LODGING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 49 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
June 2017
July 2017
August 2017
September 2017
October 2017
November 2017
December 2017
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Dyeing
Debbie Maddy
Classic Shibori and Indigo Dyeing Friday, July 7 - Sunday, July 9, 2017
Dyeing
Eileen Hallman
Plants Love Plants - Natural Dyes on Cotton Sunday, July 30 - Saturday, Aug 5, 2017
Dyeing, Surface Design
Gasali Adeyemo
Yoruba Batik, Adire, and Tie Dye Sunday, Aug 20 - Saturday, Aug 26, 2017
Dyeing
Donna Brown
Waterwise Natural Dyeing - Dyeing to Knit & Weave Sunday, Sep 17 - Saturday, Sep 23, 2017

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Paper Art, Dyeing, Book Arts
Anne Murray
Kakishibui (Persimmon) Dye Techniques Friday, June 9 - Sunday, June 11, 2017
Paper Art, Dyeing
Claudia Lee
Boroboro Paper Sunday, July 2 - Friday, July 7, 2017
Surface Design, Dyeing
Tasha Miller Griffith
Printing Fabric with Natural Dyes Sunday, Aug 20 - Saturday, Aug 26, 2017
Unique Offerings, Dyeing
Teresa Mihalko Harbert
Pysanky for All! Sunday, Aug 20 - Saturday, Aug 26, 2017
Spinning, Dyeing
Martha Owen
From Sheep to Shawl (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 27 - Saturday, Sep 2, 2017
Rugs, Dyeing
Lisanne Miller
Dyeing to Hook a Rug! Sunday, Sep 24 - Saturday, Sep 30, 2017
Felt Making, Dyeing
Vicki Bennett
Printing Nature on Felt Sunday, Oct 8 - Saturday, Oct 14, 2017
Weaving, Dyeing
Judith MacKenzie
Weaving Beautiful Cloth: Color and Weave Effects Sunday, Oct 15 - Saturday, Oct 21, 2017
Weaving, Dyeing
Pam Howard
Dyeing to Weave a Scarf ("Holiday in the Mountains" Week) Sunday, Dec 3 - Saturday, Dec 9, 2017
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Dan Abernathy Anita Grossman Solomon Chris Parker
Gasali Adeyemo Jeff Gulle Chuck Patrick
Kumi Alderman Andy Gunning Peggy Patrick
Bob Alexander David Haas Charlie Patricolo
Bryanna Alexander Robert Haase Kay Patterson
Able Allen Fonda Haddad Tom Patterson
Hazen Alward R.J. Hadle Bryce Paul
Gary Anderson Chad Alice Hagen Terri Paulk
Steve Artz Allison Haigler Susan Payne
Dylan Babb Priscilla Hair Tom Payne
Richard Babb Charity Hall Mike Peace
Angela Bagley Doug Hall Judy Peppers
Pattie Bagley Richard Hall Mary Ellen Phillips
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Suzanne Hall Gary Pichon
David Baker Eileen Hallman Clinton Pitts, Jr.
Virginia Baker Bennett Hammond Richard Powers
Ruby Banerjee Lorraine Hammond Linda Prejeant
Dennis Barber Bobby Hand Greg Price
Marianne Barnes Edward Harris Michele Price
Lisa Barr Dana Hatheway Penny Prichard
Annie Fain Barralon Ila Hatter Tony Prince
Géraud Barralon Anne Havel Carmine Prioli
Dave Barriger Steve Hazlett Elizabeth Prioli
Wayne Barton Harry Hearne Steve Pritchard
Bob Baucom Julie Hearne Kathryn Pruitt
Pam Beagle-Daresta Marian Heintz Katia Reeb
Karen Becker Roy Hellman Karen Reed
Judith Beers Lorri Helms Jennifer Reis
Kay Benham Mark Hendry Floyd Rhadigan
Tom Benham Kurt Hertzog Tina Rice
Vicki Bennett Kaleigh Hessel Jim Richardson
Susan Bernard Audrey Hiers Nella Rigell
Dixie Biggs Elisabeth Hill Gary Roath
Sandy Blain Nancy Hinds Jeanne Roche
Jim Bliss Will Hines Paul Roche
Sandy Bonsib Geoff Hohwald Christie Rogers
Trent Bosch Tony Holliday Kathie Roig
Frank Boyd Vic Hood Joni-Dee Ross
Tommy Boyd Rodney Hopkins Hollis Rosson
Betsy Branch Jim Horton Bob Rubanowice
Chris Brooks Lucas House John Rudert
Jeannette Brossart Martine House Vyvyan Rundgren
Betty Brown Pam Howard Robin Russo
Bill Brown Michael Hughey Jerry Rymarquis
Donna Brown Walt Hull Barbara Sanders
Malachi Brown Lynday Huneycutt Dea Sasso
Lisa Bruno Vickie Hunt Margaret Scanlan
Jillian Bruschera Susan Hutchinson Tommye Scanlin
Gay Bryant Michael Ismerio Tracey Schmidt
Donna Buchwald Tom Jeanes Angela Schneider
Bob Buckingham Stephen Jepson Zoe Schumaker
Emily Buehler Marilyn Jobe Christie Schuster
Jane Burke Pat Johnson Christine Seelye-King
Stephanie Burnette Robert Johnson Barbara Shapel
Caleb Burress Ryan Johnson Elizabeth Sheen
David Burress Sandra Johnson Billie Shelburn
Barbara Bussolari Barbara Joiner Ken Shipley
Chad Caldwell Lorinda Jones Melody Shipley
June Caldwell Nancy Jones Peter Siegel
Carla Camasso Teri Jones Diane Silver
Drew Campbell Frances Juhlin John Simmons
John Campbell John Mac Kah Suzanne Simmons
Greg Canote David Kaynor Gulshan Singh
Jere Canote Erin Keane Joan Slack
Mitch Cartledge John Keeton Tom Slavicek
Jack Cassady Nicholas Kelischek Annie Smith
Gwen Chafin Rosemarie Kelischek Janine Smith
Millie Chaplin G. Ross Kelly Richard Smith
Marcy Chapman JoAnn Kelly Catsos Steve Smith
Kathy Chastain Lori Kennedy Jack Smoot
Jeff Chelf Jean Kerr David Smucker
Paul Chew Galina Khmeleva Rajeania Snider
Annie Cicale Mick Kinney Mark Sohn
John Clarke Lee Knight Sue Songer
Joe Clift Margo Knight Redenta Soprano
Barbara Cline Sheryl Koch Robyn Spady
Carol Colburn Pamela Kohler-Camp Jamie Sparks
Augusta Cole Niki Kordus Clay Spencer
Jane Cole John Kraus Kim St. Jean
Scott Cole Harry Kruppenbach Norm St. Jean
Gary Colles Andrew Kruspe Daniel St. John
Phil Colson Patricia Kyritsi Howell Regina St. John
Sharon Coogle Mike LaMarre Curtis Stewardson
Nick Cook Vicki Lane Cheryl Stippich
Steve Cook Elizabeth Larson Barbara Suess
Ted Cooley Kate Larson Judith Sullivan
Jennifer Cordier Mitchell Latsch Jason Swanson
Arline Corkum Lauri Lawson Barbara Swell
Jackie Cory Claudia Lee Karen Swing
Marie Benge Craig Alan Leland Bob Taylor
Nancy Crampton Charles Leverett Eric Taylor
Charlotte Crittenden Hannah Levin Rick Taylor
Rebecca Cronk JoEl Levy LoGiudice Susan Taylor
Kevin Crowe Marty Libman Daniel Thoman
Brian Cunfer Emolyn Liden Kenneth Thomas
Pam Custer Lindsey Liden Pat Thomas
Bob Dalsemer Jason Lonon Peter Thomas
Barbara Damron Rudolph Lopez Marc Tickle
Marvin Daniels Anne Lough Lee Tigner
Jerry Darnell Judith MacKenzie Dianne Totten
Mary Dashiell Debbie Maddy Colleen Trickett
Linda Daughtry Monita Mahoney David Tucciarone
Nanette Davidson Donald Marks Tom Turgeon
Dawn Davis Gary Marshall Virginia Urani
Thomas Davis Jody Marshall Kimberly Ventimeglia
Janet Dawson Lauren Martin Susanne Vernon
Suzanne DesLauriers Stephen Martin Mary Jane Volkmann
Cassie Dickson Debora Mauser Jane Voorhees
Mike Dixon Wally Maria Mazzucco Nancy Waldeck
John E. Dodson Jean McDonald Becky Walker
Liz Domingue Glen McLean Jonnie Walker-Rohs
Susie Duncan Meredith Middleton Burns Sally Ann Walsh
Pam East Ronald Midkiff Charles Watson
Susan Edmonson Teresa Mihalko Harbert Melissa Weaver Dunning
Roberta Elliott Joe Miller Wendy Webb
David Ellis Linda Miller Sandy Webster
Elizabeth Ellis Lisanne Miller Jack Wheeler
Annie Erbsen De Bacco Lynn Ann Miller Lyle Wheeler
Liz Evans Tasha Miller Griffith Jessica White
Charles Farrar David Millstone Billy Whitefox
Kat Fitzpatrick Ted Minick Ann Lynn Whiteside
Travis Fleming Bart Mitcham Donna Wiggins
Lyn Ford Bob Moffett Peggie Wilcox
Geri Forkner Carolyn Molder Dana Wildsmith
David Foster Cindy Moore Donna Glee Williams
Jennifer Freeman Jim Morgenthaler Joyce Williams
Gian Frontini Tom Morley Lenton Williams
Tad Fyock Caitlin Morris Sue Williams
David Gamble Carole Morse Steve Williamson
Tracy Gamble Pebbie Mott Bradley Wilson
Marlow Gates Anne Murray Mark Wingertsahn
Annemarie Gero Ben Nelson Larry Winslett
Faye Gibbons Monica Newman Moore Chris Winterstein
Cynthia Gibson Trish Nicholas Megan Wolfe
Laura Gingerich Ron Nichols Tom Wolfe
Liz Gipson Terry Nicholson Faye Wooden
Eric Gjerde Aaron O'Rourke Penelope Wortman
Jo Glover Betsy Orlando Jan Wutkowski
Dylan Goodson Kathryn Osgood Alan Young
Jeff Gottlieb Carla Owen Kimberly Youson
Cathy Grant Lilly Owen Lynette Youson
James Green Martha Owen Joel Zachry
Larry Green Annie Pais Nina Zanetti
Sue Grier Ida Palmer-Ball Judy Zugish
Bill Griffith Jim Pankey
ALL 49 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL
















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School