Our online registration system is currently unavailable. We apologize for the inconvenience.
To register please call our registration office at
1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. (Eastern Time)

HOUSING & MEALS | MY WISH LIST | VIEW CART | MY ACCOUNT | SIGN IN

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 46 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
November 2018
December 2018
January 2019
February 2019
March 2019
April 2019
May 2019
June 2019
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodworking
Robert Johnson
Christmas Ornaments by Scroll Saw Friday, Nov 16 - Sunday, Nov 18, 2018
Woodworking
Lyle Wheeler
Demystifying Dovetails in Hand-cut Joinery (Holiday Week) Sunday, Dec 2 - Saturday, Dec 8, 2018
Woodworking
Charles Judd
Cutting Boards Sunday, Jan 6 - Saturday, Jan 12, 2019
Woodworking, Music
Mark Edelman
Build and Learn to Play a Mountain Dulcimer Sunday, Jan 13 - Saturday, Jan 19, 2019
Woodworking
Jane Burke
Pictures in Wood Sunday, Jan 20 - Friday, Jan 25, 2019
Woodworking, Music
Patrick Heavner
Adam Sacora
Build a Bracket-style, Open-back Banjo Sunday, Jan 27 - Saturday, Feb 2, 2019
Woodworking
David Abeel
Windsor Rocking Chair Sunday, Feb 3 - Saturday, Feb 9, 2019
Woodworking
John Combs
Build an Arts and Crafts Bookcase Sunday, Feb 10 - Sunday, Feb 17, 2019
Woodworking
Dana Hatheway
Arts and Crafts Tabouret Table Sunday, Feb 17 - Saturday, Feb 23, 2019
Woodworking
James Green
Make Your Own Rustic Table Sunday, Feb 24 - Saturday, Mar 2, 2019
Woodworking
Mark Rickey
Stools with Style Sunday, Mar 3 - Friday, Mar 8, 2019
Woodworking
Robert Johnson
Toys, Ornaments, and Puzzles by Scroll Saw Friday, Mar 8 - Sunday, Mar 10, 2019
Woodworking
Melvin Chaiet
School of Intarsia...Fish! Sunday, Mar 10 - Saturday, Mar 16, 2019
Woodworking
Bob Alexander
Traditional Wooden Chest (Scandinavian Heritage Week) Sunday, Mar 17 - Saturday, Mar 23, 2019
Woodworking
Ted Minick
Hexagonal End/Lamp Table Sunday, Mar 31 - Saturday, Apr 6, 2019
Woodworking, Jewelry
T. Breeze VerDant
Wooden Jewelry with a Story to Tell Sunday, Apr 7 - Saturday, Apr 13, 2019
Woodworking
Peter Bull
Build a Sculptural Table Sunday, Apr 14 - Saturday, Apr 20, 2019
Woodworking
Lee Tigner
Working with Reclaimed Wood - Start to Finish! Sunday, Apr 21 - Friday, Apr 26, 2019
Woodworking
Chris Brooks
Shaker Boxes Friday, Apr 26 - Sunday, Apr 28, 2019
Woodworking
Robert Haase
Trestle-style Coffee Table Sunday, May 5 - Saturday, May 11, 2019
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
David Abeel Jeff Gulle Jim Pankey
Mary Acton Andy Gunning Linda Pannullo
Kimberley Adams Robert Haase Peggy Patrick
Peggy Adelman R.J. Hadle Charlie Patricolo
Gasali Adeyemo Chad Alice Hagen Kay Patterson
Bob Alexander Terry Hale Tom Patterson
Hazen Alward Charity Hall Terri Paulk
Carolyn Anderson Doug Hall Don Pedi
Allen Androkites Lucy Hamilton Bobbie Pell
Pat Armstrong Bennett Hammond David Peters
Darnell Arnoult Lorraine Hammond Mark Peters
Emily Ayers Sarah Hammond Andy Phillips
Susan Bach Bobby Hand Mary Ellen Phillips
Pattie Bagley Margaret Hand Peg Piltingsrud
Ann Bailey Michael Reno Harrell Tony Pisconeri
Kim Bailey Marsha Harris Suzanne Poirier
David Baker Dana Hatheway Tipper Pressley
Janita Baker Ila Hatter Joanne Price
Virginia Baker Patrick Heavner Penny Prichard
Dennis Barber Marian Heintz Tony Prince
Brant Barnes Kim Hendrickson Kathryn Pruitt
Karen Barnes Mark Hendry Amy Putansu
Marianne Barnes Lynnette Hesser Elaine Rader
Glenn Barnett Sigrid Hice Howard Rains
Annie Fain Barralon Audrey Hiers Delanna Reed
Wayne Barton Elisabeth Hill Karen Reed
Nancy Basket Joshua Hill Harley Refsal
Riley Baugus Nancy Hinds Billy Reynolds
Pam Beagle-Daresta Ken Hobson Floyd Rhadigan
Andi Bedsworth Darcy Holdorf Jim Richardson
Judith Beers Tony Holliday Karen Richardson
Sue Beevers Mark Hopper Mark Rickey
Linda Beiler Ann Hord-Heatherley Aino Riiho
Linda Bell Michael Houser Sam Rizzetta
Vicki Bennett David Hout Gary Roath
Lucy Best Pam Howard Judy Robkin
Carol Bjorlie Michael Hughey Jeanne Roche
Jim Bliss Walt Hull Paul Roche
Melody Boggs Karen Hurtubise Esther Rodgers
Tom Boley Susan Hutchinson Christie Rogers
Georgia Bonesteel Michael Ismerio June Rollins
Trent Bosch Tom Jeanes Sue Rosen
Ken Bova Jennifer Jenkins Deborah Rossi
Tommy Boyd Pat Johnson Rita Rothmeier
Elaine Bradley Robert Johnson Nan Rothwell
Judy Brater Barbara Joiner Elmer Roush
Rae Breed Carl Jones Joe Ruminski
Chris Brooks Chris Jones Alice Russell
Jeannette Brossart Lorinda Jones Michael Rutkowsky
Donna Brown Teri Jones Ruth Rutkowsky
Gay Bryant Charles Judd Tim Ryan
Emily Buehler Frances Juhlin Maureen Ryan Griffin
Peter Bull Jessica Kaufman Adam Sacora
Tom Bumgardner Donna Kay Donna Sakamoto Crispin
Jane Burke John Keeton Barbara Sanders
Emily Cadmus JoAnn Kelly Catsos Dea Sasso
Carla Camasso Jim Kennady Margaret Scanlan
Chris Campbell Susan Kevra Tommye Scanlin
Jo Campbell-Amsler Penny Kilby Angela Schneider
Bill Capshaw Steve Kilby Robert Schulz
Lynn Carson Harris John Killmaster Zoe Schumaker
Barbara Cashman Sena King Christie Schuster
Jack Cassady Lauren Kingsland Merit Scotford
David Cayton Mick Kinney Eric Scott
Melvin Chaiet Evan Kleiman John Scroggin
Kathy Chastain Kalia Kliban Billie Shelburn
Annie Cicale Brian Knickrehm Ken Shipley
Joe Clift Margo Knight Melody Shipley
Barbara Cline Nancy Knight Diane Silver
Karen Cohen Sheryl Koch Gulshan Singh
Carol Colburn Jean Poythress Koon Beth Smith
Augusta Cole David Kreider Bill Smith
Scott Cole James Kuchinick Diane Smith
Gary Colles Patricia Kyritsi Howell Mary Ann Smith
John Combs Mike Lalone Jack Smoot
Susan Conger Mike LaMarre Redenta Soprano
Sharon Coogle Vicki Lane Jamie Sparks
Nick Cook Cara-Lee Langston Clay Spencer
Steve Cook Marjorie Langston Tricia Spencer
Josh Cooper Mitchell Latsch Kim St. Jean
Larry Cooper Ingrid Lavoie Daniel St. John
Sylvia Coppola Claudia Lee Regina St. John
Nancy Crampton Alan Leland Karen Stack
Carol Crawford Susan Leveille Barbara Stahura
Charlotte Crittenden Charles Leverett David Stephens
David Cumbie JoEl Levy LoGiudice Andrew Stephenson
Brian Cunfer Robin Lewis-Wild Ike Stovall
Dave Custer Marty Libman Tom Striker
Russell Cutts Emolyn Liden Jen Swearington
Bob Dalsemer Jason Lonon Barbara Swell
Marvin Daniels Rudolph Lopez Karen Swing
Odell Daniels Steve Loucks Joseph Synan
Nanette Davidson Anne Lough Bob Taylor
Orchid Davis Vicky Luffman Rick Taylor
Rita de Maintenon Lise Lunge-Larsen Susan Taylor
Kirk DeHeer Judith MacKenzie Jaden Terrell
Suzanne DesLauriers Nancy Mackoviak Kenneth Thomas
Cassie Dickson Madeline MacNeil Pat Thomas
John DiGiacomo Donald Marks Peter Thomas
Mike Dixon Erynn Marshall Lee Tigner
Liz Domingue Gary Marshall Dianne Totten
Jamie Donaldson Donald Martin Robert Trout
Mary Doornbos Mary May Bobbi Umbach
Ernie Dorrill Wally Maria Mazzucco Virginia Urani
Karen Downer Pat McCarty T. Breeze VerDant
Dale Drake Glen McLean Mary Jane Volkmann
Jody Durham Pat Meinecke Jane Voorhees
Pam East Cathy Merckens Nancy Waldeck
Mark Edelman Doug Merkel Becky Walker
Christina Eichner Harvey Meyer Kathryn Walmsley
Elaine Eisenbraun Meredith Middleton Sally Ann Walsh
Laura Eisenbraun Ronald Midkiff Charles Watson
Dianne Ellis Lynn Ann Miller Melissa Weaver Dunning
Elizabeth Ellis Ted Minick Virginia Webb
Carin Engen Bob Moffett Harry Wells
Matthew English Jeff Mohr Lyle Wheeler
Annie Erbsen De Bacco Carolyn Molder Mary Quinnan Whittle
Liz Evans Howard Moore Cathy Wiggins
Steve Fielding Tom Morley Donna Wiggins
Jerri Fifer Caitlin Morris Lenton Williams
Kat Fitzpatrick Jim Morrison Rich Williams
Lyn Ford Owen Morrison Bradley Wilson
Geri Forkner Carole Morse Mark Wingertsahn
Kevin Foster Pebbie Mott Kimberly Winkle
Holly Fouts Karen Mueller Larry Winslett
Gian Frontini Anne Murray Rob Withrow
Phillip Fuentes Gene Murrow Elise Witt
Dennis Fuge Vasanto Nechemias Tom Wolfe
Charles Gandy Ben Nelson Eric Wolff
Paul Garrett Christa Newhouse Jack Worrill
Marlow Gates Trish Nicholas Jan Yoshioka
Helen Gibson Ron Nichols Alan Young
Jo Glover Terry Nicholson Marty Young
Allen Goodman Ricky Novak Joel Zachry
Tom Gow Patrick O'Cain John Zeigler
Pam Granger Gale Aaron O'Rourke Judy Zeigler
Molly Grant Emily Oleson Lance Zeigler
James Green Aaron Olwell Ken Zinkand
Alex Greenwood Martha Owen Georgia Zumwalt
Lenzy Griffin Bond
ALL 46 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School