HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 43 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
June 2021
July 2021
August 2021
September 2021
October 2021
November 2021
December 2021
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

All May through December 2021 classes are now open for registration. To register, call 1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST.

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Jewelry, Enameling, Metalwork
Joe Clift
Containers with Enameled Lids Sunday, June 27 - Saturday, July 3, 2021
Jewelry, Metalwork
Cindy Moore
All About Metal: A Sampler of Jewelry Techniques Sunday, July 4 - Friday, July 9, 2021
Jewelry, Metalwork
Cindy Moore
Wondrous Metal Wire Weaving Friday, July 9 - Sunday, July 11, 2021
Jewelry
Molly Sharp
David Voorhees
Silveramics Sunday, July 11 - Saturday, July 17, 2021
Jewelry
Terry Hale
Gems and Jewels (Intergenerational) Sunday, July 18 - Saturday, July 24, 2021
Jewelry
Una Barrett
Beginning Jewelry - Mixed Metal Magic Sunday, Aug 8 - Saturday, Aug 14, 2021
Jewelry
Cindy Moore
Watch It! Friday, Aug 20 - Sunday, Aug 22, 2021
Jewelry
Jim Richardson
Rings - Express Yourself Friday, Sep 10 - Sunday, Sep 12, 2021
Jewelry
Tom McCarthy
My Favorite Mechanisms Sunday, Oct 3 - Saturday, Oct 9, 2021
Jewelry, Enameling
Steve Artz
Barbara Joiner
Torch Fired Enamels Well Connected Sunday, Oct 31 - Saturday, Nov 6, 2021
Jewelry
Ashley Gilreath
Tell Me a Story: Narratives in Metal Sunday, Nov 14 - Friday, Nov 19, 2021
Jewelry
Meredith Middleton
Artisan Jewelry for All Wednesday, Dec 1 - Saturday, Dec 4, 2021

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Basketry, Cooking, Jewelry, Marbling
Tony Stubblefield
Judith Beers
Krista Margies
Jim Richardson
A Taste of the Folk School Sunday, July 25 - Friday, July 30, 2021
Glass, Jewelry, Stone, Sculpture & Mosaics
Steve Smith
Bottles to Art Sunday, July 25 - Friday, July 30, 2021
Beads, Jewelry
Ronald Midkiff
Bead Netting Friday, Aug 20 - Sunday, Aug 22, 2021
Book Arts, Jewelry
Dea Sasso
Pam East
Leather Books and Silver Clay Clasps Sunday, Aug 22 - Saturday, Aug 28, 2021
Metalwork, Jewelry
Tom Patterson
Kay Patterson
Forging for Jewelers Sunday, Sep 5 - Friday, Sep 10, 2021
Beads, Jewelry
Pattie Bagley
Skinny Beaded Bracelets Friday, Sep 10 - Sunday, Sep 12, 2021
Needlework & Thread Art, Jewelry
JoEl Levy LoGiudice
Fabulous Fabric Jewelry Sunday, Oct 24 - Saturday, Oct 30, 2021
Glass, Jewelry
Rae Breed
Dichroic in a Day Friday, Nov 19 - Sunday, Nov 21, 2021
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Annie Hall Michele Parsons
Gasali Adeyemo Richard Hall Kelly Patkus
Bob Alexander Tal Harris Charlie Patricolo
Judy Alexander Ila Hatter Kay Patterson
Lucille Amos Anne Havel Tom Patterson
Samantha Andrews-Jarvis Harry Hearne Terri Paulk
Allen Androkites Julie Hearne Will Peebles
Mark Arnold Mark Hendry Bobbie Pell
Darnell Arnoult Robert Henrickson Judy Peppers
Steve Artz Kurt Hertzog Cameron Plunkett
Heather Ashworth Lynnette Hesser Valerie Poirier
Aubrey Atwater Elisabeth Hill Robin Popp
Sally Ault Nancy Hinds Linda Prejeant
Sherrie Avitan Ken Hobson Tipper Pressley
Emily Ayers Melvenea Hodges Greg Price
Richard Babb Dawn Hoffmann Joanne Price
Pattie Bagley Nancy Hogan Michele Price
Ken Bailey William Claude Hogan Penny Prichard
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Geoff Hohwald Tony Prince
David Baker Tony Holliday Steve Pritchard
Ruby Banerjee Vic Hood Jennifer Reis
Charles Banks Rodney Hopkins Billy Reynolds
Karen Barnes Mark J. Hopper Don Reynolds
Zan Barnes Jeff Hornung Ann Richards
Annie Fain Barralon Richard Houlden Jim Richardson
Una Barrett Lucas House Gary Roath
Bob Baucom Michael Houser Jim Roberts
Riley Baugus Neal Howard Paul Roche
Pam Beagle-Daresta Pam Howard Paul Rolfe
Karen Becker Michael Hughey Peter Rose
Judith Beers John Huron Jane Rothfield
Sue Beevers Steven Inglima John Rudert
Dixie Biggs Michael Ismerio Dea Sasso
Jim Bliss Jerry Jackson Angela Schneider
Melody Boggs Phil Jamison Merit Scotford
Tom Boley Jeff Jarrett John Scroggin
Dana Bolyard Tom Jeanes Marilyn Seitlin Tendrich
Sandy Bonsib Larry Johnson Molly Sharp
Smyth Boone Pat Johnson Joey Sheehan
Ro Borr Robert Johnson Billie Shelburn
Frank Boyd Barbara Joiner Ken Shipley
Betsy Branch Carl Jones Melody Shipley
Rae Breed Lorinda Jones Peter Siegel
Sarah Brown Teri Jones Diane Silver
Gay Bryant Varina Jones-Reid Brian Simmons
Donna Buchwald Charles Judd Gulshan Singh
Emily Buehler John Mac Kah Tom Slavicek
Beau Bunn Jessica Kaufman Annie Smith
June Caldwell John Keeton Gertrude Gay Smith
Drew Campbell Nick Kelischek Michael Smith
Jo Campbell-Amsler JoAnn Kelly Catsos Steve Smith
Nancy Cann Susan Kevra Tyson Smith
Bill Capshaw Brian King Jack Smoot
Jim Carpenter Mick Kinney Sue Songer
Allan Carr Ellen Kleckner Redenta Soprano
Maggie Casey Kalia Kliban Liz Spear
Jack Cassady Lee Knight Clay Spencer
Sheri Castle Angie Knowles Karen Stack
Gwen Chafin Sheryl Koch James Stanley Smith
Kathy Chastain Christine Kosiba Andrew Stephenson
Cornelia Cho Allan Kress Colleen Sterling
Annie Cicale James Kuchinick Susan Stripling
Karen Clancy Patricia Kyritsi Howell Tony Stubblefield
Julie Clark Mike LaMarre David Stuempfle
Brandy Clements Sam Landes Judith Sullivan
Michael Clements Cara-Lee Langston Mary Lou Surgi
Joe Clift Marjorie Langston Jason Swanson
Carol Colburn Elizabeth Laprelle Karen Swing
Scott Cole Bev Larson Joe Synan
John Combs Elizabeth Larson John Tagliarini
Sharon Coogle Kate Larson Bob Taylor
Gary Cook Mitchell Latsch Rick Taylor
Nick Cook Ingrid Lavoie Susan Taylor
Steve Cook Claudia Lee Tony Tesone
Mason Cooley Meredith Leigh Daniel Thoman
Pepper Cory Alan Leland Kenneth Thomas
Nancy Crampton Bonnie Lenneman Pat K. Thomas
Carol Crawford Susan Leveille Susannah Thompson
Charlotte Crittenden JoEl Levy LoGiudice Marc Tickle
Alex Cumming Emolyn Liden Kathy Tinsley
Michael Cundall, Jr. Lindsey Liden Dianne Totten
Brian Cunfer Connie Lippert Colleen Trickett
Richard Daley Jim Lloyd Craig Triplett
Bob Dalsemer Rudolph Lopez Robert Triplett
Marvin Daniels Mary Jane Lord David Tucciarone
Lesley Darling Steve Loucks Virginia Urani
Jerry Darnell Anne Lough Holland Van Gores
Nanette Davidson Vicky Luffman Felitshea Venning
Andy Davis Judith MacKenzie Mary Jane Volkmann
Rita de Maintenon JoElla Manning David Voorhees
Laurey-Faye Dean Krista Margies Jane Voorhees
Ash Devine Erynn Marshall Nancy Waldeck
Mike Dixon Gary Marshall Becky Walker
Liz Domingue Brock Martin Mark Waninger
Ron Dowdy Kate Martinson Dana Watson
Ellen Duke Tom McCarthy Melissa Weaver Dunning
Pam East Pat McCarty Jen Weber
Robin Edgar Dave McCurry Mary Lou Weidman
Elizabeth Ellis Jean McDonald Rich Wetherbee
Matthew English Jon McDonald Lyle Wheeler
Jennifer Rose Escobar Reba McInnis Jessica White
Louise Farley Matt McLean Billy Whitefox
Rachel Fifer Jeff Menzies Mary Quinnan Whittle
Heather Forest Meredith Middleton Cathy Wiggins
David Foster Ronald Midkiff Melanie Wilder
Holly Fouts Jim Miller Cara Wildman
Benton Frisse Joe Miller Donna Glee Williams
Becca Fritschle Lynn Ann Miller Lenton Williams
Gian Frontini Bart Mitcham Michael Williams
Phillip Fuentes Nikki Mizak Rich Williams
Bing Futch Bob Moffett Sue Williams
Marlow Gates Carolyn Molder Bradley Wilson
Ashley Gilreath John Monk Pamela Wilson
Molly Grant Cindy Moore Kimberly Winkle
James Green Anne Murray Larry Winslett
Larry Green Vasanto Nechemias Chris Winterstein
Alex Greenwood Ben Nelson Elise Witt
Sue Grier Trish Nicholas Beth Woody
Lenzy Griffin Bond Valerie Nieman Jack Worrill
Tasha Miller Griffith Kevin Oeth Jan Wutkowski
Fran Grossman Jackie Ottino Alan Young
Anita Grossman Solomon Martha Owen Lynette Youson
Andy Gunning Tom Painting Joel Zachry
Fonda Haddad Annie Pais John Zeigler
Chad Alice Hagen Ida Palmer-Ball Judy Zeigler
Allison Haigler Jim Pankey Lance Zeigler
Terry Hale Carol Parks Mark Zink
ALL 43 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL














Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School