Our online registration system is currently unavailable. We apologize for the inconvenience.
To register please call our registration office at
1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. (Eastern Time)

HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 48 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
September 2018
October 2018
November 2018
December 2018
January 2019
February 2019
March 2019
April 2019
May 2019
June 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Metalwork
Tom Patterson
Kay Patterson
Hand Engraving Sunday, Sep 23 - Saturday, Sep 29, 2018
Metalwork, Enameling
Steve Artz
It's for the Birds Sunday, Oct 28 - Saturday, Nov 3, 2018
Metalwork
Michael Houser
Tinsmithing (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 4 - Saturday, Nov 10, 2018
Metalwork
Robert Triplett
Craig Triplett
Copper Techniques Sunday, Nov 11 - Friday, Nov 16, 2018
Metalwork
Trish Nicholas
From Tin Can to Treasure Wednesday, Nov 28 - Saturday, Dec 1, 2018
Metalwork
Bob Taylor
Copper Candelabras Sunday, Jan 6 - Saturday, Jan 12, 2019
Metalwork
Robert Trout
Michael Houser
Introduction to Hand-hammered Copper in the Arts and Crafts Style Friday, Feb 15 - Sunday, Feb 17, 2019
Metalwork
Robert Trout
Michael Houser
Hammered Copper in the Arts and Crafts Tradition Sunday, Feb 17 - Saturday, Feb 23, 2019
Metalwork, Jewelry
Tom Patterson
Kay Patterson
Forging for Jewelers Sunday, Feb 24 - Saturday, Mar 2, 2019
Metalwork
Michael Houser
James Kuchinick
Today's Tinsmithing Sunday, Apr 28 - Saturday, May 4, 2019
Metalwork, Jewelry
Jim Richardson
Metal Forming with Copper Sunday, May 5 - Saturday, May 11, 2019
Metalwork
Trish Nicholas
Tin Can Art Sunday, June 23 - Saturday, June 29, 2019

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Book Arts, Metalwork
Lynda Abare
Full Metal Jacket Sunday, Sep 23 - Saturday, Sep 29, 2018
Jewelry, Metalwork
Kim St. Jean
Norm St. Jean
Mixed Metal Mania! Sunday, Sep 30 - Friday, Oct 5, 2018
Enameling, Metalwork
Paul Roche
Cindy Moore
A Collaboration of Glass & Metal Sunday, Nov 11 - Friday, Nov 16, 2018
Printmaking, Metalwork
Mary Quinnan Whittle
Beginning Etching Sunday, Nov 11 - Friday, Nov 16, 2018
Enameling, Metalwork
Paul Roche
Folded Forms, Fire, and Fun Sunday, Jan 6 - Saturday, Jan 12, 2019
Jewelry, Metalwork
Kim St. Jean
Mixed Metal Mania! Sunday, Jan 13 - Saturday, Jan 19, 2019
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Mike LaMarre
Rosette - Intro to Chasing Techniques Friday, Jan 25 - Sunday, Jan 27, 2019
Enameling, Metalwork
Kay Patterson
Etch, Engrave, Enamel Sunday, Feb 3 - Saturday, Feb 9, 2019
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Kevin Foster
Textures and Finishes on Metal Friday, Mar 8 - Sunday, Mar 10, 2019
Printmaking, Metalwork
Mary Quinnan Whittle
Etching Plus! Sunday, Mar 31 - Saturday, Apr 6, 2019
Jewelry, Metalwork
Tom Patterson
Kay Patterson
Beginning Jewelry - Basic Refabrication Sunday, Apr 21 - Friday, Apr 26, 2019
Jewelry, Metalwork
Liz Evans
Etch a Sketch and More Friday, May 17 - Sunday, May 19, 2019
Blacksmithing, Metalwork
Bob Alexander
Flowers in Metal Sunday, May 19 - Saturday, May 25, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Lynda Abare Jeff Gulle Linda Pannullo
David Abeel Andy Gunning Tony Parkes
Mary Acton Robert Haase Carol Parks
Kimberley Adams Dianne Hackworth Peggy Patrick
Peggy Adelman Fonda Haddad Charlie Patricolo
Gasali Adeyemo R.J. Hadle Kay Patterson
Bob Alexander Chad Alice Hagen Tom Patterson
Justin Allman Terry Hale Terri Paulk
Hazen Alward Charity Hall Don Pedi
Lucille Amos Doug Hall Bobbie Pell
Carolyn Anderson Richard Hall David Peters
Kathy Anderson Lucy Hamilton Mark Peters
Allen Androkites Bennett Hammond Stephanie Phelan
Pat Armstrong Lorraine Hammond Andy Phillips
Darnell Arnoult Sarah Hammond Mary Ellen Phillips
Steve Artz Bobby Hand Gary Pichon
Emily Ayers Margaret Hand Peg Piltingsrud
Susan Bach Michael Reno Harrell Tony Pisconeri
Pattie Bagley Edward Harris Suzanne Poirier
Ann Bailey Marsha Harris Tipper Pressley
Kim Bailey Tal Harris Joanne Price
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Linda Hartshorn Michele Price
David Baker Dana Hatheway Penny Prichard
Janita Baker Ila Hatter Tony Prince
Virginia Baker Patrick Heavner Steve Pritchard
Dennis Barber Marian Heintz Kathryn Pruitt
Brant Barnes Kim Hendrickson Amy Putansu
Karen Barnes Mark Hendry Elaine Rader
Marianne Barnes Kaleigh Hessel Howard Rains
Glenn Barnett Lynnette Hesser Delanna Reed
Annie Fain Barralon Sigrid Hice Karen Reed
Wayne Barton Audrey Hiers Harley Refsal
Nancy Basket Elisabeth Hill Billy Reynolds
Bob Baucom Joshua Hill Floyd Rhadigan
Riley Baugus Nancy Hinds Jodi Rhoden
Pam Beagle-Daresta Ken Hobson Jim Richardson
Karen Becker Geoff Hohwald Karen Richardson
Andi Bedsworth Darcy Holdorf Mark Rickey
Judith Beers Tony Holliday Aino Riiho
Sue Beevers Mark Hopper Crawford Rizor
Linda Beiler Ann Hord-Heatherley Sam Rizzetta
Linda Bell Jim Horton Gary Roath
Vicki Bennett Michael Houser Judy Robkin
Lucy Best David Hout Jeanne Roche
Dixie Biggs Pam Howard Paul Roche
Carol Bjorlie Michael Hughey Esther Rodgers
Jim Bliss Walt Hull Christie Rogers
Melody Boggs Karen Hurtubise June Rollins
Tom Boley Susan Hutchinson Sue Rosen
Georgia Bonesteel Michael Ismerio Deborah Rossi
Sandy Bonsib Tom Jeanes Hollis Rosson
Trent Bosch Jennifer Jenkins Rita Rothmeier
Ken Bova Jo-Ann Jensen Nan Rothwell
Tommy Boyd Pat Johnson Elmer Roush
Elaine Bradley Robert Johnson John Rudert
Judy Brater Barbara Joiner Joe Ruminski
Rae Breed Carl Jones Alice Russell
Chris Brooks Chris Jones Michael Rutkowsky
Jeannette Brossart Lorinda Jones Ruth Rutkowsky
Donna Brown Teri Jones Tim Ryan
Gay Bryant Charles Judd Maureen Ryan Griffin
Donna Buchwald Frances Juhlin Jerry Rymarquis
Bob Buckingham Jessica Kaufman Adam Sacora
Emily Buehler Donna Kay Donna Sakamoto Crispin
Peter Bull John Keeton Barbara Sanders
Jon Buller JoAnn Kelly Catsos Dea Sasso
Tom Bumgardner Jim Kennady Margaret Scanlan
Jane Burke Susan Kevra Tommye Scanlin
Carla Camasso Penny Kilby Angela Schneider
Chris Campbell Steve Kilby Robert Schulz
Drew Campbell John Killmaster Zoe Schumaker
Jo Campbell-Amsler Sena King Christie Schuster
Bill Capshaw Lauren Kingsland Merit Scotford
Lynn Carson Harris Mick Kinney Eric Scott
Barbara Cashman Evan Kleiman John Scroggin
Jack Cassady Kalia Kliban Billie Shelburn
Sheri Castle Brian Knickrehm Ken Shipley
David Cayton Margo Knight Melody Shipley
Melvin Chaiet Nancy Knight Diane Silver
Marcy Chapman Sheryl Koch Gulshan Singh
Kathy Chastain Jean Poythress Koon Beth Smith
Annie Cicale David Kreider Bill Smith
Matthew Clark Allan Kress Diane Smith
Joe Clift James Kuchinick Mary Ann Smith
Barbara Cline Patricia Kyritsi Howell Jack Smoot
Karen Cohen Mike Lalone Redenta Soprano
Carol Colburn Mike LaMarre Jamie Sparks
Augusta Cole Vicki Lane Clay Spencer
Scott Cole Cara-Lee Langston Tricia Spencer
Gary Colles Marjorie Langston Kim St. Jean
John Combs Mitchell Latsch Norm St. Jean
Susan Conger Ingrid Lavoie Daniel St. John
Sharon Coogle Carol LeBaron Regina St. John
Nick Cook Claudia Lee Karen Stack
Peter Cook Cynthia Lee Barbara Stahura
Steve Cook Alan Leland David Stephens
Josh Cooper Susan Leveille Andrew Stephenson
Larry Cooper Charles Leverett Ike Stovall
Sylvia Coppola JoEl Levy LoGiudice Tom Striker
Jennifer Cordier Robin Lewis-Wild Barbara Suess
Nancy Crampton Marty Libman Ben Sutton
Carol Crawford Emolyn Liden Jen Swearington
Charlotte Crittenden Cynthia Litchfield Barbara Swell
David Cumbie Jason Lonon Karen Swing
Brian Cunfer Rudolph Lopez Joseph Synan
Dave Custer Steve Loucks Bob Taylor
Russell Cutts Anne Lough Rick Taylor
Bob Dalsemer Vicky Luffman Susan Taylor
Marvin Daniels Lise Lunge-Larsen Jaden Terrell
Odell Daniels Judith MacKenzie Kenneth Thomas
Mary Dashiell Nancy Mackoviak Pat Thomas
Nanette Davidson Madeline MacNeil Peter Thomas
Orchid Davis Donald Marks Lee Tigner
Rita de Maintenon Erynn Marshall Dianne Totten
Kirk DeHeer Gary Marshall Craig Triplett
Suzanne DesLauriers Donald Martin Robert Triplett
Cassie Dickson Mary May Robert Trout
John DiGiacomo Wally Maria Mazzucco David Tucciarone
Mike Dixon Tom McCarthy Bobbi Umbach
Liz Domingue Pat McCarty Virginia Urani
Jamie Donaldson Glen McLean T. Breeze VerDant
Mary Doornbos Pat Meinecke Frank Vickery
Dayle Doroshow Cathy Merckens Mary Jane Volkmann
Ernie Dorrill Doug Merkel Jane Voorhees
Karen Downer Harvey Meyer Nancy Waldeck
Dale Drake Meredith Middleton Becky Walker
Jody Durham Ronald Midkiff Kathryn Walmsley
Pam East Teresa Mihalko Harbert Sally Ann Walsh
Mark Edelman Lynn Ann Miller Charles Watson
David Edgar Ted Minick Dana Watson
Robin Edgar Bart Mitcham Melissa Weaver Dunning
Christina Eichner Bob Moffett Virginia Webb
Elaine Eisenbraun Jeff Mohr Wendy Webb
Laura Eisenbraun Ann Mohr Osisek Sandy Webster
Dianne Ellis Carolyn Molder Bill Wellington
Elizabeth Ellis Leslie Molen Harry Wells
Carin Engen Riley Monroe Jessica West
Matthew English Cindy Moore Lyle Wheeler
Annie Erbsen De Bacco Howard Moore Mary Quinnan Whittle
Liz Evans Tom Morley Cathy Wiggins
Steve Fielding Caitlin Morris Donna Wiggins
Jerri Fifer Jim Morrison Stephanie Wilds
Kat Fitzpatrick Owen Morrison Lenton Williams
Lyn Ford Carole Morse Michael Williams
Geri Forkner Pebbie Mott Rich Williams
Kevin Foster Karen Mueller Bradley Wilson
Holly Fouts Anne Murray Mark Wingertsahn
Gian Frontini Gene Murrow Kimberly Winkle
Phillip Fuentes Vasanto Nechemias Larry Winslett
Dennis Fuge Rosalie Neilson Rob Withrow
Charles Gandy Ben Nelson Elise Witt
Paul Garrett Christa Newhouse Tom Wolfe
Marlow Gates Trish Nicholas Eric Wolff
Helen Gibson Ron Nichols Jack Worrill
Jo Glover Terry Nicholson Jan Yoshioka
Allen Goodman Ricky Novak Alan Young
Tom Gow Patrick O'Cain Marty Young
Pam Granger Gale Aaron O'Rourke Joel Zachry
Cathy Grant Emily Oleson John Zeigler
Molly Grant Aaron Olwell Judy Zeigler
James Green Peter Ortel Lance Zeigler
Larry Green Lilly Owen Ken Zinkand
Alex Greenwood Martha Owen Judy Zugish
Lenzy Griffin Bond Jim Pankey Georgia Zumwalt
ALL 48 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School