HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 45 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
January 2021
February 2021
March 2021
April 2021
May 2021
June 2021
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

All January-June 2021 classes classes are now available for browsing. Once you've picked out your class, call our registration office at 1-800-365-5724 to register.

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Unique Offerings
Rich Williams
Beginning Scrimshaw - Art of the Whalers Sunday, Jan 31 - Saturday, Feb 6, 2021
Unique Offerings, Leather, Book Arts
Michele Parsons
Pyrography: Burning Leather for Book Covers Sunday, Feb 21 - Saturday, Feb 27, 2021
Unique Offerings, Dyeing
Mary Acton
Exceptional Eggs - Pysanky Sunday, Mar 28 - Saturday, Apr 3, 2021
Unique Offerings, Sewing
David Stephens
Hand-and-Rod Puppet Construction Sunday, Apr 4 - Saturday, Apr 10, 2021
Unique Offerings
Donovan Zimmerman
Making Masks and Giant Puppets Sunday, Apr 25 - Friday, Apr 30, 2021
Unique Offerings
Orchid Davis
Adventures in Woodburning Sunday, May 2 - Saturday, May 8, 2021
Unique Offerings, Woodworking, Nature Studies
Doug Hall
Bamboo Fly Rod Making Sunday, May 16 - Friday, May 21, 2021
Unique Offerings, Nature Studies, Woodworking
Doug Hall
Bamboo Fly Rod Finishing Friday, May 21 - Sunday, May 23, 2021
Unique Offerings
Rich Williams
Beginning Scrimshaw - Art of the Whalers Sunday, June 27 - Saturday, July 3, 2021

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Lynda Abare Paul Garrett Jim Morgenthaler
David Abeel Laura Gaskin Tom Morley
Dan Abernathy Jim Gaskins Caitlin Morris
Mary Acton Phyllis Gaskins Jim Morrison
Kimberley Adams Marlow Gates Owen Morrison
Peggy Adelman Rod Gatlin Carole Morse
Bob Alexander Ashley Gilreath Pebbie Mott
Judy Alexander Laura Gingerich Karen Mueller
Hazen Alward Allen Goodman Anne Murray
Allen Androkites Tom Gow Trish Nicholas
Steve Artz Pam Granger Gale Ron Nichols
Sally Ault Cathy Grant Patrick O'Cain
Emily Ayers Molly Grant Kevin Oeth
Susan Bach Herb Gravitt Leif Olson
Pattie Bagley James Green Kathryn Osgood
Ken Bailey Brad Greenwood Martha Owen
David Baker Lenzy Griffin Bond Tom Painting
Charles Banks Jeff Gulle Jim Pankey
Dennis Barber Andy Gunning Abraham Pardee
Brant Barnes Les Gustafson-Zook Carol Parks
Karen Barnes Emily Gwynn Michele Parsons
Marianne Barnes Fonda Haddad Charlie Patricolo
Annie Fain Barralon R.J. Hadle Kay Patterson
Wayne Barton Chad Alice Hagen Tom Patterson
Bob Baucom Terry Hale Bobbie Pell
Riley Baugus Charity Hall David Peters
Pam Beagle-Daresta Doug Hall Andy Phillips
Andi Bedsworth Bennett Hammond Peg Piltingsrud
Judith Beers Lorraine Hammond Tony Pisconeri
Linda Beiler Sarah Hammond Linda Prejeant
Linda Bell Bobby Hand Otto Preske
David Bellino Margaret Hand Barbara Presnell
Vicki Bennett Edward Harris Penny Prichard
Joan Berner Linda Hartshorn Steve Pritchard
J. Warren Berry Jason Hartsoe Kathi Pruitt
Lucy Best Dana Hatheway Margaret Radcliffe
Holly Bird Tone Haugen-Cogburn Elaine Rader
Don Blackwell Mona Hayford Becky Reardon
Derrick Bliss Patrick Heavner Tina Rice
Jim Bliss Kim Hendrickson Ann Richards
Melody Boggs Mark Hendry Nancy E Richards
Tom Boley Nancy Hinds Jim Richardson
Sandy Bonsib Geoff Hohwald Karen Richardson
Adam Booth Tony Holliday Mark Rickey
Trent Bosch Mark Hopper Aino Riiho
Jan Bouterse Ann Hord-Heatherley Jeanne Roche
Tommy Boyd Laurel Horton Bill Roeder
Jeanne Brady Martine House Scarlette Rouse
Lan Brady Kyle Houser Elmer Roush
Amy Brandenburg Michael Houser Rosemary Royston
Teresa Brittain David Hout Neysa Russo
Donna Brown Pam Howard Tim Ryan
Steve Brown Michael Hughey Adam Sacora
Gay Bryant Andrew Huot Dea Sasso
Emily Buehler Mi-Sook Hur Judith Saunders
Peter Bull Karen Hurtubise Margaret Scanlan
Jon Buller Susan Hutchinson Glenn Schmidt
Troy Bungart Michael Ismerio Angela Schneider
Jane Burke Carol James Zoe Schumaker
Nancy Bush Robert James John Scroggin
Carla Camasso Jennifer Jenkins Christine Seelye-King
Nancy Cann Matt Jenkins Billie Shelburn
Jack Cassady Beth Ross Johnson Cheryl Sheridan
David Cayton Pat Johnson Terry Sheridan
Marcy Chapman Robert Johnson Ken Shipley
Elaine Chock Steve Johnson Melody Shipley
Annie Cicale Barbara Joiner Diane Silver
Terra Ciotta Curtis Jones Tom Slavicek
Cathy Cleary Lorinda Jones Nancy Smeltzer
Joe Clift Matthew Jones Diane Smith
Barbara Cline Charles Judd Meghan Smith
Karen Cohen Frances Juhlin Michael Smith
Lisa Colby Karen Kasumauski Redenta Soprano
Jane Cole Jessica Kaufman Clay Spencer
Scott Cole Donna Kay Kim St. Jean
Gary Colles John Keeton Norm St. Jean
John Combs JoAnn Kelly Catsos Daniel St. John
Sharon Coogle Jim Kennady Regina St. John
Nick Cook Susan Kevra Karen Stack
Steve Cook Galina Khmeleva David Stephens
Ted Cooley Penny Kilby Darren Stevens
Josh Cooper Steve Kilby Cheryl Stippich
Larry Cooper Sena King Jack Stone
Dianna Cooper-Ribner Brian Knickrehm Katrina Stone
Sylvia Coppola Margo Knight Tom Striker
Béatrice Coron Nancy Knight Marilyn Sullivan
Jackie Cory Sheryl Koch Jen Swearington
Nancy Crampton Jean Poythress Koon Barbara Swell
Michael Cundall, Jr. Andrew Kruspe Merina Swimmer
Brian Cunfer James Kuchinick John Tagliarini
Russell Cutts Elise Kyllo Bob Taylor
Doug Dacey Mike LaMarre Susan Taylor
Richard Daley Vicki Lane Kenneth Thomas
Marvin Daniels Marjorie Langston Peter Thomas
Odell Daniels Alex LaPella Derick Tickle
Jerry Darnell Lisa LaPella Marc Tickle
Mary Dashiell Julie Latos Lee Tigner
Nanette Davidson Paul Latos Kathy Tinsley
Dawn Davis Crystal Leach Dianne Totten
Orchid Davis Carol LeBaron Tim Tyndall
Kirk DeHeer Alan Leland John Van Camp
Suzanne DesLauriers Ruby Leslie T. Breeze VerDant
John DiGiacomo Susan Leveille Mary Jane Volkmann
Mike Dixon Charles Leverett Jane Voorhees
Leah Dolgoy Janice Levi Ken Weaver
Liz Domingue Robin Lewis-Wild Virginia Webb
Jamie Donaldson Emolyn Liden Wendy Webb
Mary Doornbos Lindsey Liden Timothy Weber
Ruth Drennan Cynthia Litchfield Bill Wellington
Brian Dunning Sammy Long Lyle Wheeler
Jody Durham Jason Lonon Ted White
Pam East Rudolph Lopez Billy Whitefox
Mark Edelman Mary Jane Lord Mary Quinnan Whittle
Susan Edmonson Anne Lough Dana Wildsmith
Dianne Ellis Louise MacDonald Lenton Williams
Matthew English Judith MacKenzie Marc Williams
Carl Esquival Betty Maney Rich Williams
Liz Evans Gary Marshall Bradley Wilson
Louise Farley Wally Maria Mazzucco Mark Wingertsahn
Susan Feagin Molly McCurdy Larry Winslett
Jerri Fifer Glen McLean Rob Withrow
Shari Finfrock Cathy Merckens Elise Witt
Kat Fitzpatrick Meredith Middleton Tom Wolfe
Rebecca Floyd Jim Miller Eric Wolff
Michelle Follett Lynn Ann Miller Jan Yoshioka
Geri Forkner David Millstone Alan Young
Kevin Foster Elizabeth Mobley Danny Young
Holly Fouts Bob Moffett Marty Young
Gian Frontini Carolyn Molder Donovan Zimmerman
Jeff Furman Riley Monroe Judy Zugish
Charles Gandy Howard M. Moore Georgia Zumwalt
ALL 45 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL














Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School