HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
August 2021
September 2021
October 2021
November 2021
December 2021
January 2022
February 2022
March 2022
April 2022
May 2022
June 2022
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

All May through December 2021 classes are now open for registration. To register, call 1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST.

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Metalwork
Trish Nicholas
Tin Can Art Sunday, Aug 15 - Friday, Aug 20, 2021
Metalwork, Jewelry
Tom Patterson
Kay Patterson
Forging for Jewelers Sunday, Sep 5 - Friday, Sep 10, 2021
Metalwork
Bob Taylor
Robert Triplett
Copper Treasure Chest Sunday, Sep 12 - Saturday, Sep 18, 2021
Metalwork
Robert Triplett
Craig Triplett
Copper Techniques Sunday, Oct 10 - Saturday, Oct 16, 2021
Metalwork
Michael Houser
James Kuchinick
Tinsmithing Basics Sunday, Oct 17 - Friday, Oct 22, 2021
Metalwork
Michael Houser
James Kuchinick
Weekend Tinsmithing Friday, Oct 22 - Sunday, Oct 24, 2021
Metalwork
John S. Monk
Brian King
Copper Shaker Boxes Sunday, Nov 7 - Saturday, Nov 13, 2021
Metalwork
Bob Taylor
Repoussé from the Inside Out Sunday, Jan 23 - Saturday, Jan 29, 2022
Metalwork
Bob Taylor
Arts and Crafts Style Copper Box Sunday, Feb 20 - Saturday, Feb 26, 2022
Metalwork
Robert Triplett
Craig Triplett
Copper Techniques Sunday, Mar 20 - Saturday, Mar 26, 2022
Metalwork, Enameling
Steve Artz
It's for the Birds Sunday, Apr 10 - Saturday, Apr 16, 2022
Metalwork
Trish Nicholas
Tin Can Art Sunday, Apr 24 - Friday, Apr 29, 2022
Metalwork
John S. Monk
Dave Tundo
Copper Clocks and Timely Treasures Sunday, May 29 - Saturday, June 4, 2022
Metalwork, Jewelry
Melissa Broek
Beginning Metalsmithing Sunday, June 26 - Saturday, July 2, 2022

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Printmaking, Metalwork
Mary Quinnan Whittle
Copperplate Etching Sunday, Aug 15 - Friday, Aug 20, 2021
Book Arts, Metalwork
Sherrie Avitan
Decorative Elements for Cards Friday, Aug 20 - Sunday, Aug 22, 2021
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Joe Miller
Critters Sunday, Sep 19 - Saturday, Sep 25, 2021
Book Arts, Metalwork
Dawn Hoffmann
"Jewelry" for Books Sunday, Sep 26 - Friday, Oct 1, 2021
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Julie Clark
Rooster Sunday, Oct 17 - Friday, Oct 22, 2021
Book Arts, Metalwork
Gian Frontini
Tom Patterson
Medieval Chained Books Sunday, Nov 7 - Saturday, Nov 13, 2021
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Mike LaMarre
Rosette - Intro to Chasing Techniques Friday, Jan 14 - Sunday, Jan 16, 2022
Book Arts, Metalwork
Lynda Abare
Copper Clad Journal Sunday, Apr 17 - Saturday, Apr 23, 2022
Jewelry, Metalwork
Tom Patterson
Kay Patterson
Beginning Jewelry - Basic Refabrication Sunday, Apr 17 - Saturday, Apr 23, 2022
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Bob Alexander
Flowers in Metal Sunday, May 15 - Saturday, May 21, 2022
Jewelry, Metalwork
Charity Hall
Small Metal Sculpture Sunday, May 15 - Saturday, May 21, 2022
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Lynda Abare Paul Garrett Pebbie Mott
David Abeel Laura Gaskin Karen Mueller
Mary Acton Jim Gaskins Anne Murray
Peggy Adelman Phyllis Gaskins Vasanto Nechemias
Gasali Adeyemo Marlow Gates Rosalie Neilson
Bob Alexander Ashley Gilreath Ben Nelson
Judy Alexander Laura Gingerich Trish Nicholas
Hazen Alward Allen Goodman Ron Nichols
Lucille Amos Tom Gow Valerie Nieman
Allen Androkites Molly Grant Kevin Oeth
Davy Arch Herb Gravitt Kathryn Osgood
Mark Arnold James Green Jackie Ottino
Darnell Arnoult Larry Green Suzanne Myers Otto
Steve Artz Alex Greenwood Martha Owen
Heather Ashworth Brad Greenwood Tom Painting
Aubrey Atwater Sue Grier Annie Pais
Sherrie Avitan Lenzy Griffin Bond Jim Pankey
Emily Ayers Tasha Miller Griffith Abraham Pardee
Richard Babb Anita Grossman Solomon Michele Parsons
Susan Bach Jeff Gulle Charlie Patricolo
Pattie Bagley Andy Gunning Kay Patterson
Ann Bailey Emily Gwynn Tom Patterson
Ken Bailey Fonda Haddad Terri Paulk
Kevin Bailey R.J. Hadle Frances J. Pearce
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Chad Alice Hagen Leslie Peebles
David Baker Allison Haigler Bobbie Pell
Ruby Banerjee Terry Hale Susan Pepper
Charles Banks Annie Hall Judy Peppers
Dennis Barber Charity Hall David Peters
Karen Barnes Doug Hall Andy Phillips
Marianne Barnes Richard Hall Peg Piltingsrud
Zan Barnes Michael Hamlin Tony Pisconeri
Annie Fain Barralon Sarah Hammond Teddy Pitsiokos
Una Barrett Bobby Hand Julie Pitts
Sasha Baskin Edward Harris Cameron Plunkett
Bob Baucom Tal Harris Suzanne Poirier
Riley Baugus Ila Hatter Valerie Poirier
Pam Beagle-Daresta Anne Havel Robin Popp
Karen Becker Mona Hayford Linda Prejeant
Andi Bedsworth Harry Hearne Otto Preske
Judith Beers Julie Hearne Barbara Presnell
Linda Bell Patrick Heavner Joanne Price
David Bellino Kim Hendrickson Michele Price
John Claude Bemis Mark Hendry Tony Prince
Vicki Bennett Robert Henrickson Steve Pritchard
Joan Berner Lynnette Hesser Kathi Pruitt
J. Warren Berry Elisabeth Hill Amy Putansu
Dixie Biggs Nancy Hinds Elaine Rader
Holly Bird Ken Hobson Jennifer Reis
Don Blackwell Dawn Hoffmann Billy Reynolds
Derrick Bliss Geoff Hohwald Don Reynolds
Melody Boggs Tony Holliday Tina Rice
Tom Boley Bryant Holsenbeck Nancy E Richards
Dana Bolyard Vic Hood Jim Richardson
Sandy Bonsib Rodney Hopkins Karen Richardson
Smyth Boone Mark J. Hopper Laura Ricketts
Ro Borr Ann Hord-Heatherley Daniel Rickey
Jan Bouterse Jeff Hornung Mark Rickey
JaQuan Bowser Laurel Horton Gary Roath
Tommy Boyd Richard Houlden Deborah Robson
Jeanne Brady Lucas House Jeanne Roche
Lan Brady Martine House Paul Roche
Amy Brandenburg Michael Houser Esther Rodgers
Rae Breed David Hout Paul Rolfe
Teresa Brittain Neal Howard Linda Rollins
Melissa Broek Pam Howard Peter Rose
Charlie Brown Michael Hughey Jane Rothfield
Donna Brown Jeanne Hunter Scarlette Rouse
Sarah Brown Andrew Huot Elmer Roush
Steve Brown Mi-Sook Hur Rosemary Royston
Gay Bryant John Huron John Rudert
Donna Buchwald Susan Hutchinson Neysa Russo
Emily Buehler Steven Inglima Judith Saunders
Jon Buller Michael Ismerio Margaret Scanlan
Kathy Bullock Jerry Jackson Glenn Schmidt
Beau Bunn Carol James Angela Schneider
Nancy Bush Robert James Robert Schulz
Drew Campbell Phil Jamison Merit Scotford
Jo Campbell-Amsler Jeff Jarrett Eric Scott
Nancy Cann Tom Jeanes John Scroggin
Eric Cannizzaro Jennifer Jenkins Marilyn Seitlin Tendrich
Bill Capshaw Matt Jenkins Billie Shelburn
Jim Carpenter Bill Johnson Terry Sheridan
Allan Carr Larry Johnson Ken Shipley
Maggie Casey Pat Johnson Melody Shipley
Jack Cassady Robert Johnson Diane Silver
Sheri Castle Steve Johnson Brian Simmons
David Cayton Barbara Joiner Gulshan Singh
Gwen Chafin Carl Jones Tom Slavicek
Kathy Chastain Curtis Jones Annie Smith
Cornelia Cho David G. Jones Gertrude Gay Smith
Annie Cicale Lorinda Jones James Bud Smith
Terra Ciotta Teri Jones Meghan Smith
Karen Clancy Varina Jones-Reid Michael Smith
Annette Clapsaddle Charles Judd Tyson Smith
Julie Clark John Mac Kah Jack Smoot
Steve Clark Jessica Kaufman Redenta Soprano
Brandy Clements Donna Kay Jamie Sparks
Michael Clements John Keeton Liz Spear
Joe Clift Nick Kelischek Clay Spencer
Karen L. Cohen JoAnn Kelly Catsos Daniel St. John
Carol Colburn Jim Kennady Regina St. John
Jane Cole Susan Kevra Karen Stack
Scott Cole Galina Khmeleva David Stephens
Gary Colles Penny Kilby Andrew Stephenson
John Combs Steve Kilby Colleen Sterling
Sharon Coogle Brian King Darren Stevens
Nick Cook Mick Kinney Cheryl Stippich
Steve Cook Ellen Kleckner Katrina Stone
Mason Cooley Brian Knickrehm Susan Stripling
Josh Cooper Margo Knight Judith Sullivan
Larry Cooper Sheryl Koch Mary Lou Surgi
Sylvia Coppola Christine Kosiba Jason Swanson
Pepper Cory Allan Kress Barbara Swell
Joy Cowan Andrew Kruspe Joe Synan
Jack Cowardin James Kuchinick John Tagliarini
Nancy Crampton Elise Kyllo Bob Taylor
Carol Crawford Mike LaMarre Rick Taylor
Charlotte Crittenden Sam Landes Susan B. Taylor
Alex Cumming Cara-Lee Langston Tony Tesone
Michael Cundall, Jr. Marjorie Langston Daniel Thoman
Brian Cunfer Alex LaPella Kenneth Thomas
Tina Curry Lisa LaPella Pat K. Thomas
Nancy Cutrer Elizabeth Laprelle Peter Thomas
Russell Cutts Kate Larson Marc Tickle
John Czarnecki Ingrid Lavoie Lee Tigner
Richard Daley Claudia Lee Kathy S. Tinsley
Bob Dalsemer Meredith Leigh Dianne Totten
Keith Dalton Alan Leland Colleen Trickett
Marvin Daniels Bonnie Lenneman Craig Triplett
Odell Daniels Susan Leveille Robert Triplett
Lesley Darling Charles Leverett David Tucciarone
Nanette Davidson Janice Levi Dave Tundo
Dawn Davis JoEl Levy LoGiudice Delia Turner
Laurey-Faye Dean Emolyn Liden Tim Tyndall
Kirk DeHeer Lindsey Liden Virginia Urani
Suzanne DesLauriers Austin Lindsey Holland Van Gores
Ash Devine Connie Lippert T. Breeze VerDant
John DiGiacomo Jim Lloyd Mary Jane Volkmann
Sara Dismukes Sammy Long Nancy Waldeck
Mike Dixon Jason Lonon Becky Walker
Liz Domingue Rudolph Lopez Mark Waninger
Patricia Donald Steve Loucks Dana Watson
Jamie Donaldson Anne Lough Melissa Weaver Dunning
Mary Doornbos Mary Ellen Lough Virginia Webb
Ron Dowdy John Lucas Wendy Webb
Ruth Drennan Vicky Luffman Timothy Weber
Allie Dudley Robert Lyon Mary Lou Weidman
Brian Dunning Judith MacKenzie Rich Wetherbee
Jody Durham Betty Maney Lyle Wheeler
Pam East JoElla Manning Ted White
Mark Edelman Maria Marquez Billy Whitefox
Robin Edgar Erynn Marshall Mary Quinnan Whittle
Susan Edmonson Kate Martinson Cathy Wiggins
Elizabeth Ellis Wally Maria Mazzucco Melanie Wilder
Matthew English Tom McCarthy Cara Wildman
Annie Erbsen Pat McCarty Donna Glee Williams
Jennifer Rose Escobar Dave McCurry Lenton Williams
Carl Esquivel Jean McDonald Marc Williams
Louise Farley Jon McDonald Michael Williams
Susan Feagin Reba McInnis Rich Williams
Leslie Fesperman Matt McLean Sue Williams
Gaye Fifer Cathy Merckens Bradley Wilson
Jerri Fifer Meredith Middleton Pamela Wilson
Rachel Fifer Ronald Midkiff Mark Wingertsahn
Laurie Fisher Jim Miller Kimberly Winkle
Josh Floyd Joe Miller Larry Winslett
Rebecca Floyd Lynn Ann Miller Rob Withrow
Lyn Ford Bart Mitcham Eric Wolff
Heather Forest Elizabeth Mobley Beth Woody
Geri Forkner Bob Moffett Jack Worrill
Kevin Foster Carolyn Molder Jan Yoshioka
Benton Frisse Matt Monaco Alan R. Young
Becca Fritschle John S. Monk Danny Young
Gian Frontini Riley Monroe Marty Young
Jack Furman Cindy Moore Joel Zachry
Jeff Furman Jim Morgenthaler Judy Zeigler
Bing Futch Tom Morley Judy Zugish
Charles D. Gandy Caitlin Morris
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School