HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
August 2017
September 2017
October 2017
November 2017
December 2017
January 2018
February 2018
March 2018
April 2018
May 2018
June 2018
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodcarving
Vic Hood
Woodspirits Friday, Aug 18 - Sunday, Aug 20, 2017
Woodcarving
Thomas Davis
Celtic Designs in Wood (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 27 - Saturday, Sep 2, 2017
Woodcarving
Dan Abernathy
Bird Carving - Indigo Bunting Sunday, Sep 10 - Saturday, Sep 16, 2017
Woodcarving, Woodworking
Rodney Hopkins
Traditional Hewing and Carving Spoons & Bowls Sunday, Oct 1 - Friday, Oct 6, 2017
Woodcarving
Larry Green
Carving Whimsical Caricatures Sunday, Oct 8 - Saturday, Oct 14, 2017
Woodcarving, Stone, Sculpture & Mosaics
Jean McDonald
From Clay to Carving Sunday, Oct 22 - Friday, Oct 27, 2017
Woodcarving
Bart Mitcham
Old World Santas and "Thumbkins" Sunday, Oct 29 - Saturday, Nov 4, 2017
Woodcarving
Dylan Goodson
Realistic Figures or Relief Scenes Sunday, Nov 12 - Friday, Nov 17, 2017
Woodcarving
Charles Leverett
Carved Christmas Ornaments Friday, Nov 17 - Sunday, Nov 19, 2017
Woodcarving
Marvin Daniels
Spirit Faces Wednesday, Nov 29 - Saturday, Dec 2, 2017
Woodcarving
Tom Wolfe
Carving a Character in Wood ("Holiday in the Mountains" Week) Sunday, Dec 3 - Saturday, Dec 9, 2017
Woodcarving
Gary Anderson
Realistic Figure Carving: The Librarian Wednesday, Jan 3 - Saturday, Jan 6, 2018
Woodcarving
Wayne Barton
Intermediate to Advanced Chip Carving Sunday, Jan 14 - Saturday, Jan 20, 2018
Woodcarving, Unique Offerings
Charles Leverett
Bone Carving Sunday, Jan 21 - Friday, Jan 26, 2018
Woodcarving
Kevin Applegate
Caricature Bust - Fire Chief Friday, Jan 26 - Sunday, Jan 28, 2018
Woodcarving
Dylan Goodson
Realistic Figures or Relief Scenes Sunday, Feb 11 - Friday, Feb 16, 2018
Woodcarving
Jason Lonon
Hazen Alward
Carving Traditional European-style Spoons Friday, Feb 16 - Sunday, Feb 18, 2018
Woodcarving
Jean McDonald
Arts and Crafts Style Woodcarving Sunday, Feb 18 - Saturday, Feb 24, 2018
Woodcarving
Pete Leclair
Caricature Figure with Expression and Detail Sunday, Mar 4 - Friday, Mar 9, 2018
Woodcarving
Harley Refsal
Scandinavian-style Figure Carving (Scandinavian Heritage Week) Sunday, Mar 18 - Saturday, Mar 24, 2018
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Printmaking, Woodcarving
Jim Horton
Wood Engraving and Letterpress Printing Sunday, Sep 17 - Saturday, Sep 23, 2017
Unique Offerings, Woodcarving
Terri Paulk
Woodburning a Walking Stick Friday, Oct 27 - Sunday, Oct 29, 2017
Printmaking, Woodcarving, Painting
Sandy Webster
White-line Printmaking Wednesday, Nov 29 - Saturday, Dec 2, 2017
Printmaking, Woodcarving
Jim Horton
Wood Engraving and Letterpress Printing Sunday, Apr 29 - Saturday, May 5, 2018
Unique Offerings, Woodcarving
Terri Paulk
Woodburning a Walking Stick Friday, May 18 - Sunday, May 20, 2018
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Dan Abernathy Larry Green Peggy Patrick
Mary Acton Alex Greenwood Charlie Patricolo
Kimberley Adams Sara Grey Kay Patterson
Gasali Adeyemo Sue Grier Tom Patterson
Kumi Alderman Lenzy Griffin Bond Bryce Paul
Bob Alexander Bill Griffith Terri Paulk
Judy Alexander Fran Grossman Mike Peace
Hazen Alward Jeff Gulle Bobbie Pell
Gary Anderson Andy Gunning Patricia Petersen
Kevin Applegate Robert Haase Andy Phillips
Pat Armstrong Fonda Haddad Gary Pichon
Darnell Arnoult R.J. Hadle Peg Piltingsrud
Steve Artz Chad Alice Hagen Tony Pisconeri
Gabriel Asbury Allison Haigler Clinton Pitts, Jr.
Susan Bach Priscilla Hair Richard Powers
Pattie Bagley Terry Hale Linda Prejeant
Kim Bailey Annie Hall Barbara Presnell
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Charity Hall Michele Price
David Baker Doug Hall Penny Prichard
Dennis Barber Richard Hall Tony Prince
Brant Barnes Suzanne Hall Steve Pritchard
Karen Barnes Bruce Hamilton Kathryn Pruitt
Marianne Barnes Bennett Hammond Margaret Radcliffe
Lisa Barr Lorraine Hammond Karen Reed
Annie Fain Barralon Sarah Hammond Harley Refsal
Géraud Barralon Bobby Hand Tina Rice
Dave Barriger Larry Harding Jim Richardson
Wayne Barton Edward Harris Mark Rickey
Bob Baucom Dana Hatheway Aino Riiho
Riley Baugus Ila Hatter Gary Roath
Pam Beagle-Daresta Tone Haugen-Cogburn Jeanne Roche
Karen Becker Harry Hearne Paul Roche
Andi Bedsworth Julie Hearne Esther Rodgers
Judith Beers Patrick Heavner Christie Rogers
Linda Bell Marian Heintz Kathie Roig
Vicki Bennett Lorri Helms June Rollins
J. Warren Berry Mark Hendry Peter Rose
Lucy Best Kaleigh Hessel Joni-Dee Ross
Rebecca Beyer Elisabeth Hill Beth Ross Johnson
Dixie Biggs Nancy Hinds Deborah Rossi
Michelle Black Will Hines Hollis Rosson
Derrick Bliss Geoff Hohwald Nan Rothwell
Jim Bliss John Hollandsworth Elmer Roush
Melody Boggs Tony Holliday Ann Royer
Tom Boley Vic Hood Bob Rubanowice
Sandy Bonsib Rodney Hopkins John Rudert
Ro Borr Mark Hopper Joe Ruminski
Ken Bova Jim Horton Vyvyan Rundgren
Tommy Boyd Laurel Horton Alice Russell
Lynn Bradshaw Lucas House Neysa Russo
Rae Breed Martine House Maureen Ryan Griffin
Cindy Brick Michael Houser Jerry Rymarquis
Teresa Brittain David Hout Adam Sacora
Leslie Bronson Neal Howard Dea Sasso
Chris Brooks Pam Howard Judith Saunders
David Brose Michael Hughey Margaret Scanlan
Jeannette Brossart Susan Hutchinson Tommye Scanlin
Betty Brown Steven Inglima Emily Schaad
Donna Brown Michael Ismerio Angela Schneider
Gay Bryant Tom Jeanes Robert Schulz
Donna Buchwald Jennifer Jenkins Christie Schuster
Bob Buckingham Hanne Mette Jensen Merit Scotford
Emily Buehler Stephen Jepson John Scroggin
Jane Burke Marilyn Jobe Marilyn Seitlin Tendrich
Caleb Burress Pat Johnson Barbara Shapel
David Burress Robert Johnson Elizabeth Sheen
Nancy Bush Elizabeth Johnston Billie Shelburn
Barbara Bussolari Barbara Joiner Ken Shipley
David Byland Chris Jones Melody Shipley
June Caldwell Lorinda Jones Pearl Shirley
Carla Camasso Teri Jones Diane Silver
Drew Campbell Charles Judd Suzanne Simmons
John Campbell Frances Juhlin Gulshan Singh
Greg Canote John Mac Kah Joan Slack
Jere Canote Donna Kay Tom Slavicek
Barbara Cashman David Kaynor Bill Smith
Jack Cassady Erin Keane Diane Smith
Virginia Cawood John Keeton Janine Smith
Mike Chandler Nicholas Kelischek Mary Ann Smith
Marcy Chapman Rosemarie Kelischek Michael Smith
Kathy Chastain G. Ross Kelly Richard Smith
Jeff Chelf JoAnn Kelly Catsos Steve Smith
Fong Choo Lori Kennedy Jack Smoot
Annie Cicale Jean Kerr David Smucker
Julie Clark Galina Khmeleva Rajeania Snider
John Clarke Mick Kinney Redenta Soprano
Joe Clift Brian Knickrehm Robyn Spady
Andy Cohen Lee Knight Kathi Spaeth
Karen Cohen Margo Knight Liz Spear
Carol Colburn Nancy Knight Clay Spencer
Augusta Cole Sheryl Koch Jackie Spencer
Jane Cole Pamela Kohler-Camp Kim St. Jean
Scott Cole Jean Poythress Koon Norm St. Jean
Gary Colles John Kraus Daniel St. John
Phil Colson Harry Kruppenbach Regina St. John
John Combs Andrew Kruspe David Stephens
Sharon Coogle Patricia Kyritsi Howell Curtis Stewardson
Nick Cook Mike Lalone Gillian Stewart
Steve Cook Mike LaMarre Cheryl Stippich
Ted Cooley Vicki Lane Ike Stovall
Caroline Coolidge Brown Marjorie Langston Tom Striker
Josh Cooper Elizabeth Larson Barbara Suess
Larry Cooper Kate Larson Judith Sullivan
Jennifer Cordier Lauri Lawson Jason Swanson
Arline Corkum Pete Leclair Barbara Swell
Jackie Cory Alan Leland Karen Swing
Chery Cratty Roo Lester Bob Taylor
Carol Crawford Susan Leveille Eric Taylor
Charlotte Crittenden Charles Leverett Rick Taylor
Rebecca Cronk Hannah Levin Susan Taylor
David Cumbie JoEl Levy LoGiudice Daniel Thoman
Brian Cunfer Robin Lewis-Wild Donna Thomas
Frances Cunningham Marty Libman Kenneth Thomas
Nan Cunningham Emolyn Liden Peter Thomas
Pam Currie Cynthia Litchfield Lee Tigner
Dave Custer Jason Lonon Dianne Totten
Russell Cutts Rudolph Lopez Colleen Trickett
Doug Dacey Anne Lough Bob Trout
Bob Dalsemer Vicky Luffman David Tucciarone
Marvin Daniels Louise MacDonald Tom Turgeon
Mary Dashiell Judith MacKenzie Tim Tyndall
Nanette Davidson Nancy Mackoviak Bobbi Umbach
Dawn Davis Nancy Mahoney Virginia Urani
Orchid Davis Gary Marshall Kimberly Ventimeglia
Thomas Davis Debora Mauser T. Breeze VerDant
Kirk DeHeer Wally Maria Mazzucco Susanne Vernon
Elise Delfield Peggy McCarson Mary Jane Volkmann
Laura Demuth Pat McCarty Nancy Waldeck
Suzanne DesLauriers Jean McDonald Becky Walker
Joe Dickey Tom McElfresh Mark Waninger
Cassie Dickson Joe Frank McKee Charles Watson
Mike Dixon Laura McWhorter Christa Watson
John E. Dodson Doug Merkel Melissa Weaver Dunning
Liz Domingue Lynda Metcalfe Virginia Webb
Patricia Donald Harvey Meyer Wendy Webb
Jamie Donaldson Susan Michaels Timothy Weber
Karen Donde Meredith Middleton Sandy Webster
Michele Dore' Ronald Midkiff Mary Wesley
Ernie Dorrill Teresa Mihalko Harbert Jack Wheeler
Dale Drake Joe Miller Lyle Wheeler
Pam East Linda Miller Jessica White
Carol Eder-Smith Lisanne Miller Billy Whitefox
Susan Edmonson Lynn Ann Miller Ann Lynn Whiteside
Dianne Ellis Tasha Miller Griffith Donna Wiggins
Annie Erbsen De Bacco David Millstone Peggie Wilcox
Ric Erkes Ted Minick Dana Wildsmith
Liz Evans Bart Mitcham Donna Glee Williams
Jerri Fifer Bob Moffett Joyce Williams
Dick Fisher Carolyn Molder Lenton Williams
Travis Fleming Howard Moore Rich Williams
Lyn Ford Sarah Morgan Sue Williams
Geri Forkner Jim Morgenthaler Steve Williamson
David Foster Tom Morley Bradley Wilson
Kevin Foster Caitlin Morris Mark Wingertsahn
Holly Fouts Nathan Morrison Larry Winslett
Jennifer Freeman Pebbie Mott Rob Withrow
Gian Frontini Karen Mueller Tom Wolfe
Charles Gandy Anne Murray Eric Wolff
Paul Garrett Vasanto Nechemias Ron Wood
Marlow Gates Ben Nelson Faye Wooden
Elizabeth Gentry Trish Nicholas Jack Worrill
Guy George Ron Nichols Penelope Wortman
Sharrie George Terry Nicholson Jan Wutkowski
Ellen Gerber Patrick O'Cain Alan Young
Liz Gipson Aaron Olwell Marty Young
Jo Glover Lilly Owen Joel Zachry
Allen Goodman Martha Owen Nina Zanetti
Dylan Goodson Tom Painting John Zeigler
Kerr Grabowski Annie Pais Lance Zeigler
Cathy Grant Jim Pankey Judy Zugish
Molly Grant Linda Pannullo Georgia Zumwalt
James Green Chuck Patrick
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School