HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
August 2017
September 2017
October 2017
November 2017
December 2017
January 2018
February 2018
March 2018
April 2018
May 2018
June 2018
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Music
Richard Smith
Beginning Scottish Bagpipes: Practice Chanter & Beyond Sunday, Aug 27 - Saturday, Sep 2, 2017
Music
Anne Lough
Continuing Mountain Dulcimer Sunday, Sep 3 - Friday, Sep 8, 2017
Music
Anne Lough
Learn to Play the Mountain Dulcimer Friday, Sep 8 - Sunday, Sep 10, 2017
Music
Bob Buckingham
Continuing to Intermediate Clawhammer Banjo Sunday, Sep 10 - Saturday, Sep 16, 2017
Music
Peter Thomas
Beginning Ukulele Sunday, Sep 17 - Saturday, Sep 23, 2017
Music, Dance
Michael Ismerio
Ben Nelson
Old-time Jam Camp Sunday, Sep 24 - Saturday, Sep 30, 2017
Music
Bob Alexander
Learn to Play a Dobro Sunday, Oct 1 - Friday, Oct 6, 2017
Music
Anne Lough
Beginning Hammered Dulcimer Sunday, Oct 8 - Saturday, Oct 14, 2017
Music
Cathy Grant
Continuing Fiddle Sunday, Oct 15 - Saturday, Oct 21, 2017
Music
Rick Taylor
Beginning Guitar Sunday, Oct 22 - Friday, Oct 27, 2017
Music
Ben Nelson
Beginning Clawhammer Banjo Sunday, Oct 29 - Saturday, Nov 4, 2017
Music
Anne Lough
Simple Gifts for Two! (Mountain & Hammered Dulcimer) Sunday, Nov 5 - Saturday, Nov 11, 2017
Music
Geoff Hohwald
Rick Taylor
Bluegrass Banjo for Beginners Sunday, Nov 12 - Friday, Nov 17, 2017
Music
Joyce Williams
Songs of Hope, Songs of Freedom Friday, Nov 17 - Sunday, Nov 19, 2017
Music, Writing
Dawn Davis
Try Tune & Song Writing Wednesday, Nov 29 - Saturday, Dec 2, 2017
Music
Jennifer Cordier
Beginning Autoharp ("Holiday in the Mountains" Week) Sunday, Dec 3 - Saturday, Dec 9, 2017
Music
Tom Morley
Dance Fiddle, Dance (Winter Dance & Music Week) Tuesday, Dec 26 - Monday, Jan 1, 2018
Music
Mick Kinney
Band Workshop (Winter Dance & Music Week) Tuesday, Dec 26 - Monday, Jan 1, 2018
Music
Peggy Patrick
Beginning/Refresher Fiddle Wednesday, Jan 3 - Saturday, Jan 6, 2018
Music
Riley Baugus
Southern Clawhammer Techniques: Intermediate Banjo Sunday, Jan 7 - Saturday, Jan 13, 2018
123

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodworking, Music
Jack Smoot
Constructing a Mountain Dulcimer Sunday, Sep 17 - Saturday, Sep 23, 2017
Woodworking, Music
Bob Alexander
Build a Square-neck Resonator Guitar (Dobro) Sunday, Sep 24 - Saturday, Sep 30, 2017
Woodworking, Music
Jack Smoot
Make Your Own Washtub Bass Friday, Oct 27 - Sunday, Oct 29, 2017
Folklore, Music
Lee Knight
Early American Songcatchers Friday, Nov 17 - Sunday, Nov 19, 2017
Woodworking, Music
Patrick Heavner
Adam Sacora
Build a Bracket-style, Open-back Banjo Sunday, Jan 28 - Saturday, Feb 3, 2018
Woodworking, Music
Jack Smoot
Build a Short-scale Mountain Dulcimer Sunday, Feb 25 - Saturday, Mar 3, 2018
Folklore, Music
David Brose
The History of the Folk Song Revival Sunday, Apr 1 - Friday, Apr 6, 2018
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Dan Abernathy Molly Grant Peggy Patrick
Mary Acton James Green Charlie Patricolo
Kimberley Adams Larry Green Kay Patterson
Gasali Adeyemo Alex Greenwood Tom Patterson
Kumi Alderman Sara Grey Bryce Paul
Bob Alexander Sue Grier Terri Paulk
Judy Alexander Lenzy Griffin Bond Mike Peace
Hazen Alward Bill Griffith Bobbie Pell
Gary Anderson Fran Grossman Patricia Petersen
Kevin Applegate Jeff Gulle Andy Phillips
Pat Armstrong Andy Gunning Gary Pichon
Darnell Arnoult Robert Haase Peg Piltingsrud
Steve Artz Fonda Haddad Tony Pisconeri
Gabriel Asbury R.J. Hadle Clinton Pitts, Jr.
Susan Bach Chad Alice Hagen Richard Powers
Pattie Bagley Allison Haigler Linda Prejeant
Kim Bailey Priscilla Hair Barbara Presnell
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Terry Hale Michele Price
David Baker Annie Hall Penny Prichard
Dennis Barber Charity Hall Tony Prince
Brant Barnes Doug Hall Steve Pritchard
Karen Barnes Richard Hall Kathryn Pruitt
Marianne Barnes Suzanne Hall Margaret Radcliffe
Lisa Barr Bruce Hamilton Karen Reed
Annie Fain Barralon Bennett Hammond Harley Refsal
Géraud Barralon Lorraine Hammond Tina Rice
Dave Barriger Sarah Hammond Jim Richardson
Wayne Barton Bobby Hand Mark Rickey
Bob Baucom Larry Harding Aino Riiho
Riley Baugus Edward Harris Gary Roath
Pam Beagle-Daresta Dana Hatheway Jeanne Roche
Karen Becker Ila Hatter Paul Roche
Andi Bedsworth Tone Haugen-Cogburn Esther Rodgers
Judith Beers Harry Hearne Christie Rogers
Linda Bell Julie Hearne Kathie Roig
Vicki Bennett Patrick Heavner June Rollins
J. Warren Berry Marian Heintz Peter Rose
Lucy Best Lorri Helms Joni-Dee Ross
Rebecca Beyer Mark Hendry Beth Ross Johnson
Dixie Biggs Kaleigh Hessel Deborah Rossi
Michelle Black Elisabeth Hill Hollis Rosson
Derrick Bliss Nancy Hinds Nan Rothwell
Jim Bliss Will Hines Elmer Roush
Melody Boggs Geoff Hohwald Ann Royer
Tom Boley John Hollandsworth Bob Rubanowice
Sandy Bonsib Tony Holliday John Rudert
Ro Borr Rodney Hopkins Joe Ruminski
Ken Bova Mark Hopper Vyvyan Rundgren
Tommy Boyd Jim Horton Alice Russell
Lynn Bradshaw Laurel Horton Neysa Russo
Rae Breed Martine House Maureen Ryan Griffin
Cindy Brick Michael Houser Jerry Rymarquis
Teresa Brittain David Hout Adam Sacora
Leslie Bronson Neal Howard Dea Sasso
Chris Brooks Pam Howard Judith Saunders
David Brose Michael Hughey Margaret Scanlan
Jeannette Brossart Susan Hutchinson Tommye Scanlin
Betty Brown Steven Inglima Emily Schaad
Donna Brown Michael Ismerio Angela Schneider
Gay Bryant Tom Jeanes Robert Schulz
Donna Buchwald Jennifer Jenkins Christie Schuster
Bob Buckingham Hanne Mette Jensen Merit Scotford
Emily Buehler Stephen Jepson John Scroggin
Jane Burke Marilyn Jobe Marilyn Seitlin Tendrich
Caleb Burress Pat Johnson Barbara Shapel
David Burress Robert Johnson Elizabeth Sheen
Nancy Bush Elizabeth Johnston Billie Shelburn
Barbara Bussolari Barbara Joiner Ken Shipley
David Byland Chris Jones Melody Shipley
June Caldwell Lorinda Jones Pearl Shirley
Carla Camasso Teri Jones Diane Silver
Drew Campbell Charles Judd Suzanne Simmons
John Campbell Frances Juhlin Gulshan Singh
Greg Canote John Mac Kah Joan Slack
Jere Canote Donna Kay Tom Slavicek
Barbara Cashman David Kaynor Bill Smith
Jack Cassady Erin Keane Diane Smith
Virginia Cawood John Keeton Janine Smith
Mike Chandler Rosemarie Kelischek Mary Ann Smith
Marcy Chapman G. Ross Kelly Michael Smith
Kathy Chastain JoAnn Kelly Catsos Richard Smith
Jeff Chelf Lori Kennedy Steve Smith
Fong Choo Jean Kerr Jack Smoot
Annie Cicale Galina Khmeleva David Smucker
Julie Clark Mick Kinney Rajeania Snider
Joe Clift Brian Knickrehm Redenta Soprano
Andy Cohen Lee Knight Robyn Spady
Karen Cohen Margo Knight Kathi Spaeth
Carol Colburn Nancy Knight Liz Spear
Augusta Cole Sheryl Koch Clay Spencer
Jane Cole Pamela Kohler-Camp Jackie Spencer
Scott Cole Jean Poythress Koon Kim St. Jean
Gary Colles John Kraus Norm St. Jean
Phil Colson Harry Kruppenbach Daniel St. John
John Combs Andrew Kruspe Regina St. John
Sharon Coogle Patricia Kyritsi Howell David Stephens
Nick Cook Mike Lalone Curtis Stewardson
Steve Cook Mike LaMarre Gillian Stewart
Ted Cooley Vicki Lane Cheryl Stippich
Caroline Coolidge Brown Marjorie Langston Ike Stovall
Josh Cooper Elizabeth Larson Tom Striker
Larry Cooper Kate Larson Barbara Suess
Jennifer Cordier Lauri Lawson Judith Sullivan
Arline Corkum Pete Leclair Barbara Swell
Jackie Cory Alan Leland Karen Swing
Chery Cratty Roo Lester Bob Taylor
Carol Crawford Susan Leveille Rick Taylor
Charlotte Crittenden Charles Leverett Susan Taylor
Rebecca Cronk Hannah Levin Daniel Thoman
David Cumbie JoEl Levy LoGiudice Donna Thomas
Brian Cunfer Robin Lewis-Wild Kenneth Thomas
Frances Cunningham Marty Libman Peter Thomas
Nan Cunningham Emolyn Liden Lee Tigner
Pam Currie Cynthia Litchfield Dianne Totten
Dave Custer Jason Lonon Colleen Trickett
Russell Cutts Rudolph Lopez Bob Trout
Doug Dacey Anne Lough David Tucciarone
Bob Dalsemer Vicky Luffman Tom Turgeon
Marvin Daniels Louise MacDonald Tim Tyndall
Mary Dashiell Judith MacKenzie Bobbi Umbach
Nanette Davidson Nancy Mackoviak Virginia Urani
Dawn Davis Nancy Mahoney Kimberly Ventimeglia
Orchid Davis Gary Marshall T. Breeze VerDant
Thomas Davis Debora Mauser Susanne Vernon
Kirk DeHeer Wally Maria Mazzucco Mary Jane Volkmann
Elise Delfield Peggy McCarson Nancy Waldeck
Laura Demuth Pat McCarty Becky Walker
Suzanne DesLauriers Jean McDonald Mark Waninger
Joe Dickey Tom McElfresh Charles Watson
Cassie Dickson Joe Frank McKee Christa Watson
Mike Dixon Laura McWhorter Melissa Weaver Dunning
John E. Dodson Doug Merkel Virginia Webb
Patricia Donald Lynda Metcalfe Wendy Webb
Jamie Donaldson Harvey Meyer Timothy Weber
Karen Donde Susan Michaels Sandy Webster
Michele Dore' Meredith Middleton Mary Wesley
Ernie Dorrill Ronald Midkiff Jack Wheeler
Dale Drake Joe Miller Lyle Wheeler
Pam East Linda Miller Jessica White
Carol Eder-Smith Lisanne Miller Billy Whitefox
Susan Edmonson David Millstone Ann Lynn Whiteside
Dianne Ellis Ted Minick Donna Wiggins
Annie Erbsen De Bacco Bart Mitcham Peggie Wilcox
Ric Erkes Bob Moffett Dana Wildsmith
Liz Evans Carolyn Molder Donna Glee Williams
Jerri Fifer Howard Moore Joyce Williams
Dick Fisher Sarah Morgan Lenton Williams
Travis Fleming Jim Morgenthaler Rich Williams
Lyn Ford Tom Morley Sue Williams
Geri Forkner Caitlin Morris Steve Williamson
David Foster Nathan Morrison Bradley Wilson
Kevin Foster Pebbie Mott Mark Wingertsahn
Holly Fouts Karen Mueller Larry Winslett
Jennifer Freeman Anne Murray Rob Withrow
Gian Frontini Vasanto Nechemias Tom Wolfe
Charles Gandy Ben Nelson Eric Wolff
Paul Garrett Trish Nicholas Ron Wood
Marlow Gates Ron Nichols Faye Wooden
Elizabeth Gentry Terry Nicholson Jack Worrill
Guy George Patrick O'Cain Penelope Wortman
Sharrie George Aaron Olwell Alan Young
Ellen Gerber Lilly Owen Marty Young
Liz Gipson Martha Owen Joel Zachry
Jo Glover Tom Painting John Zeigler
Allen Goodman Annie Pais Lance Zeigler
Dylan Goodson Jim Pankey Judy Zugish
Kerr Grabowski Linda Pannullo Georgia Zumwalt
Cathy Grant Chuck Patrick
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School