HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
December 2019
January 2020
February 2020
March 2020
April 2020
May 2020
June 2020
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodcarving
Billy Reynolds
Rustic Carving in Driftwood & Found Wood Wednesday, Dec 4 - Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Woodcarving, Woodworking
Michael Cundall, Jr.
Bowl & Spoon Carving Sunday, Jan 5 - Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Woodcarving
Wayne Barton
Intermediate to Advanced Chip Carving Sunday, Jan 19 - Friday, Jan 24, 2020
Woodcarving
Otto Preske
Deep Relief Woodcarving Sunday, Jan 26 - Saturday, Feb 1, 2020
Woodcarving
Billy Reynolds
Rustic Carving in Driftwood & Found Wood Sunday, Feb 2 - Saturday, Feb 8, 2020
Woodcarving
Frank Boyd
Scandinavian-style Figure Carving (Scandinavian Week) Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2020
Woodcarving
Allen Goodman
Carving Woodspirit Walking Sticks Sunday, Mar 22 - Friday, Mar 27, 2020
Woodcarving
Dave Brogan
Woodspirits Friday, Mar 27 - Sunday, Mar 29, 2020
Woodcarving, Painting
Riley Monroe
Bird Carving: Eastern Bluebird Sunday, Mar 29 - Saturday, Apr 4, 2020
Woodcarving
Jason Lonon
Hazen Alward
Carving Traditional European-style Spoons Friday, Apr 24 - Sunday, Apr 26, 2020
Woodcarving
Helen Gibson
The Brasstown Crèche Sunday, Apr 26 - Saturday, May 2, 2020
Woodcarving, Painting
Jim Carpenter
Bird Carving: Bunting (Indigo, Painted, or Other) Sunday, May 3 - Saturday, May 9, 2020
Woodcarving
Tom Gow
Whimsical Cottages Sunday, May 17 - Saturday, May 23, 2020
Woodcarving, Woodworking
Wayne Barton
Beginning Chip Carving Sunday, May 24 - Saturday, May 30, 2020
Woodcarving
Hazen Alward
Spoon Carving - Design & Refine Friday, June 5 - Sunday, June 7, 2020
Woodcarving
Howard M. Moore
Beginning Woodcarving and Beyond Sunday, June 28 - Saturday, July 4, 2020

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodturning, Woodcarving
Sammy Long
Creative Power Carving (Scandinavian Week) Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2020
Woodworking, Woodcarving
Hazen Alward
Scandinavian Kuksa Cup, Bowl & Spoons (Scandinavian Week) Sunday, Mar 8 - Saturday, Mar 14, 2020
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Pam Granger Gale Terry Nicholson
Mary Acton Molly Grant Valerie Nieman
Gasali Adeyemo James Green Patrick O'Cain
Bob Alexander Debby Greenlaw Leif Olson
Judy Alexander Alex Greenwood Kathryn Osgood
Hazen Alward Brad Greenwood Suzanne Myers Otto
Lucille Amos Sara Grey Martha Owen
Allen Androkites Lenzy Griffin Bond Tom Painting
Darnell Arnoult Tasha Miller Griffith Jim Pankey
Steve Artz Stephanie Gross Frederick Park
Aubrey Atwater Fran Grossman Michele Parsons
Emily Ayers Andy Gunning Kelly Patkus
Susan Bach Les Gustafson-Zook Charlie Patricolo
Pattie Bagley R.J. Hadle Kay Patterson
Ann Bailey Terry Hale Tom Patterson
Ken Bailey Charity Hall Karen Paul Holmes
David Baker Doug Hall Frances Pearce
Dennis Barber Lucy Hamilton Don Pedi
Brant Barnes Bennett Hammond Leslie Peebles
Karen Barnes Lorraine Hammond Bobbie Pell
Marianne Barnes Sarah Hammond Susan Pepper
Annie Fain Barralon Bobby Hand Andy Phillips
Wayne Barton Margaret Hand Mary Ellen Phillips
Bob Baucom Tatiana Hargreaves Peg Piltingsrud
Riley Baugus Edward Harris Joseph Pimentel
Pam Beagle-Daresta Dana Hatheway Tony Pisconeri
Judith Beers Ila Hatter Robin Popp
Linda Bell Tone Haugen-Cogburn Otto Preske
Joan Berner Patrick Heavner Penny Prichard
J. Warren Berry Kim Hendrickson Tony Prince
Lucy Best Mark Hendry Steve Pritchard
Ellen Birkett Morris Sarah Henry Kathi Pruitt
Derrick Bliss Beth Hester Amy Putansu
Jim Bliss Sigrid Hice Elaine Rader
Melody Boggs Elisabeth Hill Becky Reardon
Tom Boley Nancy Hinds Jennifer Reis
Sandy Bonsib Ken Hobson Billy Reynolds
Smyth Boone Geoff Hohwald Jim Richardson
Ro Borr Mark Hopper Karen Richardson
Ken Bova Laurel Horton Mark Rickey
Michael Bowling Martine House Aino Riiho
Frank Boyd Michael Houser Gary Roath
Tommy Boyd David Hout Jeanne Roche
Lan Brady Pam Howard Paul Roche
Amy Brandenburg Michael Hughey June Rollins
Rae Breed Andrew Huot Jane Rothfield
Willa Brigham Jim Hurst Rita Rothmeier
Teresa Brittain Susan Hutchinson Nan Rothwell
Dave Brogan Michael Ismerio Scarlette Rouse
Jeannette Brossart Tom Jeanes Elmer Roush
Gay Bryant Jennifer Jenkins John Rudert
Emily Buehler Matt Jenkins Neysa Russo
Peter Bull Beth Ross Johnson Adam Sacora
Tom Bumgardner Pat Johnson Natalie Sansone
Jane Burke Robert Johnson Vince Sansone
Nancy Bush Elizabeth Johnston Sharon Santillo
Carla Camasso Barbara Joiner Dea Sasso
Nancy Cann Carl Jones Judith Saunders
Greg Canote Chris Jones Glenn Schmidt
Jere Canote Curtis Jones Angela Schneider
Jim Carpenter Lorinda Jones Robert Schulz
Jack Cassady Teri Jones Zoe Schumaker
David Cayton Charles Judd Christie Schuster
Marcy Chapman Frances Juhlin Merit Scotford
Annie Cicale Jessica Kaufman Eric Scott
Terra Ciotta Donna Kay John Scroggin
Joe Clift John Keeton Bob Shank
Karen Cohen Rosemarie Kelischek Billie Shelburn
Jane Cole Mary Kelley Terry Sheridan
Scott Cole JoAnn Kelly Catsos Ken Shipley
Gary Colles Jim Kennady Melody Shipley
John Combs Susan Kevra Gulshan Singh
Sharon Coogle Sena King Tom Slavicek
Gary Cook Kalia Kliban Bill Smith
Nick Cook Michael Kline Diane Smith
Steve Cook Brian Knickrehm Mary Ann Smith
Josh Cooper Margo Knight Steve Smith
Larry Cooper Nancy Knight Jack Smoot
Sylvia Coppola Sheryl Koch Redenta Soprano
Pepper Cory Jean Poythress Koon Kathi Spaeth
Carol Crawford Christine Kosiba Patricia Spangler
Michael Cundall, Jr. Susie Kovac Clay Spencer
Brian Cunfer David Kreider Kim St. Jean
Nan Cunningham Allan Kress Karen Stack
Pam Currie James Kuchinick David Stephens
Doug Dacey Mike LaMarre Andrew Stephenson
Richard Daley Vicki Lane Colleen Sterling
Odell Daniels Marjorie Langston Curtis Stewardson
Jerry Darnell Bev Larson Cheryl Stippich
Mary Dashiell Crystal Leach Barbara Stoop
Nanette Davidson Claudia Lee Ike Stovall
Dawn Davis Alan Leland Tom Striker
Orchid Davis Susan Leveille Susan Stripling
Kirk DeHeer Charles Leverett Barbara Swell
Laura Demuth JoEl Levy LoGiudice Bob Taylor
Suzanne DesLauriers Erin Mae Lewis Rick Taylor
Ash Devine Robin Lewis-Wild Susan Taylor
Joe Dickey Emolyn Liden Daniel Thoman
Cassie Dickson Lindsey Liden Kenneth Thomas
Mike Dixon Cynthia Litchfield Pat Thomas
Liz Domingue Jim Lloyd Lee Tigner
Patricia Donald Sammy Long Kathy Tinsley
Jamie Donaldson Jason Lonon Dianne Totten
Mary Doornbos Rudolph Lopez Colleen Trickett
Dayle Doroshow Sarah Loudin Thomas Robert Trout
Karen Downer Anne Lough Susan Trump
Ruth Drennan Robert Lyon David Tundo
Jody Durham Judith MacKenzie Tim Tyndall
Pam East Nancy Mackoviak T. Breeze VerDant
Mark Edelman Debbie Maddy Jane Voorhees
Carol Eder-Smith Betty Maney Nancy Waldeck
David Edgar Donald Marks Charles Watson
Robin Edgar Erynn Marshall Dana Watson
Catharine Ellis Gary Marshall Kami Watson
Dianne Ellis Mary Mathias-Dickerson Melissa Weaver Dunning
Carin Engen Wally Maria Mazzucco Virginia Webb
Liz Evans Glen McLean Timothy Weber
Louise Farley Jen Mecca Robert William Weigle
Gaye Fifer Cathy Merckens Harry Wells
Jerri Fifer Meredith Middleton Lyle Wheeler
Laurie Fisher Ronald Midkiff Ted White
Kat Fitzpatrick Jim Miller Lenton Williams
Michelle Follett Linda Miller Marc Williams
Geri Forkner Lynn Ann Miller Rich Williams
Kevin Foster Ted Minick Sue Williams
Holly Fouts Bob Moffett Bradley Wilson
Gian Frontini Carolyn Molder Mark Wingertsahn
Jeff Furman Riley Monroe Kimberly Winkle
Charles Gandy Howard M. Moore Larry Winslett
Paul Garrett Sarah Morgan Rob Withrow
Laura Gaskin Tom Morley Eric Wolff
Marlow Gates Caitlin Morris Jack Worrill
Helen Gibson Carole Morse Jan Yoshioka
Ashley Gilreath Pebbie Mott Alan Young
Kristina Glick Karen Mueller Marty Young
Allen Goodman Anne Murray Mark Zink
Michael Gorin Trish Nicholas Judy Zugish
Tom Gow Ron Nichols Georgia Zumwalt
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School