HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
July 2019
August 2019
September 2019
October 2019
November 2019
December 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodturning
Kurt Hertzog
A Weekend of Ornaments Friday, July 26 - Sunday, July 28, 2019
Woodturning
Beau Bunn
Unique Gallery Woodturnings Sunday, July 28 - Saturday, Aug 3, 2019
Woodturning
Nick Cook
The Art and Craft of Woodturning Sunday, Aug 4 - Saturday, Aug 10, 2019
Woodturning
Dan Wall
Woodturning from the Ground Up Sunday, Aug 11 - Friday, Aug 16, 2019
Woodturning
Robert Johnson
Turning Pens on the Mini Lathe Friday, Aug 16 - Sunday, Aug 18, 2019
Woodturning
Rudolph Lopez
Improve Your Turning Skills Sunday, Aug 18 - Saturday, Aug 24, 2019
Woodturning
Dean Hutchins
Spurtles, Goblets, and Bowls (Scottish Heritage Week) Sunday, Aug 25 - Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Woodturning
Jason Swanson
Staved Segmented Turning for Kitchen Items Sunday, Sep 1 - Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Woodturning
Jason Swanson
Fun to Turn Friday, Sep 6 - Sunday, Sep 8, 2019
Woodturning
Dave Barriger
From Tree to Vessel - Green Woodturning Sunday, Sep 8 - Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Woodturning
Andy Gunning
Platters: Turning, Detailing, and Finishing Sunday, Sep 15 - Saturday, Sep 21, 2019
Woodturning
Tom Jeanes
Basic Techniques in Woodturning Sunday, Sep 22 - Saturday, Sep 28, 2019
Woodturning
Bob Moffett
Having Fun with the Fundamentals of Turning Sunday, Sep 29 - Friday, Oct 4, 2019
Woodturning
John Keeton
Bowls with Lids Sunday, Oct 6 - Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Woodturning
Dixie Biggs
Need Some Relief: Bringing Life to Your Work Sunday, Oct 13 - Saturday, Oct 19, 2019
Woodturning
Bob Baucom
Unique & Collectible Ornaments Sunday, Oct 20 - Friday, Oct 25, 2019
Woodturning
Donald Marks
Intro to Woodturning - Basic Course Friday, Oct 25 - Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Woodturning
Steve Pritchard
Cremation Urns Sunday, Oct 27 - Saturday, Nov 2, 2019
Woodturning
Steve Cook
Bountiful Bowls (Shaker Week) Sunday, Nov 3 - Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
Woodturning
Charles Watson
Functional and Decorative Woodturning Sunday, Nov 10 - Saturday, Nov 16, 2019
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodworking, Woodturning
John Rudert
Build a Tri-legged Serving Table Sunday, Aug 4 - Saturday, Aug 10, 2019
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Peggy Adelman Robert Haase Annie Pais
Jim Adkins Fonda Haddad Jim Pankey
Bob Alexander R.J. Hadle Abraham Pardee
Hazen Alward Chad Alice Hagen Suzannah Park
Gary Anderson Allison Haigler Carol Parks
Steve Artz Terry Hale Charlie Patricolo
Gabriel Asbury Charity Hall Kay Patterson
Aubrey Atwater Richard Hall Tom Patterson
Sherrie Avitan Lucy Hamilton Karen Paul Holmes
Emily Ayers Bobby Hand Bobbie Pell
Pattie Bagley Edward Harris Cameron Plunkett
Ken Bailey Tal Harris Valerie Poirier
Jeffrey Smart Baisden Linda Hartshorn Robin Popp
David Baker Tone Haugen-Cogburn Linda Prejeant
Ruby Banerjee Mona Hayford Otto Preske
Marianne Barnes Harry Hearne Michele Price
Annie Fain Barralon Julie Hearne Penny Prichard
Dave Barriger Mark Hendry Steve Pritchard
Nancy Basket Kurt Hertzog Margaret Radcliffe
Bob Baucom Beth Hester Billy Reynolds
Riley Baugus Elisabeth Hill Don Reynolds
Pam Beagle-Daresta Nancy Hinds Sue Richards
Karen Becker Cis Hinkle Jim Richardson
Judith Beers Geoff Hohwald Peter Roberts
Linda Bell Tony Holliday Christie Rogers
Vicki Bennett Vic Hood Thomas Rossi
J. Warren Berry Rodney Hopkins Elmer Roush
Dixie Biggs Lucas House Ann Royer
Derrick Bliss Martine House Bob Rubanowice
Jim Bliss Michael Houser John Rudert
Susan Blomeley Neal Howard Jerry Rymarquis
Sandy Bonsib Pam Howard Dea Sasso
Ro Borr Michael Hughey Judith Saunders
Ken Bova Vickie Hunt Margaret Scanlan
Tommy Boyd Andrew Huot Angela Schneider
Teresa Brittain John Huron Christie Schuster
John Brooks Dean Hutchins John Scroggin
Jeannette Brossart Susan Hutchinson Christine Seelye-King
Gay Bryant Steven Inglima Julie Sefton
Donna Buchwald Tom Jeanes Joey Sheehan
Bob Buckingham Robert Johnson Shawn Sheehy
Clair Buckner Barbara Joiner Billie Shelburn
Peter Bull Lorinda Jones Averill Shepps
Beau Bunn Nancy Jones Shannon Shirley
Jane Burke John Mac Kah Gulshan Singh
David Burress John Keeton Joan Slack
Drew Campbell Nick Kelischek Tom Slavicek
Greg Canote Rosemarie Kelischek Annie Smith
Jere Canote G. Ross Kelly Diane Smith
Maggie Casey JoAnn Kelly Catsos Michael Smith
Sheri Castle Jim Kennady Jack Smoot
Gwen Chafin Lori Kennedy Mark Sohn
Marcy Chapman Lauren Kingsland Redenta Soprano
Annie Cicale Angie Knowles Jamie Sparks
Julie Clark Lauren Koch Liz Spear
Matthew Clark Sheryl Koch Clay Spencer
Cathy Cleary Pamela Kohler-Camp Kim St. Jean
Jane Cole Allan Kress Cheryl Stippich
Scott Cole Andrew Kruspe Barbara Stoop
John Combs James Kuchinick Judith Sullivan
Nick Cook Elise Kyllo Mary Lou Surgi
Steve Cook Mike LaMarre Jason Swanson
Josh Cooper Marjorie Langston Bob Taylor
Larry Cooper Elizabeth Larson Eric Taylor
Charlotte Crittenden Kate Larson Rick Taylor
Jessica Cudnik Crystal Leach Susan Taylor
Michael Cundall, Jr. Alan Leland Daniel Thoman
Brian Cunfer Bonnie Lenneman Pat Thomas
Pam Currie JoEl Levy LoGiudice Shelley Thornton
Bob Dalsemer Emolyn Liden Lee Tigner
Joyce Daniel Lindsey Liden Dianne Totten
Mary Dashiell Austin Lindsey Craig Triplett
Nanette Davidson Jim Lloyd Robert Triplett
Dawn Davis Jason Lonon Sue Truman
Thomas Davis Rudolph Lopez David Tucciarone
Janet Dawson Anne Lough Tim Tyndall
Suzanne DesLauriers Judith MacKenzie Bobbi Umbach
Mike Dixon Nancy Mackoviak Virginia Urani
Leah Dolgoy Donald Marks Mike Vatalaro
Liz Domingue Brock Martin Martha Vining
Dale Drake John Martin Mary Jane Volkmann
James Dupler Kate Martinson Jane Voorhees
Pam East Shadow May Becky Walker
Michael Eddy Wally Maria Mazzucco Dan Wall
Carol Eder-Smith James McCarthy Randy Walters
Cora Edwards Tom McCarthy Mark Waninger
Elizabeth Ellis Jon McDonald Charles Watson
Carin Engen Janis Meyer Dana Watson
Diana Faris Meredith Middleton Wendy Webb
Louise Farley Ronald Midkiff Karen West
Steve Fasen Jim Miller Lyle Wheeler
Leslie Fesperman Joe Miller Billy Whitefox
Laurie Fisher Bart Mitcham Mary Quinnan Whittle
Phillip James Fiuza Lima Bob Moffett Dana Wildsmith
Geri Forkner Beth Molaro Lenton Williams
Holly Fouts Carolyn Molder Michael Williams
Abby Franquemont John Monk Sue Williams
Jennifer Freeman Sarah Morgan Bradley Wilson
Gian Frontini Jim Morgenthaler Pamela Wilson
Laura Fry Pebbie Mott Mark Wingertsahn
Marlow Gates Anne Murray Kimberly Winkle
Laura Gingerich Vasanto Nechemias Chris Winterstein
Dylan Goodson Trish Nicholas Tom Wolfe
Molly Grant Terry Nicholson Jan Wutkowski
Larry Green Bex Oliger Alan Young
Sue Grier Kathryn Osgood Danny Young
Tasha Griffith Martha Owen Joel Zachry
Stephanie Gross Alison Pack Nina Zanetti
Fran Grossman Tom Painting Judy Zugish
Andy Gunning
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School