Our online registration system is currently unavailable. We apologize for the inconvenience.
To register please call our registration office at
1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. (Eastern Time)

HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 46 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
December 2018
January 2019
February 2019
March 2019
April 2019
May 2019
June 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Surface Design, Dyeing
Emily Ayers
Shibori Dyeing on Cotton & Silk Sunday, Jan 6 - Saturday, Jan 12, 2019
Surface Design
Jessica Kaufman
Studio Batik: Many Techniques, Amazing Results Sunday, Apr 7 - Saturday, Apr 13, 2019
Surface Design, Paper Art
Jen Swearington
Hand-cut Stencils for Surface Design Friday, June 7 - Sunday, June 9, 2019
Surface Design, Printmaking
Jen Swearington
Screen Printing on Fabric Sunday, June 9 - Saturday, June 15, 2019

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Dyeing, Surface Design
Gasali Adeyemo
Yoruba Batik, Adire, and Tie Dye Sunday, Apr 14 - Saturday, Apr 20, 2019
Dyeing, Surface Design
Donna Brown
Surface Design on Fabric Using Natural Dyes Sunday, May 5 - Saturday, May 11, 2019
Painting, Surface Design
Vicky Luffman
The Joy of Silk Painting Sunday, May 26 - Saturday, June 1, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel R.J. Hadle Aaron Olwell
Mary Acton Chad Alice Hagen Martha Owen
Kimberley Adams Terry Hale Jim Pankey
Gasali Adeyemo Charity Hall Linda Pannullo
Bob Alexander Doug Hall Peggy Patrick
Hazen Alward Bennett Hammond Charlie Patricolo
Carolyn Anderson Lorraine Hammond Kay Patterson
Allen Androkites Sarah Hammond Tom Patterson
Pat Armstrong Bobby Hand Terri Paulk
Darnell Arnoult Margaret Hand Don Pedi
Emily Ayers Michael Reno Harrell Bobbie Pell
Susan Bach Marsha Harris David Peters
Pattie Bagley Dana Hatheway Mark Peters
Ann Bailey Ila Hatter Andy Phillips
Kim Bailey Patrick Heavner Mary Ellen Phillips
David Baker Marian Heintz Peg Piltingsrud
Janita Baker Kim Hendrickson Tony Pisconeri
Virginia Baker Mark Hendry Suzanne Poirier
Dennis Barber Lynnette Hesser Tipper Pressley
Brant Barnes Sigrid Hice Joanne Price
Karen Barnes Audrey Hiers Penny Prichard
Glenn Barnett Elisabeth Hill Tony Prince
Annie Fain Barralon Joshua Hill Kathryn Pruitt
Wayne Barton Nancy Hinds Amy Putansu
Nancy Basket Ken Hobson Elaine Rader
Riley Baugus Darcy Holdorf Delanna Reed
Pam Beagle-Daresta Mark Hopper Karen Reed
Andi Bedsworth Ann Hord-Heatherley Harley Refsal
Judith Beers Michael Houser Floyd Rhadigan
Sue Beevers David Hout Jim Richardson
Linda Beiler Pam Howard Karen Richardson
Linda Bell Michael Hughey Mark Rickey
Vicki Bennett Walt Hull Sam Rizzetta
Lucy Best Karen Hurtubise Gary Roath
Carol Bjorlie Susan Hutchinson Judy Robkin
Jim Bliss Michael Ismerio Jeanne Roche
Melody Boggs Tom Jeanes Paul Roche
Tom Boley Jennifer Jenkins Esther Rodgers
Georgia Bonesteel Pat Johnson Christie Rogers
Trent Bosch Robert Johnson June Rollins
Ken Bova Barbara Joiner Sue Rosen
Tommy Boyd Carl Jones Deborah Rossi
Judy Brater Chris Jones Rita Rothmeier
Rae Breed Lorinda Jones Nan Rothwell
Chris Brooks Teri Jones Elmer Roush
Jeannette Brossart Charles Judd Joe Ruminski
Donna Brown Frances Juhlin Alice Russell
Gay Bryant Jessica Kaufman Michael Rutkowsky
Emily Buehler Donna Kay Ruth Rutkowsky
Peter Bull John Keeton Tim Ryan
Jane Burke JoAnn Kelly Catsos Maureen Ryan Griffin
Carla Camasso Susan Kevra Adam Sacora
Chris Campbell Penny Kilby Donna Sakamoto Crispin
Jo Campbell-Amsler Steve Kilby Barbara Sanders
Bill Capshaw John Killmaster Dea Sasso
Lynn Carson Harris Sena King Margaret Scanlan
Barbara Cashman Lauren Kingsland Tommye Scanlin
Jack Cassady Mick Kinney Angela Schneider
David Cayton Evan Kleiman Robert Schulz
Melvin Chaiet Kalia Kliban Zoe Schumaker
Kathy Chastain Brian Knickrehm Christie Schuster
Joe Clift Margo Knight Merit Scotford
Barbara Cline Nancy Knight Eric Scott
Karen Cohen Sheryl Koch John Scroggin
Carol Colburn Jean Poythress Koon Billie Shelburn
Augusta Cole David Kreider Ken Shipley
Scott Cole James Kuchinick Melody Shipley
Gary Colles Patricia Kyritsi Howell Diane Silver
John Combs Mike Lalone Gulshan Singh
Susan Conger Mike LaMarre Beth Smith
Sharon Coogle Vicki Lane Bill Smith
Nick Cook Cara-Lee Langston Diane Smith
Steve Cook Marjorie Langston Mary Ann Smith
Josh Cooper Mitchell Latsch Jack Smoot
Larry Cooper Ingrid Lavoie Redenta Soprano
Sylvia Coppola Claudia Lee Clay Spencer
Nancy Crampton Alan Leland Kim St. Jean
Carol Crawford Susan Leveille Daniel St. John
David Cumbie Charles Leverett Regina St. John
Brian Cunfer JoEl Levy LoGiudice Karen Stack
Dave Custer Robin Lewis-Wild Barbara Stahura
Russell Cutts Marty Libman David Stephens
Marvin Daniels Emolyn Liden Andrew Stephenson
Odell Daniels Jason Lonon Ike Stovall
Nanette Davidson Rudolph Lopez Tom Striker
Orchid Davis Steve Loucks Jen Swearington
Rita de Maintenon Anne Lough Barbara Swell
Kirk DeHeer Vicky Luffman Karen Swing
Suzanne DesLauriers Lise Lunge-Larsen Joseph Synan
Cassie Dickson Judith MacKenzie Bob Taylor
John DiGiacomo Nancy Mackoviak Rick Taylor
Mike Dixon Madeline MacNeil Susan Taylor
Liz Domingue Donald Marks Jaden Terrell
Jamie Donaldson Erynn Marshall Kenneth Thomas
Mary Doornbos Gary Marshall Pat Thomas
Ernie Dorrill Donald Martin Peter Thomas
Dale Drake Mary May Lee Tigner
Jody Durham Wally Maria Mazzucco Dianne Totten
Pam East Pat McCarty Robert Trout
Mark Edelman Glen McLean Bobbi Umbach
Christina Eichner Pat Meinecke Virginia Urani
Elaine Eisenbraun Cathy Merckens T. Breeze VerDant
Laura Eisenbraun Doug Merkel Mary Jane Volkmann
Dianne Ellis Harvey Meyer Jane Voorhees
Carin Engen Meredith Middleton Nancy Waldeck
Matthew English Ronald Midkiff Becky Walker
Annie Erbsen De Bacco Lynn Ann Miller Kathryn Walmsley
Liz Evans Ted Minick Sally Ann Walsh
Steve Fielding Bob Moffett Charles Watson
Jerri Fifer Jeff Mohr Melissa Weaver Dunning
Kat Fitzpatrick Carolyn Molder Virginia Webb
Lyn Ford Howard Moore Lyle Wheeler
Geri Forkner Tom Morley Mary Quinnan Whittle
Kevin Foster Caitlin Morris Cathy Wiggins
Holly Fouts Jim Morrison Donna Wiggins
Gian Frontini Owen Morrison Lenton Williams
Phillip Fuentes Carole Morse Rich Williams
Dennis Fuge Pebbie Mott Bradley Wilson
Charles Gandy Karen Mueller Larry Winslett
Paul Garrett Anne Murray Rob Withrow
Helen Gibson Gene Murrow Elise Witt
Jo Glover Vasanto Nechemias Eric Wolff
Allen Goodman Ben Nelson Jack Worrill
Tom Gow Christa Newhouse Alan Young
Pam Granger Gale Trish Nicholas Marty Young
Molly Grant Ron Nichols Joel Zachry
James Green Terry Nicholson John Zeigler
Alex Greenwood Ricky Novak Judy Zeigler
Lenzy Griffin Bond Patrick O'Cain Lance Zeigler
Jeff Gulle Aaron O'Rourke Ken Zinkand
Andy Gunning Emily Oleson Georgia Zumwalt
Robert Haase
ALL 46 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School