. Taylor
Michael Cundall, Jr. Marjorie Langston Tony Tesone
Brian Cunfer Alex LaPella Kenneth Thomas
Tina Curry Lisa LaPella Pat K. Thomas
Nancy Cutrer Elizabeth Laprelle Peter Thomas
Russell Cutts Kate Larson Lee Tigner
John Czarnecki Ingrid Lavoie Kathy S. Tinsley
Keith Dalton Claudia Lee Dianne Totten
Marvin Daniels Meredith Leigh Craig Triplett
Odell Daniels Alan Leland Robert Triplett
Lesley Darling Bonnie Lenneman Dave Tundo
Nanette Davidson Susan Leveille Delia Turner
Dawn Davis Charles Leverett Tim Tyndall
Kirk DeHeer Janice Levi T. Breeze VerDant
Suzanne DesLauriers JoEl Levy LoGiudice Mary Jane Volkmann
Ash Devine Emolyn Liden Becky Walker
Cassie Dickson Lindsey Liden Mark Waninger
John DiGiacomo Austin Lindsey Dana Watson
Sara Dismukes Jim Lloyd Melissa Weaver Dunning
Mike Dixon Sammy Long Virginia Webb
Liz Domingue Jason Lonon Wendy Webb
Patricia Donald Rudolph Lopez Timothy Weber
Jamie Donaldson Steve Loucks Mary Lou Weidman
Mary Doornbos Anne Lough Rich Wetherbee
Ron Dowdy Mary Ellen Lough Lyle Wheeler
Ruth Drennan John Lucas Ted White
Allie Dudley Vicky Luffman Billy Whitefox
Brian Dunning Robert Lyon Cara Wildman
Jody Durham Judith MacKenzie Lenton Williams
Mark Edelman Betty Maney Marc Williams
Robin Edgar JoElla Manning Michael Williams
Susan Edmonson Maria Marquez Rich Williams
Elizabeth Ellis Wally Maria Mazzucco Sue Williams
Matthew English Pat McCarty Bradley Wilson
Annie Erbsen Jean McDonald Mark Wingertsahn
Jennifer Rose Escobar Jon McDonald Kimberly Winkle
Carl Esquivel Reba McInnis Larry Winslett
Louise Farley Cathy Merckens Rob Withrow
Susan Feagin Meredith Middleton Eric Wolff
Leslie Fesperman Jim Miller Beth Woody
Gaye Fifer Lynn Ann Miller Jack Worrill
Jerri Fifer Bart Mitcham Jan Yoshioka
Laurie Fisher Elizabeth Mobley Alan R. Young
Josh Floyd Bob Moffett Danny Young
Rebecca Floyd Carolyn Molder Marty Young
Lyn Ford Matt Monaco Judy Zeigler
Heather Forest John S. Monk Judy Zugish
Geri Forkner
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School