HOUSING & MEALS |

SEARCH CLASSES
Or select one or more items from the lists below.
BY SUBJECT
See All 47 Subjects









Clear Choices

BY DATE
Select All Dates Skip Navigation Links.
December 2021
January 2022
February 2022
March 2022
April 2022
May 2022
June 2022
Clear Choices

BY WEEKEND ONLY


Clear ALL Choices


Take a blacksmithing class! FIND A CLASS

All May through December 2021 classes are now open for registration. To register, call 1-800-365-5724, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST.

Use the menu at left to find a class by keyword, subject, date, or instructor. You may choose multiple items from the lists (for example, you may check both Basketry and Painting to find classes offered in both subjects).

Prior to registering, please read our General Information and Policies.
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Woodworking, Music
Jack Smoot
Make Your Own Washtub Bass Wednesday, Dec 1 - Saturday, Dec 4, 2021
Woodworking
Heather Ashworth
A Shaker Holiday! Sunday, Dec 5 - Saturday, Dec 11, 2021
Woodworking, Music
Ken Bailey
Lindsey Liden
Build Your Own D-18 Acoustic Guitar Sunday, Jan 9 - Sunday, Jan 16, 2022
Woodworking
Charles Judd
Butcher Block Kitchen Island Sunday, Jan 16 - Saturday, Jan 22, 2022
Woodworking, Music
Mark Edelman
Build and Learn to Play a Mountain Dulcimer Sunday, Jan 23 - Saturday, Jan 29, 2022
Woodworking, Music
Patrick Heavner
Jack Furman
Build a Bracket-style, Open-back Banjo Sunday, Jan 30 - Saturday, Feb 5, 2022
Woodworking
Heather Ashworth
Shaker Boxes Friday, Feb 11 - Sunday, Feb 13, 2022
Woodworking, Chair Seats
James Green
Edward Harris
Make Your Own Rustic Rocker Sunday, Feb 13 - Saturday, Feb 19, 2022
Woodworking
John Combs
Arts and Crafts Lamp Sunday, Feb 20 - Saturday, Feb 26, 2022
Woodworking
Eric Cannizzaro
Ladderback Chairmaking Sunday, Feb 27 - Friday, Mar 4, 2022
Woodworking
James Green
Artful Birdhouses and Bird Feeders Friday, Mar 4 - Sunday, Mar 6, 2022
Woodworking
Jan Bouterse
Robert James
Danish Modern Hall Table Sunday, Mar 6 - Saturday, Mar 12, 2022
Woodworking, Music
Jack Cowardin
Build Your Own Fiddle/Violin Sunday, Mar 13 - Saturday, Mar 19, 2022
Woodworking
David Abeel
Windsor Comb-back Settee Sunday, Mar 20 - Saturday, Mar 26, 2022
Woodworking
Lindsey Liden
Board to Beauty - The Essence of Woodworking Sunday, Apr 3 - Saturday, Apr 9, 2022
Woodworking
John Czarnecki
Build an Electric Guitar Sunday, Apr 10 - Saturday, Apr 16, 2022
Woodworking
Lee Tigner
Working with Reclaimed Wood Sunday, Apr 17 - Saturday, Apr 23, 2022
Woodworking
T. Breeze VerDant
The Basics of Inlay Sunday, Apr 24 - Friday, Apr 29, 2022
Woodworking, Woodcarving
Hazen Alward
Scandinavian Kuksa Cup, Bowl, and Spoons Sunday, May 1 - Friday, May 6, 2022
Woodworking
Mark Rickey
Daniel Rickey
Working with Live-edge Sunday, May 8 - Saturday, May 14, 2022
12

OTHER CLASSES YOU MAY LIKE
SUBJECT
INSTRUCTOR
CLASS TITLE
DATE
Blacksmithing, Woodworking
Terry Sheridan
Forging Woodworking Tools Sunday, Feb 13 - Saturday, Feb 19, 2022
Unique Offerings, Woodworking, Nature Studies
Doug Hall
Bamboo Fly Rod Making Sunday, May 22 - Friday, May 27, 2022
Unique Offerings, Woodworking, Nature Studies
Doug Hall
Bamboo Fly Rod Finishing Friday, May 27 - Sunday, May 29, 2022
UPCOMING INSTRUCTORS CLOSE
Lynda Abare Rebecca Floyd Penny Morgan
David Abeel Lyn Ford Jim Morgenthaler
Mary Acton Heather Forest Tom Morley
Peggy Adelman Geri Forkner Caitlin Morris
Gasali Adeyemo Kevin Foster Pebbie Mott
Bob Alexander Benton Frisse Karen Mueller
Judy Alexander Gian Frontini Anne Murray
Hazen Alward Jack Furman Rosalie Neilson
Allen Androkites Jeff Furman Trish Nicholas
Davy Arch Charles D. Gandy Ron Nichols
Mark Arnold Paul Garrett Kathryn Osgood
Steve Artz Laura Gaskin Suzanne Myers Otto
Heather Ashworth Jim Gaskins Martha Owen
Emily Ayers Phyllis Gaskins Tom Painting
Richard Babb Marlow Gates Annie Pais
Susan Bach Ashley Gilreath Jim Pankey
Pattie Bagley Laura Gingerich Abraham Pardee
Ann Bailey Allen Goodman Michele Parsons
Ken Bailey Tom Gow Charlie Patricolo
Kevin Bailey Molly Grant Kay Patterson
David Baker Herb Gravitt Tom Patterson
Charles Banks James Green Frances J. Pearce
Dennis Barber Alex Greenwood Leslie Peebles
Karen Barnes Brad Greenwood Susan Pepper
Marianne Barnes Jeff Gulle David Peters
Zan Barnes Andy Gunning Andy Phillips
Annie Fain Barralon Emily Gwynn Peg Piltingsrud
Sasha Baskin Fonda Haddad Tony Pisconeri
Bob Baucom R.J. Hadle Teddy Pitsiokos
Riley Baugus Chad Alice Hagen Julie Pitts
Pam Beagle-Daresta Allison Haigler Suzanne Poirier
Andi Bedsworth Terry Hale Linda Prejeant
Judith Beers Annie Hall Otto Preske
Linda Bell Charity Hall Barbara Presnell
David Bellino Doug Hall Michele Price
John Claude Bemis Michael Hamlin Tony Prince
Vicki Bennett Sarah Hammond Steve Pritchard
Joan Berner Bobby Hand Kathi Pruitt
J. Warren Berry Edward Harris Amy Putansu
Lucy Best Ila Hatter Elaine Rader
Holly Bird Mona Hayford Jennifer Reis
Don Blackwell Patrick Heavner Billy Reynolds
Derrick Bliss Kim Hendrickson Tina Rice
Melody Boggs Mark Hendry Nancy E Richards
Tom Boley Robert Henrickson Jim Richardson
Dana Bolyard Lynnette Hesser Karen Richardson
Sandy Bonsib Nancy Hinds Daniel Rickey
Ro Borr Geoff Hohwald Mark Rickey
Jan Bouterse Bryant Holsenbeck Deborah Robson
JaQuan Bowser Mark J. Hopper Jeanne Roche
Tommy Boyd Ann Hord-Heatherley Paul Roche
Jeanne Brady Laurel Horton Esther Rodgers
Lan Brady Richard Houlden Paul Rolfe
Amy Brandenburg Martine House Linda Rollins
Rae Breed David Hout Scarlette Rouse
Teresa Brittain Pam Howard Elmer Roush
Melissa Broek Michael Hughey Rosemary Royston
Charlie Brown Jeanne Hunter Neysa Russo
Donna Brown Mi-Sook Hur Dea Sasso
Steve Brown Susan Hutchinson Judith Saunders
Gay Bryant Michael Ismerio Margaret Scanlan
Emily Buehler Carol James Glenn Schmidt
Jon Buller Robert James Angela Schneider
Kathy Bullock Jennifer Jenkins Robert Schulz
Nancy Bush Matt Jenkins Zoe Schumaker
Nancy Cann Beth Ross Johnson Eric Scott
Eric Cannizzaro Bill Johnson John Scroggin
Bill Capshaw Pat Johnson Billie Shelburn
Jack Cassady Robert Johnson Terry Sheridan
David Cayton Steve Johnson Ken Shipley
Kathy Chastain Barbara Joiner Melody Shipley
Cornelia Cho Curtis Jones Gulshan Singh
Annie Cicale David G. Jones Tom Slavicek
Terra Ciotta Lorinda Jones Annie Smith
Karen Clancy Charles Judd James Bud Smith
Annette Clapsaddle John Mac Kah Meghan Smith
Steve Clark Jessica Kaufman Michael Smith
Joe Clift Donna Kay Jack Smoot
Karen L. Cohen John Keeton Redenta Soprano
Jane Cole JoAnn Kelly Catsos Jamie Sparks
Scott Cole Jim Kennady Clay Spencer
Gary Colles Galina Khmeleva Daniel St. John
John Combs Penny Kilby Regina St. John
Sharon Coogle Steve Kilby David Stephens
Nick Cook Brian Knickrehm Darren Stevens
Steve Cook Margo Knight Cheryl Stippich
Josh Cooper Lauren Koch Katrina Stone
Larry Cooper Sheryl Koch Mary Lou Surgi
Sylvia Coppola Christine Kosiba Barbara Swell
Joy Cowan Allan Kress Joe Synan
Jack Cowardin Andrew Kruspe John Tagliarini
Nancy Crampton Elise Kyllo Bob Taylor
Carol Crawford Mike LaMarre Susan B. Taylor
Michael Cundall, Jr. Sam Landes Tony Tesone
Brian Cunfer Cara-Lee Langston Kenneth Thomas
Tina Curry Marjorie Langston Pat K. Thomas
Nancy Cutrer Alex LaPella Peter Thomas
Russell Cutts Lisa LaPella Lee Tigner
John Czarnecki Claudia Lee Kathy S. Tinsley
Keith Dalton Alan Leland Dianne Totten
Marvin Daniels Bonnie Lenneman Craig Triplett
Odell Daniels Susan Leveille Robert Triplett
Lesley Darling Charles Leverett Dave Tundo
Nanette Davidson Janice Levi Delia Turner
Dawn Davis JoEl Levy LoGiudice Tim Tyndall
Kirk DeHeer Lindsey Liden T. Breeze VerDant
Suzanne DesLauriers Austin Lindsey Becky Walker
Cassie Dickson Sammy Long Dana Watson
John DiGiacomo Jason Lonon Melissa Weaver Dunning
Sara Dismukes Rudolph Lopez Virginia Webb
Mike Dixon Steve Loucks Wendy Webb
Liz Domingue Anne Lough Timothy Weber
Patricia Donald Mary Ellen Lough Lyle Wheeler
Jamie Donaldson John Lucas Ted White
Mary Doornbos Vicky Luffman Billy Whitefox
Ron Dowdy Robert Lyon Cara Wildman
Ruth Drennan Judith MacKenzie Lenton Williams
Allie Dudley Betty Maney Marc Williams
Brian Dunning JoElla Manning Rich Williams
Jody Durham Maria Marquez Sue Williams
Mark Edelman Wally Maria Mazzucco Bradley Wilson
Susan Edmonson Pat McCarty Mark Wingertsahn
Elizabeth Ellis Jean McDonald Kimberly Winkle
Matthew English Jon McDonald Larry Winslett
Annie Erbsen Reba McInnis Rob Withrow
Jennifer Rose Escobar Cathy Merckens Eric Wolff
Carl Esquivel Meredith Middleton Beth Woody
Louise Farley Jim Miller Jack Worrill
Susan Feagin Lynn Ann Miller Jan Yoshioka
Leslie Fesperman Elizabeth Mobley Alan R. Young
Gaye Fifer Bob Moffett Danny Young
Jerri Fifer Carolyn Molder Marty Young
Laurie Fisher John S. Monk Judy Zeigler
Josh Floyd Riley Monroe Judy Zugish
ALL 47 SUBJECTS APPLY | CANCEL















Clear Choices
You Have been Logged out
HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST
Thurs. open until 6 p.m.
Sun. 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School