HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 46 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
May 2020
June 2020
July 2020
August 2020
September 2020
October 2020
November 2020
December 2020
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

All 2020 classes are now available for browsing. Once you've picked out your class, call our registration office at 1-800-365-5724 to register.

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Music
Anne Lough
Continuing Hammered Dulcimer Sunday, May 31 - Friday, June 5, 2020
Music
Annie Fain Barralon
Try Clawhammer Banjo Friday, June 5 - Sunday, June 7, 2020
Music
Lorraine Hammond
Bennett Hammond
Surviving and Thriving in Jam Sessions Sunday, June 7 - Saturday, June 13, 2020
Music, Writing
Dawn Davis
Try Tune & Song Writing Sunday, June 14 - Saturday, June 20, 2020
Music
Ash Devine
Uke Can Do It! Beginner Soprano/Tenor/Concert Ukulele Sunday, June 28 - Saturday, July 4, 2020
Music
Jane Rothfield
Intermediate Clawhammer Banjo Sunday, July 5 - Friday, July 10, 2020
Music
William Claude Hogan
Nancy Hogan
James Stanley Smith
Will Peebles
Shape Note Singing School Friday, July 10 - Sunday, July 12, 2020
Music
Sue Songer
Peter Siegel
Betsy Branch
David Kaynor
Andy Davis
Dance Musicians' Week Sunday, July 12 - Saturday, July 18, 2020
Music
Jim Roberts
African Drums Techniques and Percussion for Folk Music Sunday, July 19 - Saturday, July 25, 2020
Music
Rick Taylor
Geoff Hohwald
Playing Bluegrass Music in a Group Sunday, July 26 - Friday, July 31, 2020
Music
Billy Whitefox
Linda Prejeant
Native American Flute Friday, July 31 - Sunday, Aug 2, 2020
Music
Dave McCurry
Exploring the Harmonica Sunday, Aug 2 - Saturday, Aug 8, 2020
Music
Bing Futch
Exploration of American Roots Music Sunday, Aug 9 - Saturday, Aug 15, 2020
Music
Pete Vigour
Playing in the Band Sunday, Aug 16 - Friday, Aug 21, 2020
Music
Marsha Harris
Beginning Native American Flute Friday, Aug 21 - Sunday, Aug 23, 2020
Music
Guy George
Sharrie George
Intermediate/Advanced Hammered Dulcimer Sunday, Aug 23 - Saturday, Aug 29, 2020
Music
Mara Shea
Scottish Fiddle (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 30 - Saturday, Sep 5, 2020
Music
David DiGiuseppe
Play Piano Accordion Sunday, Sep 6 - Friday, Sep 11, 2020
Music
Janita Baker
"Bass - ically" Dulcimer Friday, Sep 11 - Sunday, Sep 13, 2020
Music
Andy Cohen
Piedmont-style Pickin' - Intermediate Blues Guitar Sunday, Sep 13 - Saturday, Sep 19, 2020
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodworking, Music
Allen Androkites
Build a Ukulele Sunday, June 28 - Saturday, July 4, 2020
Woodworking, Music
Ken Bailey
Guitar Set Up Friday, July 10 - Sunday, July 12, 2020
Woodworking, Music
Jim Miller
Build a Hammered Dulcimer (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 30 - Saturday, Sep 5, 2020
Woodworking, Music
Jack Smoot
Make Your Own Washtub Bass Wednesday, Dec 2 - Saturday, Dec 5, 2020
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Andrea Abbott Tasha Miller Griffith Judy Peppers
David Abeel Stephanie Gross Cameron Plunkett
Kimberley Adams Anita Grossman Solomon Valerie Poirier
Peggy Adelman Andy Gunning Robin Popp
Bob Alexander Fonda Haddad Linda Prejeant
Justin Allman R.J. Hadle Tipper Pressley
Hazen Alward Chad Alice Hagen Greg Price
Carolyn Anderson Allison Haigler Michele Price
Samantha Andrews-Jarvis Terry Hale Penny Prichard
Allen Androkites Charity Hall Steve Pritchard
Pat Armstrong Richard Hall Kathi Pruitt
Mark Arnold Bennett Hammond Amy Putansu
Steve Artz Lorraine Hammond Howard Rains
Gabriel Asbury Bobby Hand Jennifer Reis
Heather Ashworth Margaret Hand Billy Reynolds
Aubrey Atwater Noah Harrell Don Reynolds
Emily Ayers Edward Harris Floyd Rhadigan
Richard Babb Marsha Harris Jim Richardson
Pattie Bagley Tal Harris Laura Ricketts
Ken Bailey Jane Wells Harrison Mark Rickey
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Jack Hatfield Aino Riiho
David Baker Dana Hatheway Gary Roath
Janita Baker Harry Hearne Jim Roberts
Karen Barnes Julie Hearne Deborah Robson
Marianne Barnes Kim Hendrickson Paul Rolfe
Zan Barnes Mark Hendry Peter Rose
Annie Fain Barralon Kurt Hertzog Victoria Rose
Bob Baucom Lynnette Hesser Sue Rosen
Pam Beagle-Daresta Sigrid Hice Jane Rothfield
Linda Beiler Nancy Hinds Rita Rothmeier
John Claude Bemis Nancy Hogan Elmer Roush
Christie Beniston William Claude Hogan John Rudert
J. Warren Berry Geoff Hohwald Alice Russell
Dixie Biggs Tony Holliday Tim Ryan
Heidi Billotto Bryant Holsenbeck Merike Saarniit
Ellen Birkett Morris Vic Hood Natalie Sansone
Sandy Blain Rodney Hopkins Vince Sansone
Jim Bliss Jeff Hornung Dea Sasso
Sandy Bonsib Lucas House Margaret Scanlan
Ken Bova Martine House Emily Schaad
Frank Boyd Michael Houser Angela Schneider
Tommy Boyd Neal Howard Zoe Schumaker
Lan Brady Pam Howard Christie Schuster
Betsy Branch Michael Hughey John Scroggin
Judy Brater Walt Hull Christine Seelye-King
Teresa Brittain Vickie Hunt Wyatt Severs
Jeannette Brossart Andrew Huot Molly Sharp
Sarah Brown Susan Hutchinson Mara Shea
Gay Bryant Steven Inglima Billie Shelburn
Donna Buchwald William Jackson Ken Shipley
Bob Buckingham Tom Jeanes Melody Shipley
Emily Buehler Pat Johnson Kari Sickenberger
Beau Bunn Robert Johnson Peter Siegel
Jane Burke Steve Johnson Diane Silver
John David Caldwell Barbara Joiner Gulshan Singh
June Caldwell Teri Jones Tom Slavicek
Drew Campbell Charles Judd Dale Slongwhite
Bill Capshaw John Mac Kah Annie Smith
Maggie Casey David Kaynor Diane Smith
Jack Cassady John Keeton Gertrude Gay Smith
Gwen Chafin Nick Kelischek Steve Smith
Marcy Chapman JoAnn Kelly Catsos Tyson Smith
Craig Chee Mick Kinney Jack Smoot
Cornelia Cho Lee Knight Mark Sohn
Annie Cicale Margo Knight Sue Songer
Terra Ciotta Sheryl Koch Redenta Soprano
Sandi Cirillo Susie Kovac Jamie Sparks
Karen Clancy Allan Kress Kathy Sparks
Julie Clark James Kuchinick Liz Spear
Matthew Clark Mike LaMarre Clay Spencer
Brandy Clements Sam Landes Tricia Spencer
Michael Clements Arlene Lane Daniel St. John
Joe Clift Vicki Lane Regina St. John
Jess Cochran Cara-Lee Langston Karen Stack
Margaret Cogswell Marjorie Langston James Stanley Smith
Andy Cohen Kate Larson Cindy Steiler
Augusta Cole Claudia Lee Colleen Sterling
Scott Cole Alan Leland Cheryl Stippich
John Combs Charles Leverett Katrina Stone
Sharon Coogle Robin Lewis-Wild Tom Striker
Gary Cook Emolyn Liden Tony Stubblefield
Nick Cook Lindsey Liden David Stuempfle
Peter Cook Rudolph Lopez Mary Lou Surgi
Steve Cook Steve Loucks Jason Swanson
Josh Cooper Anne Lough Karen Swing
Jackie Cory Vicky Luffman Joe Synan
Nancy Crampton Robert Lyon John Tagliarini
Charlotte Crittenden Nancy Mackoviak Bob Taylor
Jessica Cudnik Debbie Maddy Rick Taylor
Brian Cunfer Sarah Maisel Susan Taylor
Pam Currie Donald Marks Kenneth Thomas
Dave Custer Maria Marquez Pat Thomas
Russell Cutts Gary Marshall Peter Thomas
Bob Dalsemer Brock Martin Susannah Thompson
Marvin Daniels Wally Maria Mazzucco Betsy Thornton
Jerry Darnell Tom McCarthy Marc Tickle
Sandra David Pat McCarty Dianne Totten
Chloe Davidson Lea McComas Colleen Trickett
Nanette Davidson Dave McCurry Craig Triplett
Andy Davis Jean McDonald Robert Triplett
Dawn Davis Jon McDonald Sue Truman
Janet Dawson Reba McInnis David Tucciarone
Suzanne DesLauriers Glen McLean Larry Unger
Ash Devine Judith McLoughlin John Vaeth
Cassie Dickson Jen Mecca Stacey Vaeth
David DiGiuseppe Meredith Middleton Holland Van Gores
Mike Dixon Ronald Midkiff Pete Vigour
Liz Domingue Jim Miller Martha Vining
Dale Drake Lynn Ann Miller Mary Jane Volkmann
Allie Dudley David Millstone David Voorhees
James Dupler Jesus Minguez Nancy Waldeck
Pam East Bart Mitcham Becky Walker
Carol Eder-Smith Syne Mitchell Sally Ann Walsh
Jesse Edgerton Nikki Mizak Mark Waninger
Susan Edmonson Elizabeth Mobley Charles Watson
Christina Eichner Cindy Moore Dana Watson
Matthew English Howard E. Moore Melissa Weaver Dunning
Louise Farley Howard M. Moore Julie Webster
Steve Fielding Andrea Morales Mary Lou Weidman
Gaye Fifer Jim Morgenthaler Harry Wells
Jerri Fifer Caitlin Morris Reba West
Karin Flatoy Svarstad Carole Morse Lyle Wheeler
Heather Forest Pebbie Mott Corrie White
Geri Forkner Anne Murray Billy Whitefox
Holly Fouts Vasanto Nechemias Mary Quinnan Whittle
Mary Edna Fraser Rosalie Neilson Cathy Wiggins
Benton Frisse Trish Nicholas Dana Wildsmith
Gian Frontini Ron Nichols Lenton Williams
Phillip Fuentes Terry Nicholson Michael Williams
Dennis Fuge Valerie Nieman Rich Williams
Bing Futch Richard Novak Bradley Wilson
Paul Garrett Tammy O'Connor Mark Wingertsahn
Laura Gaskin Kevin Oeth Kimberly Winkle
Marlow Gates Jane Oliver Larry Winslett
Elizabeth Gentry Kathryn Osgood Chris Winterstein
Guy George Martha Owen Beth Woody
Sharrie George Alison Pack Jan Wutkowski
Kristina Glick Tom Painting Alan Young
Dylan Goodson Annie Pais Joel Zachry
Dwayne Gosnell Ida Palmer-Ball Frank Zayas
Pam Granger Gale Carol Parks John Zeigler
Molly Grant Kay Patterson Judy Zeigler
Larry Green Tom Patterson Lance Zeigler
Sue Grier Will Peebles Mark Zink
Lenzy Griffin Bond Bobbie Pell Ken Zinkand
ALL 46 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School