HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 48 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
June 2018
July 2018
August 2018
September 2018
October 2018
November 2018
December 2018
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Painting
Teri Jones
Listen, Look, & Learn - An Innovative Approach to Watercolor Friday, July 6 - Sunday, July 8, 2018
Painting
Suzanne DesLauriers
Mountain Fantasy in Watercolor (Intergenerational) Sunday, July 15 - Saturday, July 21, 2018
Painting
Jane Voorhees
Small-scale Watercolor for Beginners Sunday, July 22 - Friday, July 27, 2018
Painting
June Rollins
Come Test the Waters Friday, July 27 - Sunday, July 29, 2018
Painting
Robin Popp
Oil Painting - Landscapes without Fear Sunday, July 29 - Saturday, Aug 4, 2018
Painting, Drawing
Bradley Wilson
Bold & Loose - Painting & Drawing with Purpose Sunday, Aug 5 - Saturday, Aug 11, 2018
Painting, Mixed Media
Zoe Schumaker
Adventures in Pastel Sunday, Aug 12 - Friday, Aug 17, 2018
Painting, Drawing
Kathy Chastain
Beginning Illustrated Journaling Friday, Aug 17 - Sunday, Aug 19, 2018
Painting
Betty Brown
Intermediate Watercolor Sunday, Aug 19 - Saturday, Aug 25, 2018
Painting
Billie Shelburn
Dynamic Highland Landscapes (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 26 - Saturday, Sep 1, 2018
Painting, Drawing
Pebbie Mott
Painting in Acrylics Sunday, Sep 9 - Friday, Sep 14, 2018
Painting
Louise Farley
Painting Outside the Lines Sunday, Sep 16 - Saturday, Sep 22, 2018
Painting
Ken Hobson
Beautiful Watercolor Landscapes & Still Lifes Sunday, Sep 23 - Saturday, Sep 29, 2018
Painting, Mixed Media
Kat Fitzpatrick
Hot Wax! (Encaustic) Sunday, Sep 30 - Friday, Oct 5, 2018
Painting
Mary Jane Volkmann
Plein Air Painting in Fall Sunday, Oct 14 - Saturday, Oct 20, 2018
Painting, Writing, Nature Studies
Marcy Chapman
A Hands-on Exploration of Three Japanese Art Forms Sunday, Oct 21 - Friday, Oct 26, 2018
Painting
Marcy Chapman
Sumi-e Ink Painting Friday, Oct 26 - Sunday, Oct 28, 2018
Painting
Virginia Urani
Get Your Feet Wet with Watercolor Friday, Nov 16 - Sunday, Nov 18, 2018

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Mixed Media, Painting, Needlework & Thread Art
Jennifer Reis
The Stitched Canvas Sunday, July 8 - Saturday, July 14, 2018
Woodcarving, Painting
Jim Carpenter
Bird Carving: Northern Mockingbird Sunday, July 22 - Friday, July 27, 2018
Drawing, Painting
Jane Voorhees
The Art of Sketching: Adding Life to Your Drawing Practice Friday, Sep 14 - Sunday, Sep 16, 2018
Enameling, Painting
Charity Hall
Painting in Enamels Sunday, Sep 30 - Friday, Oct 5, 2018
Woodcarving, Painting
Riley Monroe
Bird Carving: Eastern Bluebird Sunday, Sep 30 - Friday, Oct 5, 2018
Mixed Media, Painting
Bradley Wilson
Get into the Mix - Adventures in Acrylic & Mixed Media Sunday, Oct 7 - Saturday, Oct 13, 2018
Book Arts, Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting
Annie Cicale
Redenta Soprano
Botanical Books: Traditions Old and New Sunday, Oct 28 - Saturday, Nov 3, 2018
Drawing, Painting
Redenta Soprano
Botanical Drawing - Shaker Seed Packs (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 4 - Saturday, Nov 10, 2018
Drawing, Painting, Nature Studies
Carol Parks
Annie Cicale
For the Love of Trees - Identifying, Sketching, Journaling Sunday, Nov 11 - Friday, Nov 16, 2018
Mixed Media, Painting, Printmaking
Gay Bryant
Painting & Printing Seasonal Images (Holiday Week) Sunday, Dec 2 - Saturday, Dec 8, 2018
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Lynda Abare Andy Gunning Bobbie Pell
Peggy Adelman Robert Haase David Peters
Bob Alexander Dianne Hackworth Stephanie Phelan
Bryanna Alexander Fonda Haddad Gary Pichon
Justin Allman R.J. Hadle Tony Pisconeri
Lucille Amos Chad Alice Hagen Valerie Poirier
Kathy Anderson Terry Hale Robin Popp
Samantha Andrews-Jarvis Charity Hall Linda Prejeant
Steve Artz Doug Hall Otto Preske
Gabriel Asbury Richard Hall Greg Price
Karen Ashbrook Lucy Hamilton Michele Price
Aubrey Atwater Donna Hardy Penny Prichard
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Karen Hardy Steve Pritchard
David Baker Edward Harris Howard Rains
Janita Baker Tal Harris Becky Reardon
Ruby Banerjee Linda Hartshorn Karen Reed
Marianne Barnes Jodi Helmer Jennifer Reis
Glenn Barnett Mark Hendry Billy Reynolds
Dave Barriger Kurt Hertzog Don Reynolds
Wayne Barton Kaleigh Hessel Jodi Rhoden
Nancy Basket Beth Hester Jim Richardson
Bob Baucom Sigrid Hice Aino Riiho
Pam Beagle-Daresta Audrey Hiers Crawford Rizor
Karen Becker Ken Hobson Gary Roath
Judith Beers Geoff Hohwald Jeanne Roche
Dixie Biggs Tony Holliday Paul Roche
Derrick Bliss Jim Horton Christie Rogers
Jim Bliss Laurel Horton Paul Rolfe
Sandy Bonsib Lucas House June Rollins
Ro Borr Michael Houser Sue Rosen
Ken Bova Pam Howard Hollis Rosson
Frank Boyd Ron Howard Elmer Roush
Tommy Boyd Michael Hughey Ann Royer
Elaine Bradley Wendy Huhn Rosemary Royston
Betsy Branch Vickie Hunt Bob Rubanowice
Amy Brandenburg Michael Ismerio John Rudert
Rae Breed William Jackson Jerry Rymarquis
Dave Brogan Tom Jeanes Dea Sasso
Chris Brooks Matt Jenkins Margaret Scanlan
Betty Brown Jo-Ann Jensen Zoe Schumaker
Gay Bryant Pat Johnson John Scroggin
Donna Buchwald Robert Johnson Billie Shelburn
Bob Buckingham Barbara Joiner Averill Shepps
Jon Buller Bridgit Jones Ken Shipley
Tom Bumgardner Carl Jones Melody Shipley
Beau Bunn Nancy Jones Peter Siegel
Jane Burke Teri Jones Tom Slavicek
Caleb Burress Charles Judd Annie Smith
David Burress David Kaynor Jack Smoot
June Caldwell John Keeton Sue Songer
Drew Campbell Nick Kelischek Redenta Soprano
Jo Campbell-Amsler JoAnn Kelly Catsos Kathi Spaeth
Jim Carpenter Jim Kennady Jamie Sparks
Mitch Cartledge Penny Kilby Clay Spencer
Maggie Casey Steve Kilby Tricia Spencer
Barbara Cashman Sena King Kim St. Jean
Jack Cassady Kalia Kliban Norm St. Jean
Sheri Castle Sheryl Koch Andrew Stephenson
David Cayton Pamela Kohler-Camp Tony Stubblefield
Gwen Chafin Allan Kress Barbara Suess
Marcy Chapman Mike LaMarre Ben Sutton
Kathy Chastain Daryl Lancaster Jason Swanson
Jeff Chelf Marjorie Langston Barbara Swell
Annie Cicale Mitchell Latsch Bob Taylor
Sandi Cirillo Ingrid Lavoie Rick Taylor
Karen Clancy Carol LeBaron Daniel Thoman
Matthew Clark Claudia Lee Kenneth Thomas
Brandy Clements Cynthia Lee Pat Thomas
Joe Clift Alan Leland Peter Thomas
Carol Colburn JoEl Levy LoGiudice Susannah Thompson
Scott Cole Emolyn Liden Dee Dee Tibbits
Phil Colson Lindsey Liden Marc Tickle
Larry Conger Cynthia Litchfield Deborah Todhunter
Sharon Coogle Jim Lloyd Craig Triplett
Nick Cook Rudolph Lopez Robert Triplett
Peter Cook Anne Lough David Tucciarone
Steve Cook Vicky Luffman Tim Tyndall
Jennifer Cordier Judith MacKenzie Bobbi Umbach
Jackie Cory Donald Marks Larry Unger
Nancy Crampton Erynn Marshall Virginia Urani
Charlotte Crittenden Gary Marshall Felitshea Venning
Kevin Crowe Wally Maria Mazzucco Susanne Vernon
Michael Cundall, Jr. Peggy McCarson Frank Vickery
Brian Cunfer Tom McCarthy Martha Vining
Bob Dalsemer Glen McLean Mary Jane Volkmann
Marvin Daniels Judith McLoughlin Jane Voorhees
Jerry Darnell Laura McWhorter David Walbert
Mary Dashiell Pat Meinecke Nancy Waldeck
Nanette Davidson Cathy Merckens Becky Walker
Janet Dawson Meredith Middleton Judy Walker
Suzanne DesLauriers Ronald Midkiff Steve Walker
Cassie Dickson Teresa Mihalko Harbert Sally Ann Walsh
John DiGiacomo Joe Miller Mark Waninger
David DiGiuseppe Jesus Minguez Sandy Warren
Mike Dixon Bart Mitcham Charles Watson
Liz Domingue Bob Moffett Dana Watson
Dayle Doroshow Ann Mohr Osisek Melissa Weaver Dunning
Karen Downer Carolyn Molder Wendy Webb
Pam East Leslie Molen Sandy Webster
David Edgar Riley Monroe Mary Lou Weidman
Robin Edgar Cindy Moore Bill Wellington
Elizabeth Ellis Jim Morgenthaler Harry Wells
Carin Engen Carole Morse Jessica West
Matthew English Pebbie Mott Lyle Wheeler
Annie Erbsen De Bacco Rosalie Neilson Jessica White
Louise Farley Trish Nicholas Billy Whitefox
Gaye Fifer Mike Nichols Mary Quinnan Whittle
Jerri Fifer Ron Nichols Donna Wiggins
Kat Fitzpatrick Terry Nicholson Stephanie Wilds
Rebecca Floyd Valerie Nieman Dana Wildsmith
Heather Forest Emily Oleson Lenton Williams
Geri Forkner Jane Oliver Michael Williams
Holly Fouts Peter Ortel Bradley Wilson
Jennifer Freeman Kathryn Osgood Pamela Wilson
Laura Fry Lilly Owen Mark Wingertsahn
Laura Gaskin Martha Owen Kimberly Winkle
Marlow Gates Mariella Owens Larry Winslett
Marilyn George Alison Pack Chris Winterstein
Laura Gingerich Ida Palmer-Ball Tom Wolfe
Robin Goatey Jim Pankey Beth Woody
Tom Gow Linda Pannullo Sandy Woolley
Pam Granger Gale Tony Parkes Jan Wutkowski
Cathy Grant Carol Parks Jan Yoshioka
James Green Peggy Patrick Alan Young
Larry Green Charlie Patricolo Lynette Youson
Stephanie Gross Kay Patterson Joel Zachry
Fran Grossman Tom Patterson Judy Zeigler
Anita Grossman Solomon Karen Paul Holmes Ken Zinkand
Jeff Gulle Frances Pearce Judy Zugish
ALL 48 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School